Section 65E: Powers of credit unions
Section 65E. A credit union shall have the following powers and any further incidental or complementary powers that may fairly be implied from those expressly conferred and such as are reasonably necessary to enable the credit union to exercise fully those powers according to common customs and usages:
(i) to discount, buy, invest in, hold, assign, transfer, sell and negotiate promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange, mortgages, bonds, debentures, bonds or notes secured by mortgages, installment obligations and other evidences of debt;
(ii) to advance money or credits on real estate, on improvements thereto or on personal security, on terms to be agreed upon; and
(iii) to buy, sell or make loans as participation loans with any other federally-insured credit union, bank or insurance company and to service any loans sold by it.
This section shall be applicable to loans and mortgage loans authorized by sections 65A to 65E, inclusive.