November 23, 2024 Rain | 44°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 30: Total benefits for year; industrial or vocational retraining; solvency account charge; trade readjustment allowance; employer's lockout
* * *
not been met. If such amount includes a fractional part of a dollar, it shall be rounded to the next lower full dollar amount. If such amount includes a fractional part of a dollar, it shall be rounded to the next lower full dollar amount.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), an individual's rights to receive regular benefits under this chapter for any week in excess of twenty-six times the individual's weekly benefit amount, plus dependency benefits payable under section twenty-nine, shall cease for the remainder of the benefit year if such week of unemployment falls in an extended benefit period as defined in paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of section thirty A, or as defined in the Emergency Unemployment Compensation Act of 1991, or any other federal extended unemployment compensation act, as applicable.
(c) If in the opinion of the commissioner, it is necessary for an unemployed individual to obtain further industrial or vocational training to realize appropriate employment, the total benefits which such individual may receive shall be extended by up to 26 times the individual's benefit rate, if such individual is attending an industrial or vocational retraining course approved by the commissioner; provided, that such additional benefits shall be paid to the individual only when attending such course and only if such individual has exhausted all rights to regular and extended benefits under this chapter and has no rights to benefits or compensation under this chapter or any other state unemployment compensation law or under any federal law; provided, further, that such extension shall be available only to individuals who have applied to the commissioner for training no later than the twentieth week of a new or continued claim but the commissioner shall specify by regulation the circumstances in which the 20–week application period shall be tolled and the circumstances under which the application deadline may be waived for good cause; provided, however, that such circumstances shall include an individual's need to address the physical, psychological and legal effects of domestic violence, as well as any period in which economic circumstances permit the provision of extended benefits or any other emergency benefits funded in whole or in part by the federal government; provided, further, that the claimant shall begin training in the first available program which is a reasonable distance from the claimant's residence, as determined by the commissioner; provided, further, that the commissioner, in his discretion, may extend the period once for not more than two weeks for any applicant whose initial application is denied; provided further, that, if the claim for regular benefits was denied and the reversal of said denial did not occur until after the thirty-first week of the claimant's benefit year, the claimant shall not be barred from applying for and commencing training, even if the benefit year has expired, so long as the claimant applies for training within 21 weeks of the notice of reversal and commences training with the first available program; and provided, further, that any benefits paid to an individual under the provisions of this paragraph which would not be chargeable to the account of any particular employer under the provisions of section fourteen shall be charged to the solvency account. An individual eligible to receive a trade readjustment allowance under Chapter 2 of Title II of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended, shall not be eligible to receive additional benefits under this section for each week the individual receives such trade readjustment allowance. An individual eligible to receive emergency unemployment compensation, so-called, under any federal law, shall not be eligible to receive additional benefits under this section for each week the individual receives such compensation.
* * *