December 05, 2025 Clear | 25°F
The 194th General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 6: Presumption of paternity; mandatory joinder
[ Introductory paragraph to subsection (a) effective until January 1, 2025. For text effective January 1, 2025, see below.]
* * *
[ Clause (i) of subdivision (3) of subsection (a) as amended by 2024, 166, Sec. 26 effective January 1, 2025. See 2024, 166, Sec. 67. For text effective until January 1, 2025, see above.]
  (i) the person agreed to support the child under a written voluntary promise, or
[ Clause (ii) of subdivision (3) of subsection (a) effective until January 1, 2025. For text effective January 1, 2025, see below.]
  (ii) he has engaged in any other conduct which can be construed as an acknowledgment of paternity; or
[ Clause (ii) of subdivision (3) of subsection (a) as amended by 2024, 166, Secs. 26 and 28 effective January 1, 2025. See 2024, 166, Sec. 67. For text effective until January 1, 2025, see above.]
  (ii) the person has engaged in any other conduct which can be construed as an acknowledgment of parentage; or
[ Subdivision (4) of subsection (a) effective until January 1, 2025. For text effective January 1, 2025, see below.]
  (4) while the child is under the age of majority, he, jointly with the mother, received the child into their home and openly held out the child as their child; or
[ Subdivision (4) of subsection (a) as amended by 2024, 166, Secs. 26 and 27 effective January 1, 2025. See 2024, 166, Sec. 67. For text effective until January 1, 2025, see above.]
  (4) while the child is under the age of majority, the person, jointly with the person who gave birth to the child, received the child into their home and openly held out the child as their child; or
[ Subdivision (5) of subsection (a) effective until January 1, 2025. For text effective January 1, 2025, see below.]
  (5) he has acknowledged paternity in a parental responsibility claim as provided in section four A of chapter two hundred and ten and the mother, having received actual notice thereof, has failed within a reasonable time, to object thereto; or
[ Subdivision (5) of subsection (a) as amended by 2024, 166, Sec. 29 effective January 1, 2025. See 2024, 166, Sec. 67. For text effective until January 1, 2025, see above.]
  (5) the person has acknowledged parentage in a parental responsibility claim as provided in section 4A of chapter 210 and the person who gave birth to the child, having received actual notice thereof, has failed within a reasonable time, to object thereto; or
[ Subdivision (6) of subsection (a) effective until January 1, 2025. For text effective January 1, 2025, see below.]
  (6) with respect to a child born before April 13, 1994, with his consent and the consent of the child's mother, he is named as the child's father on the birth certificate as provided in section one of chapter forty-six.
[ Subdivision (6) of subsection (a) as amended by 2024, 166, Sec. 30 effective January 1, 2025. See 2024, 166, Sec. 67. For text effective until January 1, 2025, see above.]
* * *