November 23, 2024 Rain | 42°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 100H: Petition for expungement of record without adjudication as delinquent or youthful offender or conviction
Section 100H. (a) A petitioner who has not more than 2 records that do not include an adjudication as a delinquent, an adjudication as a youthful offender or a conviction may, on a form furnished by the commissioner and signed under the penalties of perjury, petition that the commissioner expunge the record or records; provided, however, that multiple offenses arising out of the same incident shall be considered a single offense for the purposes of this section. Upon receipt of a petition, the commissioner shall certify whether the petitioner is eligible for an expungement under sections 100I and 100J. If the petitioner is not eligible for an expungement under sections 100I and 100J the commissioner shall, within 30 days of the request, deny the request in writing. If the petitioner is eligible for an expungement under sections 100I and 100J the commissioner shall, within 30 days of the request, notify in writing the district attorney. Within 30 days of receipt of notification from the commissioner that the petitioner is eligible for an expungement pursuant to sections 100I and 100J, the district attorney shall notify the commissioner in writing of their objections, if any, to the request for the expungement.
(b) If the district attorney files an objection to the petition with the commissioner within 30 days of receipt of notification as provided in subsection (a) the court shall, within 21 days of receipt of the petition pursuant to subsection (b), conduct a hearing on the petition. The court shall have the discretion to grant or deny the petition based on what is in the best interests of justice and shall enter written findings as to the basis of its order. The court shall deny any petition that does not meet the requirements of sections 100I and 100J.
(c) If the district attorney does not file an objection with the commissioner within 30 days of receipt of notification as provided in subsection (a) the court may approve the petition without a hearing. The court shall have the discretion to grant or deny the petition based on what is in the best interests of justice and shall enter written findings as to the basis of its order. The court shall deny any petition that does not meet the requirements of sections 100I and 100J.
(d) The court shall forward an order for expungement pursuant to this section forthwith to the clerk of the court where the criminal record was created, to the commissioner and to the commissioner of criminal justice information services appointed pursuant to section 167A of chapter 6.