Section 14: Complaints brought prior to birth
[ Text of section effective until January 1, 2025. For text effective January 1, 2025, see below.]
Section 14. An action to establish paternity of a child may be instituted during pregnancy of the mother but shall only be filed by the mother or her representative or by the IV-D agency as set forth in chapter 119A on behalf of the mother. In the case of any complaint brought prior to the birth of the child, no final judgment on the issue of paternity shall be made until after the birth of the child; provided, however, that the court may order temporary support or health care coverage.
Chapter 209C: Section 14. Complaints brought prior to birth
[ Text of section as amended by 2024, 166, Sec. 52 effective January 1, 2025. See 2024, 166, Sec. 67. For text effective until January 1, 2025, see above.]
Section 14. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, an action to establish parentage of a child may be instituted during pregnancy but shall only be filed by the person who is to give birth to the child or such person's representative or by the IV-D agency as set forth in chapter 119A on behalf of the person who is to give birth. In the case of any complaint brought prior to the birth of the child, no final judgment on the issue of parentage shall be made until after the birth of the child; provided, however, that the court may order temporary support or health care coverage.