Section 20A: Warrant to apprehend on oath or affidavit; copies of papers attached
Section 20A. Whenever any person within this commonwealth shall be charged, on the oath of any credible person before any court or justice in this commonwealth authorized to issue warrants in criminal cases, with the commission of any crime in any other state, including cases arising under section thirteen, with the exception of cases for which the governor shall not surrender a person under said section 13, or with having been convicted in such other state and having escaped from confinement or having broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole, or whenever complaint shall have been made before any such court or justice in this commonwealth setting forth, on the affidavit of any credible person in another state, that a crime has been committed in such other state and that a person has been charged in such state with the commission of a crime, including cases arising under section thirteen, with the exception of cases for which the governor shall not surrender a person under said section 13, or with having been convicted of a crime in that state and having escaped from confinement or having broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole, and is believed to be in this commonwealth, such court or justice may issue a warrant directed to any officer authorized to serve warrants in criminal cases commanding him to apprehend the person named therein, wherever he may be found in this commonwealth, and bring him before the same or any other such court or justice convenient of access to the place where the arrest may be made, to answer the charge or complaint and affidavit; and a certified copy of the sworn charge or complaint and affidavit upon which the warrant is issued shall be attached to the warrant.