Section 8: Maintenance of records; accounting of complaints; criminal complaint process; confidentiality of driver and rider identification information; exceptions
Section 8. (a) The division shall require a transportation network company to maintain certain records, in addition to the records required by clause (vii) of subsection (c) of section 3 including, but not limited to, records pertaining to incidents reported to the transportation network company relative to a driver or rider, records pertaining to accessibility and records pertaining to pricing; provided, however, that the division shall issue guidelines on the content and maintenance of incident reports. A transportation network company shall retain the incident reports for not less than 7 years. Each transportation network company or applicant for a transportation network company permit shall furnish all information and documents related to the condition, management and operation of the company upon the division's request; provided, however, that any such request shall be reasonably related to the requirements set forth in this chapter and the rules and regulations promulgated under this chapter. The failure to maintain or furnish information to the division within a timeline to be determined by the division may, at the discretion of the division, constitute cause to not issue, suspend or revoke a transportation network company permit pursuant to section 6.
(b) A transportation network company shall provide to the division a detailed monthly accounting of driver and passenger complaints received under clause (viii) of subsection (c) of section 3 and the actions the company has taken, if any, to resolve said complaints.
(c) In response to a specific complaint alleging criminal conduct against any transportation network company driver or passenger, a transportation network company shall, upon request and after being served with appropriate legal process, provide information to a requesting law enforcement agency necessary to investigate the complaint, as determined by the law enforcement agency.
Transportation network companies shall, after being served with appropriate legal process, provide information related to an alleged criminal incident including, but not limited to, trip specific details regarding origin and destination, length of trip, GPS coordinates of route, driver identification and, if applicable, information reported to the transportation network company regarding the alleged criminal activity by a driver or passenger, to the appropriate law enforcement agency upon receipt of a specific complaint alleging criminal conduct against any transportation network company driver or passenger.
(d) Any record furnished to the division shall exclude information identifying drivers or riders, unless the division explains, in writing, to the transportation network company why the information is necessary for the enforcement processes established in this chapter.
(e) Any record furnished to the division or other state agency by a transportation network company pursuant to this chapter including, but not limited to, the roster of permitted transportation network drivers, shall not be considered a public record as defined in clause Twenty-sixth of section 7 of chapter 4 or chapter 66. An application for a transportation network company permit submitted pursuant to this chapter shall be a public record as defined in said clause Twenty-sixth of said section 7 of said chapter 4 or said chapter 66; provided, however, that such an application may be withheld from disclosure, in whole or in part, for reasons set forth in said clause Twenty-sixth of said section 7 of said chapter 4 or said chapter 66.