December 03, 2024 Clouds | 35°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 3: Additional powers of authority
Section 3. The authority shall be governed and its corporate powers exercised by the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority board of directors established in section 7. In addition to the powers granted to the authority by law, the authority shall have the following powers:
* * *
(h) To accept gifts, grants and loans from agencies of local, state and federal governments, or from private agencies or persons, and to accede to such conditions and obligations as may be imposed as a prerequisite to any such gift, grant or loan.
(i) To provide mass transportation service, whether directly, jointly or under contract, on an exclusive basis, in the area constituting the authority and without being subject to the jurisdiction and control of the department of telecommunications and energy in any manner except as to safety of equipment and operations and, with respect only to operations of the authority with equipment owned and operated by the authority, without, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, being subject to the jurisdiction and control of any city or town or other licensing authority; provided, that schedules and routes shall not be considered matters of safety subject to the jurisdiction and control of said department. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the board shall determine the character and extent of the services and facilities to be furnished, and in these respects their authority shall be exclusive and shall not be subject to the approval, control or direction of any state, municipal or other department, board or commission except the advisory board as provided in this chapter. Nothing contained in this paragraph shall be construed as exempting any privately owned or controlled carrier, whether operating independently, jointly or under contract with the authority, from obtaining any license required under section 1 of chapter 59A.
(j) To operate mass transportation facilities and equipment, directly or under contract in areas outside the area constituting the authority; but only pursuant to (i) an agreement with or purchase of a private mass transportation company, part of whose operations were, at the time the authority was established, within the area constituting the authority or (ii) an agreement with a transportation area or a municipality for service between the area of the authority and that of such transportation area or municipality, where no private company is otherwise providing such service.
(k) To provide for construction, extension, modification or improvement of the mass transportation facilities in the territory of the authority; provided, that any such construction, extension, modification or improvement shall be consistent with the program and plans for mass transportation, as developed by the authority under subsection (g) of section 5, unless specifically authorized by legislation.
(l) Consistent with the program and plans for public mass transportation as provided in paragraph (g) of section 5, to conduct research, surveys, experimentation, evaluation, design and development, in cooperation with the department, and other governmental agencies and private organizations when appropriate, with regard to mass transportation facilities, equipment and services.
(m) To grant such easements over any real property held by the authority as will not in the judgment of the authority unduly interfere with the operation of any of its mass transportation facilities.
(n) To sell, lease or otherwise contract for advertising in or on the facilities of the authority.
(o) To take real property by eminent domain in accordance with the provisions of chapter 79 or chapter 80A; provided, that land devoted to any public use other than mass transportation may be taken by the authority only (i) if any substantial interference with such public use is temporary or any permanent interference therewith is not substantial, or both, or (ii) in the case of takings not authorized by clause (i), upon providing equivalent land for such public use. Interference with the public use of a street or public utility line shall not be considered to be substantial unless the interference with the traffic or utility system of which it is a part is substantial.
(p) To issue bonds, notes and other evidences of indebtedness as hereinafter provided.
(q) Consistent with the constitution and laws of the commonwealth, the authority shall have such other powers, including the power to buy, sell, lease, pledge and otherwise deal with real and personal property, as may be necessary for or incident to carrying out the foregoing powers and the accomplishment of the purposes of this chapter.
(r) The authority may enter into contracts or agreements with the department or with any agency, authority or political subdivision of the commonwealth for the provision, at cost, of specified services either by the authority or by the department or such agency, authority, or political subdivision of the commonwealth. Such services may include, but are not limited to the following: feasibility and needs studies, transportation and construction planning, family and business relocation, and the conduct or supervision of design, construction, maintenance, management or land acquisition. Any such contract shall specify the manner of, and procedure for, payment or reimbursement for services provided or to be provided. All such agencies, authorities or political subdivisions are authorized to enter into such contracts with the authority.
* * *