December 05, 2025 Clear | 25°F
The 194th General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 6: Presumption of paternity; mandatory joinder
[ Introductory paragraph to subsection (a) effective until January 1, 2025. For text effective January 1, 2025, see below.]
* * *
[ Subdivision (4) of subsection (a) as amended by 2024, 166, Secs. 26 and 27 effective January 1, 2025. See 2024, 166, Sec. 67. For text effective until January 1, 2025, see above.]
  (4) while the child is under the age of majority, the person, jointly with the person who gave birth to the child, received the child into their home and openly held out the child as their child; or
[ Subdivision (5) of subsection (a) effective until January 1, 2025. For text effective January 1, 2025, see below.]
  (5) he has acknowledged paternity in a parental responsibility claim as provided in section four A of chapter two hundred and ten and the mother, having received actual notice thereof, has failed within a reasonable time, to object thereto; or
[ Subdivision (5) of subsection (a) as amended by 2024, 166, Sec. 29 effective January 1, 2025. See 2024, 166, Sec. 67. For text effective until January 1, 2025, see above.]
  (5) the person has acknowledged parentage in a parental responsibility claim as provided in section 4A of chapter 210 and the person who gave birth to the child, having received actual notice thereof, has failed within a reasonable time, to object thereto; or
[ Subdivision (6) of subsection (a) effective until January 1, 2025. For text effective January 1, 2025, see below.]
  (6) with respect to a child born before April 13, 1994, with his consent and the consent of the child's mother, he is named as the child's father on the birth certificate as provided in section one of chapter forty-six.
[ Subdivision (6) of subsection (a) as amended by 2024, 166, Sec. 30 effective January 1, 2025. See 2024, 166, Sec. 67. For text effective until January 1, 2025, see above.]
  (6) with respect to a child born before April 13, 1994, with the person's consent and the consent of the person who gave birth to the child, the person is named as the child's parent on the birth certificate as provided in section one of chapter forty-six.
[ Subsection (b) effective until January 1, 2025. For text effective January 1, 2025, see below.]
  (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a husband or former husband shall not be required to be joined as a party if non-paternity of the child has previously been adjudicated in a proceeding between the husband and the mother of such child in a court or administrative agency of competent jurisdiction.
* * *