December 05, 2025 Clear | 25°F
The 194th General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 6: Presumption of paternity; mandatory joinder
[ Introductory paragraph to subsection (a) effective until January 1, 2025. For text effective January 1, 2025, see below.]
  Section 6. (a) In all actions under this chapter a man is presumed to be the father of a child and must be joined as a party if:
[ Introductory paragraph to subsection (a) as amended by 2024, 166, Sec. 25 effective January 1, 2025. See 2024, 166, Sec. 67. For text effective until January 1, 2025, see above.]
  (a) A person is presumed to be the parent of a child and shall be joined as a party in all actions under this chapter if:
[ Subdivision (1) of subsection (a) effective until January 1, 2025. For text effective January 1, 2025, see below.]
  (1) he is or has been married to the mother and the child was born during the marriage, or within three hundred days after the marriage was terminated by death, annulment or divorce; or
[ Subdivision (1) of subsection (a) as amended by 2024, 166, Secs. 26 and 27 effective January 1, 2025. See 2024, 166, Sec. 67. For text effective until January 1, 2025, see above.]
  (1) the person is or has been married to the person who gave birth to the child and the child was born during the marriage, or within three hundred days after the marriage was terminated by death, annulment or divorce; or
[ Subdivision (2) of subsection (a) effective until January 1, 2025. For text effective January 1, 2025, see below.]
  (2) before the child's birth, he married or attempted to marry the mother by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with law, although the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and the child was born during the attempted marriage or within three hundred days after its termination; or
[ Subdivision (2) of subsection (a) as amended by 2024, 166, Secs. 26 and 27 effective January 1, 2025. See 2024, 166, Sec. 67. For text effective until January 1, 2025, see above.]
  (2) before the child's birth, the person married or attempted to marry the person who gave birth to the child by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with law, although the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and the child was born during the attempted marriage or within three hundred days after its termination; or
[ Subdivision (3) of subsection (a) effective until January 1, 2025. For text effective January 1, 2025, see below.]
  (3) after the child's birth, he married or attempted to marry the mother by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with law, although the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and
[ Subdivision (3) of subsection (a) as amended by 2024, 166, Secs. 26 and 27 effective January 1, 2025. See 2024, 166, Sec. 67. For text effective until January 1, 2025, see above.]
  (3) after the child's birth, the person married or attempted to marry the person who gave birth to the child by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with law, although the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and
* * *