December 03, 2024 Clouds | 35°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 3: Additional powers of authority
Section 3. The authority shall be governed and its corporate powers exercised by the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority board of directors established in section 7. In addition to the powers granted to the authority by law, the authority shall have the following powers:
* * *
services.
(e) To make, and from time to time revise and repeal, by-laws, rules, regulations and resolutions.
(f) To enter into agreements with other parties, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, government agencies, municipalities, authorities, private transportation companies, railroads, and other concerns, providing (i) for construction, operation and use of any mass transportation facility and equipment held or later acquired by the authority; provided, that any agreement entered into by the authority for the construction or acquisition of mass transportation facilities or equipment of more than $1,000,000, which is financed in whole or in part from the proceeds of bonds the debt service payments on which are assisted by the commonwealth or made from the dedicated revenue source, shall not become effective until approved by the secretary of transportation; and provided further, that said secretary shall notify the secretary of administration and finance of any such approval; (ii) for joint or cooperative operation of any mass transportation facility and equipment with another party; (iii) for operation and use of any mass transportation facility and equipment for the account of the authority, for the account of another party or for their joint account; or (iv) for the acquisition of any mass transportation facility and equipment of another party where the whole or any part of the operations of such other party takes place within the area constituting the authority. Any such other party is hereby given power and authority to enter into any such agreements, subject to such provisions of law as may be applicable. Any agreement with a private company under this chapter which is to be financed from the proceeds of bonds or bond anticipation notes and which provides for the rendering of transportation service by such company and for financial assistance to such company by subsidy, lease or otherwise shall include such service quality standards for such service as the authority may deem appropriate and shall not bind the authority for a period of longer than one year from its effective date, but this shall not prohibit agreements for longer than one year if the authority's obligations thereunder are subject to annual renewal or annual cancellation by the board's authority. Such agreements may provide for cash payments for services rendered, but not more than will permit any private company a reasonable return.
(g) To establish transit facilities and related infrastructure, including terminals, stations, access roads, and parking, pedestrian access facilities and bicycle parking and access facilities as may be deemed necessary and desirable. The authority may charge reasonable fees for the use of such facilities as it may deem desirable, or it may allow the use of such facilities free of charge.
(h) To accept gifts, grants and loans from agencies of local, state and federal governments, or from private agencies or persons, and to accede to such conditions and obligations as may be imposed as a prerequisite to any such gift, grant or loan.
(i) To provide mass transportation service, whether directly, jointly or under contract, on an exclusive basis, in the area constituting the authority and without being subject to the jurisdiction and control of the department of telecommunications and energy in any manner except as to safety of equipment and operations and, with respect only to operations of the authority with equipment owned and operated by the authority, without, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, being subject to the jurisdiction and control of any city or town or other licensing authority; provided, that schedules and routes shall not be considered matters of safety subject to the jurisdiction and control of said department. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the board shall determine the character and extent of the services and facilities to be furnished, and in these respects their authority shall be exclusive and shall not be subject to the approval, control or direction of any state, municipal or other department, board or commission except the advisory board as provided in this chapter. Nothing contained in this paragraph shall be construed as exempting any privately owned or controlled carrier, whether operating independently, jointly or under contract with the authority, from obtaining any license required under section 1 of chapter 59A.
* * *