Skip to Content
The 192nd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

Bill S.1841 187th (2011 - 2012)

An Act to sustain community preservation.

By Ms. Creem, petition (accompanied by bill, Senate, No. 1841) of Wolf, Welch, Walz and other members of the General Court for legislation to sustain community preservation [Joint Committee on Community Development and Small Businesses].

Bill Information

Presenter:
Cynthia S. Creem
Status:
Referred to House Committee on Ways and Means

Emergency Preamble

Whereas, The deferred operation of this act would tend to defeat its purpose, which is to continue the commonwealth?s commitment and partnership with cities and towns to enhance affordable housing, park and open space preservation and historic preservation, therefore, it is hereby declared to be an emergency law, necessary for the immediate preservation of the public convenience.

Cosponsors

Name District/Address
Cynthia S. Creem
Stephen Kulik 1st Franklin
Linda Campbell 15th Essex
Rhonda Nyman 5th Plymouth
Angelo J. Puppolo, Jr. 12th Hampden
Cory Atkins 14th Middlesex
Jennifer E. Benson 37th Middlesex
William N. Brownsberger
Harriette L. Chandler
Cheryl A. Coakley-Rivera 10th Hampden
Kenneth J. Donnelly
Lori A. Ehrlich 8th Essex
James B. Eldridge
Linda Dorcena Forry 12th Suffolk
Michael R. Knapik
Timothy R. Madden Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket
Michael O. Moore
Richard T. Moore
Michael J. Rodrigues
Stanley C. Rosenberg Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester
Richard J. Ross Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex
Frank I. Smizik 15th Norfolk
James E. Timilty
Brian M. Ashe 2nd Hampden
Carlo Basile 1st Suffolk
Nicholas A. Boldyga 3rd Hampden
Gale D. Candaras
Thomas P. Conroy 13th Middlesex
Michael A. Costello 1st Essex
Angelo L. D'Emilia 8th Plymouth
Sal N. DiDomenico Middlesex and Suffolk
Eileen M. Donoghue
Benjamin B. Downing Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden
Carolyn C. Dykema 8th Middlesex
Susan C. Fargo
Barry R. Finegold
Gloria L. Fox 7th Suffolk
Sean Garballey 23rd Middlesex
Sheila C. Harrington 1st Middlesex
Robert L. Hedlund
Kevin G. Honan 17th Suffolk
Steven S. Howitt 4th Bristol
Patricia D. Jehlen
Bradley H. Jones, Jr. 20th Middlesex
Louis L. Kafka 8th Norfolk
John F. Keenan
Thomas P. Kennedy
Kay Khan 11th Middlesex
Thomas M. McGee Third Essex
Mark C. Montigny
Alice Hanlon Peisch 14th Norfolk
Elizabeth A. Poirier 14th Bristol
Todd M. Smola 1st Hampden
Christopher N. Speranzo 3rd Berkshire
Karen E. Spilka
Ellen Story 3rd Hampshire
Cleon H. Turner 1st Barnstable
Chris Walsh 6th Middlesex
Martha M. Walz 8th Suffolk
James T. Welch
Daniel A. Wolf
Michael J. Finn 6th Hampden

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The General Court provides this information as a public service and while we endeavor to keep the data accurate and current to the best of our ability, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.