Section 15: Violations; penalties; jurisdiction; complaints
Section 15. Whoever violates any provision of this chapter for which no other penalty is provided, or any order, rule or regulation adopted or established thereunder, or any lawful requirement, condition, limitation or restriction contained in any certificate, permit or license, shall be punished for a first offence by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars, and for any subsequent offence by a fine of not more than two hundred dollars; and the supreme judicial court and the superior court shall have jurisdiction in equity to restrain any such violation upon petition of the department, any licensing authority, ten citizens of any city or town affected by such violation, or any interested party.
Any licensing authority, ten citizens of any city or town affected by violation of any part of this section, or any interested party affected by such violation, may file with the department a complaint of any such violation, and the department shall investigate such complaint and may hold a hearing on the question of revocation of the certificate, permit or license of any person operating a motor vehicle under any provision of this chapter complained against, and thereafter modify, suspend or revoke such certificate, permit or license, and the department may institute in any court of the commonwealth, county or district wherein the carrier has a place of business such action, suit or complaint as may be necessary to enforce compliance with any provision of this chapter or any rule, regulation or order of the department thereunder, or any lawful requirement, condition, limitation or restriction contained in any certificate, permit or license.