Skip to Content

Senate Ways & Means Fiscal Year 2013 Budget Recommendation

Senate President Murray and Chairman Brewer welcome you to the Massachusetts Senate Budget Web Site.

This site provides access to all fiscal year 2013 Senate Budget documents. The links below will direct you to the Senate Ways and Means Committee budget recommendations as well as all amendments and floor actions. Thank you for visiting this page and please check back often.

Stephen M. Brewer

Senate Ways and Means Chair
Stephen M. Brewer

Amendments

Print
Legend
To view list of amendments in a particular category select the link in the category column. To view an individual amendment select the link in the Floor number column.
List of Senate Ways and Means Budget Amendments
Clerk # Ctgry Amending Sponsor Title Action
Other
1 OTH Michael J. Rodrigues Winery Farm Licenses Adopted
2 OTH Michael J. Rodrigues Title V Tax Credit Reform Ruled unconstitutional
3 OTH Withdrawn
4 OTH Harriette L. Chandler Head Injury Trust Fund Adopted
5 OTH Withdrawn
6
(Redraft)
OTH John Hart, Jr. Adding Public Agencies and Entities to Efficient Lighting Statutes Adopted
7 OTH Harriette L. Chandler Charitable Giving Adopted RC #192 [YEAS 38 - NAYS 0]
8
(2nd Redraft)
OTH Bruce E. Tarr ELIGIBILITY FOR COOPERATIVE HOUSING CORPORATIONS Adopted
9 OTH Bruce E. Tarr INCOME TAX REDUCTION Ruled unconstitutional
10
(Redraft)
OTH William N. Brownsberger Relative to Unemployment Insurance Rejected
11 OTH Bruce E. Tarr POSTPONEMENT OF FAS 109 DEDUCTION Bundle NO
12 OTH William N. Brownsberger Relative to Other Post-Employment Benefits Commission Membership Rejected
13 OTH Withdrawn
14 OTH Withdrawn
15 OTH Michael R. Knapik Cell Phone Sales Tax Ruled unconstitutional
16 OTH Withdrawn
17 OTH John Hart, Jr. Process Piping Rejected
18 OTH John Hart, Jr. DCR land transfer to Boston Rejected
19 OTH Michael O. Moore Parcels of Land in Shrewsbury Rejected
20 OTH Withdrawn
21 OTH Withdrawn
22 OTH Withdrawn
23
(Redraft)
OTH Karen E. Spilka Architect of the State House Rejected
24 OTH Richard J. Ross Bundled Cell Phone Taxation Ruled unconstitutional
25
(Redraft)
OTH Richard J. Ross ABCC Drink Special Study Bundle NO
26 OTH Karen E. Spilka Motor Vehicle Excise Tax E-Billing Adopted
27
(Redraft)
OTH Michael J. Rodrigues Children, Youth and Families Task Force Representation Adopted
28
(3rd Redraft)
OTH Mark C. Montigny Executive Compensation for Mutual Companies Adopted
29 OTH Mark C. Montigny FIRST OFFENDER PROSTITUTION SOLICITATION PROGRAM Adopted RC #193 [YEAS 38 - NAYS 0]
30 OTH Withdrawn
31 OTH Mark C. Montigny Prohibition on Use of State Funds Adopted
32 OTH Mark C. Montigny INCREASED TRANSPARENCY AND PROTECTION OF STATE MONEY Bundle NO
33 OTH James B. Eldridge Transparency and Accountability for Discretionary Tax Credits Rejected
34 OTH John Hart, Jr. Massachusetts Convention Center Authority Adopted RC #215 [YEAS 35 - NAYS 1]
35 OTH Michael R. Knapik Tax Deductions for Contributions to College Savings Plans Ruled unconstitutional
36 OTH Bruce E. Tarr Sales Tax Reduction Ruled unconstitutional
37
(Redraft)
OTH John Hart, Jr. Massport Police Jurisdiction Adopted
38 OTH Withdrawn
39 OTH Susan C. Fargo Commission on Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disorder Rejected
40
(Redraft)
OTH Bruce E. Tarr Meals Tax Holiday Ruled unconstitutional
41 OTH Withdrawn
42 OTH Bruce E. Tarr Permanent Sales Tax Holiday Ruled unconstitutional
43 OTH Michael R. Knapik Tax Exemption for a Taxpayer Supporting an Elderly Relative Ruled unconstitutional
44 OTH Katherine M. Clark Provider Choice Rejected
45 OTH Bruce E. Tarr Angel Investment Tax Credit Ruled unconstitutional
46
(2nd Redraft)
OTH Mark C. Montigny PUBLIC CHARITY EXECUTIVE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPENSATION Adopted
47 OTH Withdrawn
48 OTH Bruce E. Tarr Job Creation Tax Credit Ruled unconstitutional
49 OTH Richard T. Moore Bureau of the State House Rejected
50
(Redraft)
OTH Stephen M. Brewer Corrective Amendment Adopted
51 OTH Richard T. Moore Bureau of the State House II Rejected
52 OTH Richard T. Moore Preservation of Publicly-Owned Historic Buildings Rejected
53
(2nd Redraft)
OTH Patricia D. Jehlen Further Regulating Mutual Companies Rejected
54 OTH Withdrawn
55 OTH Richard T. Moore Inventory Tax Commission Rejected
56
(Redraft)
OTH Bruce E. Tarr Corporate Tax Rejected
57 OTH Richard T. Moore School Photographers Adopted
Local Affairs
58 LOC Section 2 1233-2401 Michael J. Rodrigues 40S Reimbursements Adopted
59
(Redraft)
LOC Robert L. Hedlund Audit of 40B Projects Adopted RC #194 [YEAS 38- NAYS 0]
60 LOC Withdrawn
61 LOC Withdrawn
62
(Redraft)
LOC Cynthia S. Creem CPA-Community Preservation Act update Adopted RC #214 [YEAS 38 - NAYS 0]
63 LOC Cynthia S. Creem Senior Property-Tax Relief Bundle NO
64 LOC Cynthia S. Creem Include transportation costs in SPED circuitbreaker Rejected
65 LOC Section 2 7004-0099 John F. Keenan Holbrook Facility Rejected
Judiciary
66 JUD Section 2 0321-1600 Brian A. Joyce Massachusetts Legal Assistance Corporation Adopted
67
(2nd Redraft)
JUD Section 2 0330-0300 Michael J. Rodrigues Indigent Grandparents Legal Services Rejected
68
(2nd Redraft)
JUD Katherine M. Clark Impaired Driving Law Restructuring Adopted
68.1
(Further)
(Redraft)
JUD Robert L. Hedlund Further to 68 Adopted
69 JUD Withdrawn
70 JUD Section 2 0322-0100 Michael J. Rodrigues Appeals Court Rejected
71 JUD Bruce E. Tarr ACCOUNTABILITY FOR PUBLIC CHARITIES Bundle NO
72
(Redraft)
JUD Bruce E. Tarr Closing Drunk Driver Loophole Adopted RC #207 [YEAS 37 - NAYS 0]
73 JUD Eileen M. Donoghue Increased Penalties for Overserving Alcohol Rejected
74 JUD Section 2 0321-2100 William N. Brownsberger Prisoners' Legal Services Adopted
75 JUD Withdrawn
76 JUD Withdrawn
77 JUD Section 2 0337-0002 Stanley C. Rosenberg Court Appointed Special Advocate (CASA) Progam Adopted
78 JUD Cynthia S. Creem Protecting Victims of Abuse or Neglect Rejected
79 JUD Section 2 0340-0400 Harriette L. Chandler Worcester District Attorney Rejected
80 JUD Section 2 James E. Timilty District Attorney Investigators Rejected
81 JUD Section 2 0840-0100 Frederick E. Berry Victim and Witness Assistance Board Adopted
82 JUD Richard J. Ross Unsealing of Records Rejected
83 JUD Withdrawn
84 JUD Cynthia S. Creem Collection of Data on Juvenile Justice Bundle NO
85 JUD Withdrawn
86 JUD Bruce E. Tarr CORRECTING DRUG TRAFFICKING LOOPHOLE Adopted RC #216 [YEAS 36 - NAYS 0]
87 JUD Section 2 0810-0045 Daniel A. Wolf Wage Enforcement Adopted RC #195 [YEAS 38 - NAYS 0]
88 JUD Section 2 0321-2205 John Hart, Jr. Social Law Library Rejected
89
(Redraft)
JUD Katherine M. Clark Domestic Violence and Animals Adopted
90 JUD Section 2 0339-1003 Sal N. DiDomenico Rehabilitative Pilot Programs Rejected
91 JUD Section 2 0840-0101 James B. Eldridge SAFEPLAN Advocacy Program Rejected
92 JUD Section 2 0321-2000 Cynthia S. Creem MHLAC -Mental Health Legal Advisors Adopted RC #196 [YEAS 38 - NAYS 0]
93 JUD Section 2 0321-1600 Cynthia S. Creem MLAC - Mass Legal Assistance Corp Rejected
94 JUD Bruce E. Tarr Suspicion of Criminal Activity Bundle NO
95 JUD Withdrawn
96 JUD Withdrawn
97 JUD Withdrawn
98 JUD John F. Keenan Norfolk County Courthouse Designation Adopted
Government
99 GOV Section 2 1599-0026 Barry R. Finegold Police Staffing Grants Adopted
100 GOV Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Michael F. Rush YMCA of Greater Boston Capital Project Bundle NO
101 GOV Section 2 0640-0300 Eileen M. Donoghue Massachusetts Cultural Council Rejected
102 GOV Eileen M. Donoghue LLC Filing Fees for Small Businesses Rejected
103 GOV Robert L. Hedlund Accuracy in Gasoline Pricing Bundle NO
104 GOV Robert L. Hedlund Optimizing MBTA Fares Bundle NO
105 GOV James E. Timilty Secondary Metals Rejected
106 GOV Section 2 0610-0050 James E. Timilty Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission Rejected
107 GOV James E. Timilty Medical Device Sales Tax Exemption Rejected
108 GOV Bruce E. Tarr COMMONWEALTH COMPETITION COUNCIL Rejected
108.1
(Further)
GOV Michael R. Knapik COMMONWEALTH COMPETITION COUNCIL Rejected
109 GOV Section 2 0910-0200 Bruce E. Tarr INSPECTOR GENERAL OPERATIONS Adopted
110 GOV Bruce E. Tarr LIMITING NONPROFIT CORPORATION AND PUBLIC CHARITY SALARIES Rejected
111
(Redraft)
GOV Eileen M. Donoghue Social Innovation Financing Adopted
112 GOV Section 2 Michael O. Moore Enhanced Liquor Enforcement Programs Rejected
113 GOV Section 2 7000-9406 William N. Brownsberger Perkins Braille & Talking Book Library Program Adopted
114 GOV Section 2 2800-0401 William N. Brownsberger Stormwater Management Bundle NO
115 GOV Section 2 1232-0100 Eileen M. Donoghue Underground Storage Tank Fund Adopted
116 GOV Section 2 1599-4442 Harriette L. Chandler Worcester Sheriff Rejected
117 GOV Section 2 7000-9501 Brian A. Joyce Aid to Public Libraries Rejected
118 GOV Section 2 1100-1700 Kenneth J. Donnelly Information Technology Services Rejected
119 GOV Withdrawn
120 GOV Stanley C. Rosenberg Citizen Information Service/MEMA Adopted
121 GOV Section 2 0511-0270 Stanley C. Rosenberg Donahue Institute Rejected
122 GOV Withdrawn
123 GOV Brian A. Joyce Massachusetts State Athletic Commission Rejected
124 GOV Gale D. Candaras Life Sciences Bundle NO
125 GOV Section 2 7004-0099 Kenneth J. Donnelly Restoration of Grandview Farms Rejected
126 GOV Richard J. Ross Agency Consolidation Study Commission Rejected
127 GOV Richard J. Ross Clarification of Procedure for Local Approval of Land Use Projects Rejected
128 GOV Bruce E. Tarr FAIR EMPLOYMENT AND SECURITY Adopted, as Amended
128.1
(Further)
GOV Richard T. Moore Fair Employment and Security Adopted
129 GOV Katherine M. Clark Drunk Driving Trust Fund Rejected
130 GOV Section 2 1599-4442 Gale D. Candaras Hampden County Sheriff Rejected
131 GOV Sonia Chang-Diaz Jackson Square Ice Rink Rejected
132 GOV Cynthia S. Creem Confidentiality Rights of Children Rejected
133 GOV Bruce E. Tarr SEARCHABLE WEBSITE Adopted
133.1
(Further)
GOV Withdrawn
134 GOV Section 2 1102-3205 James E. Timilty Medfield State Hospital Bundle NO
135
(2nd Redraft)
GOV James E. Timilty Medfield State Hospital Cleanup Plan Adopted
136
(Redraft)
GOV Kenneth J. Donnelly Public Employee Labor Relations Bundle NO
137 GOV Bruce E. Tarr TRANSFER OF CONSOLIDATED NET SURPLUS Rejected
138 GOV Bruce E. Tarr MANDATORY AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR CERTAIN PUBLIC CHARITIES Rejected
139 GOV Bruce E. Tarr Establishment of Taxpayer Accountability Office Rejected
139.1
(Further)
GOV Robert L. Hedlund Establishment of Taxpayer Accountability Office Rejected RC #218 [YEAS 11 - NAYS 25]
140 GOV Kenneth J. Donnelly Enhancing the Quality of Security Services on State Property Rejected
141 GOV Section 2 1599-0026 James B. Eldridge District Local Technical Assistance Rejected
142 GOV Thomas P. Kennedy Authorization to Transfer Trust Fund Balances Rejected
143 GOV Thomas P. Kennedy Changes to Post-Primary Dates in 2012 Rejected
144 GOV Bruce E. Tarr Establishment of Taxpayer Accountability Office 2 Rejected
144.1
(Further)
GOV Withdrawn
144.2
(Further)
GOV Robert L. Hedlund EBT Reform Twenty Dollar Limit Rejected RC #219 [YEAS 8 - NAYS 29]
145 GOV Section 2 1410-0300 John F. Keenan Increase in the Gold Star Annuity Rejected
146
(Redraft)
GOV Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Karen E. Spilka Human Service Salary Reserve Adopted RC #217 [YEAS 36 - NAYS 0]
147 GOV Section 2 Bruce E. Tarr Funding for Taxpayer Accountability Office Rejected
148
(Redraft)
GOV Bruce E. Tarr Regulatory Reform Rejected
149 GOV Withdrawn
150 GOV Richard T. Moore Historic Preservation Rejected
151
(Redraft)
GOV Section 2 1102-3205 Barry R. Finegold ADA Compliance Adopted
152 GOV Bruce E. Tarr State Spending Control I Rejected RC #197 [YEAS 8 - NAYS 30]
153 GOV Section 2 7008-0900 Sonia Chang-Diaz Cultural Diversity Festivals Rejected
154 GOV Richard T. Moore American Manufacturing Rejected
155
(Redraft)
GOV Bruce E. Tarr STATE SPENDING CONTROL II Rejected
Environment
156 ENV Section 2 2310-0316 Jennifer L. Flanagan Wildlife Habitat Purchase Adopted RC #198 [YEAS 38 - NAYS 0]
157 ENV Daniel A. Wolf Yarmouth Marina Adopted
158
(Redraft)
ENV Section 2 2511-0105 John Hart, Jr. Emergency Food Assistance Adopted
159 ENV Withdrawn
160 ENV Section 2 2810-0100 John Hart, Jr. Port Norfolk/Schaeffer Paper Site Rejected
161
(Redraft)
ENV Michael F. Rush Agricultural Inspection and Infrastructure Trust Fund Adopted
162 ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Michael F. Rush DCR State and Urban Parks Rejected
163 ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Eileen M. Donoghue Rehabilitation and Refurbishment of Alumni Field, Lowell Rejected
164 ENV Section 2 2800-0100 Robert L. Hedlund North River Commission Funding Rejected
165
(2nd Redraft)
ENV Robert L. Hedlund Improve Recycling Adopted RC #201 [YEAS 24 - NAYS 13]
165.1
(Further)
ENV Withdrawn
165.2
(Further)
ENV Marc R. Pacheco Bottle Bill Study Adopted RC #200 [YEAS 22 - 15]
166
(Redraft)
ENV Bruce E. Tarr INCREASED SEWER RATE RELIEF Rejected
167 ENV Section 2 2511-3002 Bruce E. Tarr INTEGRATED PEST MANAGEMENT Adopted
168
(Redraft)
ENV Section 2 2300-0101 Bruce E. Tarr PHRAGMITES MITIGATION Adopted
169 ENV James E. Timilty Striped Bass Annual Hearing Rejected
170 ENV James E. Timilty Annual Testing of Striped Bass Rejected
171 ENV Section 2 2200-0100 Daniel A. Wolf Silent Spring Rejected
172 ENV Brian A. Joyce Blue Hills Observatory Lease Adopted
173 ENV Brian A. Joyce Blue Hills Observatory Operations Bundle NO
174 ENV Brian A. Joyce Blue Hills Ski Area Lease Adopted
175 ENV Brian A. Joyce Borderland State Park Trust Fund Adopted
176 ENV Section 2 2800-0700 Brian A. Joyce Forge Pond Dam Rejected
177 ENV Section 2 2800-0700 Brian A. Joyce Great Cedar Swamp Rejected
178 ENV Section 2 2511-0100 Benjamin B. Downing Buy Local Programs Rejected
179 ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Michael R. Knapik Holyoke Heritage State Park Rejected
180 ENV Section 2 2800-0501 Thomas M. McGee Algea Removal Rejected
181 ENV Section 2 2260-8870 Thomas M. McGee Lynn Brownfield Cleanup Rejected
182 ENV Brian A. Joyce Ponkapoag Golf Course Lease I Rejected
183 ENV Brian A. Joyce Ponkapoag Golf Course Lease II Adopted
184 ENV Section 2 2800-0700 Brian A. Joyce Shepard's Pond Dam Adopted
185 ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Brian A. Joyce Trailside Museum Rejected
186 ENV Section 2 2250-2000 Brian A. Joyce Water Treatment Plant Rejected
187 ENV Section 2 4510-0600 William N. Brownsberger Environmental Health Services Rejected
188 ENV Section 2 XXXX-XXXX John Hart, Jr. Metropolitian Beaches Commission 2 Adopted
189 ENV Section 2 2300-0101 Benjamin B. Downing Riverways Protection Program Rejected
190 ENV Section 2 2260-8870 Kenneth J. Donnelly Hazardous Waste Oversight Rejected
191 ENV Section 2 2000-0100 Karen E. Spilka Low Energy Street Lighting Rejected
192 ENV Richard J. Ross Hunting with Artificial Light Rejected
193
(Redraft)
ENV Section 2 2800-0100 Mark C. Montigny SCHOONER ERNESTINA Adopted
194
(Redraft)
ENV Daniel A. Wolf Cape and Vineyard Electric Cooperative Rejected
195 ENV Withdrawn
196 ENV Section 2 2250-2000 James B. Eldridge Safe Drinking Water Act Assessment Rejected
197 ENV Section 2 2511-0100 Bruce E. Tarr BUY LOCAL PROGRAM SPENDING Rejected
198
(Redraft)
ENV Section 2 2330-0100 Bruce E. Tarr SHELLFISH PURIFICATION PLANT Adopted
199 ENV Section 2 2200-0107 James B. Eldridge Recycling and Solid Waste Management Rejected
200 ENV Section 2 2210-0105 Robert L. Hedlund Study of Brominated Flame Retardants Rejected
201 ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Brian A. Joyce Blue Hills Parkway Bundle NO
202
(2nd Redraft)
ENV Robert L. Hedlund Dam, Seawall and Retaining Wall Infastructure Fund Rejected
203 ENV Frederick E. Berry Promote Municipal Recycling Rejected
204
(Redraft)
ENV Richard J. Ross Public Forest and Beach Fees Exemptions Adopted RC #199 [YEAS 38 - NAYS 0]
205 ENV Section 2 2200-0100 James B. Eldridge Department of Environmental Protection Administration Rejected
206
(2nd Redraft)
ENV Bruce E. Tarr DEP Authority Adopted
207 ENV Withdrawn
208 ENV Withdrawn
209 ENV Withdrawn
210 ENV Cynthia S. Creem Protecting the Environment Rejected
211 ENV Section 2 2000-0100 Patricia D. Jehlen Environmental Affairs Administrative Funds Rejected
212 ENV Withdrawn
Economic Development
213
(Redraft)
ECO Section 2 7007-0150 Karen E. Spilka Regional Economic Development Grants Adopted
214 ECO Withdrawn
215 ECO Section 2 7004-0099 Michael O. Moore South Worcester Neighborhood Improvement Corporation Rejected
216 ECO Section 2 7003-0605 Michael O. Moore Massachusetts Manufacturing Extension Partnership Rejected
217 ECO Withdrawn
218 ECO Section 2 7002-0012 John Hart, Jr. Summer Jobs Program for At-Risk Youth Bundle NO
219
(Redraft)
ECO Section 2 7004-0099 John Hart, Jr. West Broadway Task Force Adopted
220 ECO Section 2 Michael J. Rodrigues Micro-lending Grants Rejected
221 ECO Eileen M. Donoghue Creative Economy Council Adopted
222 ECO Section 2 7004-9316 Eileen M. Donoghue RAFT Adopted
223 ECO Withdrawn
224
(Redraft)
ECO Section 2 7004-0101 Anthony W. Petruccelli HOMES FOR FAMILIES Adopted
225
(Redraft)
ECO Section 2 7004-0101 Anthony W. Petruccelli PLAYSPACE PROGRAM Adopted
226 ECO Withdrawn
227 ECO Section 2 7007-0800 Michael J. Rodrigues Small Business Development Center Rejected
228 ECO Withdrawn
229 ECO Bruce E. Tarr INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS Bundle NO
230 ECO Withdrawn
231 ECO Withdrawn
232 ECO Withdrawn
233 ECO Michael R. Knapik Promoting Teen Summer Jobs Rejected
234 ECO Bruce E. Tarr DHCD SHELTERS CONTRACTS Rejected
235 ECO Withdrawn
236 ECO Withdrawn
237 ECO Section 2 7004-0099 Harriette L. Chandler State-wide Furniture Bank Rejected
238 ECO Withdrawn
239 ECO Section 2 7002-0012 Thomas M. McGee Youth At Risk Summer Jobs Rejected
240 ECO Jennifer L. Flanagan Gateway Cities Adopted
241 ECO Bruce E. Tarr SPECIAL COMMISSION ON UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE Rejected
242 ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Benjamin B. Downing Visitor Information Centers Adopted
243
(Redraft)
ECO Brian A. Joyce Unemployment Benefit Reform Adopted
244
(Redraft)
ECO Brian A. Joyce Further Regulating Franchise Agreements Rejected
245
(Redraft)
ECO Brian A. Joyce Increased Transparency at Mutual Holding Companies Rejected
246 ECO Section 2 2511-0100 Mark C. Montigny FREDERICK DOUGLAS HOUSE Bundle NO
247 ECO Withdrawn
248
(Redraft)
ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Mark C. Montigny ZEITERION THEATER Adopted
249 ECO Richard J. Ross Gateway Communities Rejected
250 ECO Section 2 7004-0100 James T. Welch Homeless Shelter and Services Unit Bundle NO
251
(Redraft)
ECO Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Richard J. Ross Payments to Cities and Towns for Local Share of Racing Rejected
252 ECO Withdrawn
253 ECO Section 2 7007-0800 Gale D. Candaras Small Business Development Canter at UMass Bundle NO
254
(Redraft)
ECO Gale D. Candaras Workforce Competitiveness Trust Fund Adopted
255 ECO Karen E. Spilka Massachusetts Technology Transfer Center Rejected
256 ECO Section 2 7004-3045 James T. Welch Tenancy Preservation Program Rejected
257 ECO Section 2 7004-3036 James T. Welch Springfield Neighborhood Housing Services, Inc. Rejected
258 ECO Section 2 7007-0300 Gale D. Candaras Massachusetts Office of Business Development Funding Rejected
259 ECO Withdrawn
260 ECO Daniel A. Wolf Regional Centers of Excellence Bundle NO
261 ECO Section 2 7004-0108 Daniel A. Wolf RAFT Technical 1 Adopted
262
(Redraft)
ECO Section 2 7004-9316 Daniel A. Wolf RAFT Technical 2 Adopted
263 ECO Section 2 7004-0099 Sal N. DiDomenico Chelsea Emergency Services Rejected
264
(Redraft)
ECO Section 2 7007-0952 Gale D. Candaras Zoos Adopted
265
(Redraft)
ECO Section 2 Katherine M. Clark Center for Women and Enterprise Adopted
266
(Redraft)
ECO Section 2 Marc R. Pacheco Local Share of Racing Revenue Adopted
267
(2nd Redraft)
ECO Section 2 7003-1206 James T. Welch MA Latino Chamber of Commerce Adopted
268
(Redraft)
ECO Section 2 XXXX-XXXX James B. Eldridge Individual Development Account Program Adopted
269 ECO Gale D. Candaras Permit for Priority Development Adopted
270 ECO Withdrawn
271 ECO Withdrawn
272 ECO Karen E. Spilka Start-up Small Businesses and Limited Liability Companies Rejected
273
(Redraft)
ECO Section 2 7004-0108 Sal N. DiDomenico HomeBASE Adopted
274 ECO Withdrawn
275 ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Sal N. DiDomenico Head of the Charles Rejected
276 ECO Section 2 7004-0108 James B. Eldridge HomeBASE Shelter Bar Removal Bundle NO
277 ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Benjamin B. Downing Arts Marketing Initiative Rejected
278
(Redraft)
ECO Katherine M. Clark Fuel Assistance Forward Funding Adopted RC #202 [YEAS 37 - NAYS 0]
279 ECO Withdrawn
280
(2nd Redraft)
ECO Section 2 7003-1206 James T. Welch New England Farm Workers Council Adopted
281 ECO Section 2 7004-0104 James B. Eldridge Home & Healthy For Good Program Rejected
282 ECO Section 2 7004-9005 James B. Eldridge Public Housing Operating Subsidy Rejected
283 ECO Section 2 7004-0102 Sonia Chang-Diaz Homeless Individuals Assistance Rejected
284
(Redraft)
ECO Section 2 7004-9024 Patricia D. Jehlen Massachusetts Rental Voucher Program (MRVP) Adopted
285 ECO Cynthia S. Creem Social Networking and Employment Rejected
286
(Redraft)
ECO Karen E. Spilka Increasing the transparency of the operations of state authorities Adopted RC #203 [YEAS 37 - NAYS 0]
287 ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Susan C. Fargo Waltham Tourism Council Rejected
288 ECO Withdrawn
289 ECO Section 2 7002-0012 Sonia Chang-Diaz Summer Jobs for At-Risk Youth Rejected
290 ECO Section 2 7003-1206 Daniel A. Wolf Massachusetts Service Alliance Adopted RC #204 [YEAS 38 - NAYS 0]
291 ECO Section 2 7008-1000 John F. Keenan Abington Tricentennial Rejected
292 ECO Section 2 7004-9024 Kenneth J. Donnelly Supportive Housing Program Adopted
293 ECO Withdrawn
294 ECO Section 2 4401-1000 John F. Keenan Employment Services Programs Rejected
295 ECO Section 2 7004-0101 John F. Keenan Family Shelters Rejected
296 ECO Section 2 7007-0952 Katherine M. Clark Support Zoo New England Rejected
297 ECO Thomas P. Kennedy Promotional Fund Rejected
298 ECO Bruce E. Tarr Housing Development Rejected
299
(Redraft)
ECO Section 2 7004-0101 Kenneth J. Donnelly Maintaining Access to Emergency Shelter for Certain Homeless Families Adopted RC #213 [38 - NAYS 0]
Education
300 EDU Section 2 7035-0006 Benjamin B. Downing Regional School Transportation Adopted RC #205 [YEAS 37 - NAYS 0]
301
(2nd Redraft)
EDU Section 2 Michael O. Moore Common Credits at Community Colleges Adopted
302 EDU Section 2 7070-0066 Michael O. Moore Scholarships for In Demand Professions Adopted RC #206 [YEAS 37 - NAYS 0]
303 EDU Section 2 7066-0024 Harriette L. Chandler Schools of Excellence Rejected
304 EDU Section 2 7077-0023 Michael O. Moore Cummings School of Veterinary Medicine at Tufts University Rejected
305 EDU Section 2 7061-9412 Michael J. Rodrigues Extended Learning Time Rejected
306 EDU Michael O. Moore Community College Faculty Adopted
307 EDU Michael O. Moore Child Care Rate Reserve Bundle NO
308 EDU Withdrawn
309 EDU Withdrawn
310 EDU Withdrawn
311 EDU Section 2 7035-0035 Michael J. Rodrigues Advanced Placement Math and Science Programs Rejected
312 EDU Section 2 7010-0033 Michael J. Rodrigues Literacy-Based Mentoring Initiatives Rejected
313 EDU Withdrawn
314 EDU James E. Timilty Community College Board of Trustees Rejected
315 EDU James E. Timilty Community College Fees Rejected
316 EDU Section 2 7027-1004 Patricia D. Jehlen ELL Professional Development Adopted
317 EDU Section 2 7003-0803 John Hart, Jr. Clemente Course Rejected
318 EDU Bruce E. Tarr STUDENT INVESTMENT FUND Rejected
319 EDU Bruce E. Tarr SPECIAL EDUCATION SERVICES DELIVERY Bundle NO
320 EDU Benjamin B. Downing Student Health Insurance Rejected
321 EDU Section 2 7027-0019 Thomas M. McGee E-Team Machinist Program Rejected
322 EDU Section 2 7027-0019 Thomas M. McGee School to Career Connecting Activities Adopted
323 EDU Section 2 7066-0015 Thomas M. McGee Community College Workforce Training Rejected
324 EDU Section 2 7030-1002 William N. Brownsberger Kindergarten Expansion Grants Rejected
325 EDU Section 2 7061-0029 Brian A. Joyce Commissioner's Districts Adopted
326
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 7061-9408 Brian A. Joyce Randolph Parent Engagement Program Adopted
327 EDU Section 2 7505-0100 Stanley C. Rosenberg GCC Child Care Center Bundle NO
328 EDU Withdrawn
329 EDU Section 2 7066-0025 Michael O. Moore Performance Incentive Fund Rejected
330 EDU Section 2 7061-0011 Stanley C. Rosenberg Chapter 70 Pothole Reserve Rejected
331
(Redraft)
EDU Michael O. Moore Higher Education Financing Adopted
332 EDU Section 2 7070-0065 James T. Welch Higher Education Scholarships Rejected
333
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 7112-0100 Karen E. Spilka McAuliffe Planetarium Adopted
334 EDU Withdrawn
335 EDU Section 2E XXXX-XXXX Michael F. Rush Community Colleges Board Chairs Rejected
336
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 Benjamin B. Downing Community Mediation Funding Adopted
337 EDU Section 2 XXXX-XXXX John Hart, Jr. Year Up Rejected
338 EDU Benjamin B. Downing Community Mediation Grant Program Administration Adopted
339 EDU Section 2 7010-0012 Richard J. Ross METCO Bundle NO
340
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 7066-0000 Michael J. Rodrigues Internship Incentive Program Rejected
341 EDU Richard J. Ross Special Education Stabilization Fund Rejected
342 EDU Section 2 7511-0100 Frederick E. Berry North Shore Community College Rejected
343 EDU Frederick E. Berry North Shore Community College Assistance Corporation Adopted
344 EDU Section 2 7061-9611 James T. Welch Clean Slate Program Rejected
345 EDU Michael J. Rodrigues Recognizing Higher Education Achievements Rejected
346
(Redraft)
EDU Michael O. Moore Community College Reform Adopted
347 EDU Section 2 3000-4060 Gale D. Candaras Income Eligible Child Care Rejected
348
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 7066-0000 Stanley C. Rosenberg Department of Higher Education Adopted
349 EDU Section 2 7518-0100 Sal N. DiDomenico Training for Entry Level Employment in Biotech Rejected
350 EDU Section 2 7070-0066 Michael O. Moore Expand Scholarships for In Demand Professions Rejected
351 EDU Section 2 7010-0005 Sal N. DiDomenico GLBT Commission Adopted
352 EDU Section 2 Benjamin B. Downing Gateway Cities Early Literacy Programs Rejected
353 EDU Section 2 Benjamin B. Downing Gateway Cities Student Support Counselors Rejected
354 EDU Withdrawn
355 EDU Section 2 7035-0002 Sal N. DiDomenico Operation A.B.L.E. Rejected
356
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 7061-9412 Harriette L. Chandler Expanded Learning Time Bundle NO
357 EDU Section 2 XXXX-XXXX James B. Eldridge Educational Rewards Grant Program Bundle NO
358 EDU James T. Welch McKinney-Vento Student Transportation costs Rejected
359 EDU James T. Welch Special Education Stabilization Fund Bundle NO
360 EDU Section 2 Jennifer L. Flanagan Youth Venture Program Adopted
361 EDU Katherine M. Clark Reading Proficiency Rejected
362 EDU Section 2 7061-9400 Barry R. Finegold Student and School Assessment Bundle NO
363 EDU Section 2 7066-0000 Frederick E. Berry University Internship Incentive Program Bundle NO
364 EDU Section 2 7061-0029 Sonia Chang-Diaz Educational Quality and Accountability Bundle NO
365 EDU Withdrawn
366 EDU Section 2 3000-3050 Sal N. DiDomenico Supportive Child Care Bundle NO
367
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 7066-0021 Michael O. Moore Foster and Adopted Child Fee Waivers Adopted
368 EDU Section 2 7070-0065 Karen E. Spilka Social Worker Loan Forgiveness Program Bundle NO
369 EDU Section 2 3000-5075 Sal N. DiDomenico Universal Pre-K Program Bundle NO
370 EDU Section 2 7061-9600 Cynthia S. Creem Inclusive Concurrent Enrollment (ICE) Adopted
371 EDU Cynthia S. Creem Community Colleges Purpose Bundle NO
372 EDU Section 2 3000-4060 Sonia Chang-Diaz Child Care Services for Teen Parents in Education Programs Bundle NO
373 EDU Section 2 7061-9634 Stanley C. Rosenberg Mentoring Bundle NO
374
(Redraft)
EDU Michael R. Knapik Regulatory Review and Paperwork Reduction Adopted
375 EDU Section 2 Patricia D. Jehlen Transportation for Homeless Students Rejected
376 EDU Cynthia S. Creem Student Medical Expenses Study Bundle NO
377 EDU Section 2 7061-9404 Sonia Chang-Diaz MCAS Low-Scoring Support Bundle NO
378 EDU Section 2 7061-9408 Sonia Chang-Diaz Targeted Intervention in Underperforming Schools Rejected
379 EDU Section 2 7030-1002 Sonia Chang-Diaz Full-Day Kindergarten Bundle NO
380 EDU Harriette L. Chandler UMass and State University Tuition Retention Bundle NO
381
(2nd Redraft)
EDU Section 2 7061-0033 Susan C. Fargo Bedford Hanscom Education Funding Bundle NO
382 EDU Section 2 7010-0005 Sonia Chang-Diaz DESE Implementation Costs Bundle NO
383 EDU Section 2 7066-0050 Kenneth J. Donnelly Rapid Response Grants for Community Colleges Rejected
384
(2nd Redraft)
EDU Section 2 7010-0012 Sonia Chang-Diaz METCO Adopted RC #210 [YEAS 36 - NAYS 0]
385 EDU Withdrawn
386 EDU Section 2 7061-9614 Sonia Chang-Diaz Alternative Education Grants Rejected
387 EDU Withdrawn
388 EDU William N. Brownsberger Relative to Community Colleges Bundle NO
389
(Redraft)
EDU Stanley C. Rosenberg Tuition Retention Adopted
390 EDU Section 2E 7066-0035 Karen E. Spilka STEM Pipeline Fund Adopted
391 EDU Section 2 3000-6075 John F. Keenan Early childhood mental health consultation services Bundle NO
392 EDU Section 2 3000-5000 John F. Keenan Head Start Bundle NO
393 EDU Sonia Chang-Diaz Foundation Budget Review Commission Adopted RC #211 [YEAS 38 - NAYS 0]
394 EDU Section 2 7066-0009 Thomas P. Kennedy New England Board of Higher Education Adopted
395 EDU Section 2 7035-0006 James T. Welch School Transportation Assistance Bundle NO
396 EDU Bruce E. Tarr Finish Line Grant Bundle NO
397 EDU Withdrawn
398 EDU Withdrawn
Public Safety
399 EPS Section 2 8100-0111 Eileen M. Donoghue Shannon Grants Adopted
400
(Redraft)
EPS Section 2 8900-0001 Michael O. Moore Dismas House Adopted
401 EPS Michael O. Moore University of Massachusetts Medical School Drug Lab Adopted
402
(Redraft)
EPS Section 2 8700-0001 Michael F. Rush Military Division Funding Adopted
403 EPS Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Michael F. Rush Police Career Incentives Bundle NO
404 EPS Robert L. Hedlund Youth Sports Referees Bundle NO
405
(Redraft)
EPS Robert L. Hedlund EBT Reform Rejected RC #220 [YEAS 13 - NAYS 24]
405.1
(Further)
EPS Withdrawn
406 EPS Withdrawn
407 EPS Withdrawn
408 EPS Withdrawn
409 EPS Withdrawn
410 EPS James E. Timilty Assault with Bodily Fluids Adopted
411 EPS James E. Timilty Massachusetts Military Reservation Fire Department Bundle NO
412 EPS James E. Timilty School Bus Fire Safety Bundle NO
413 EPS Section 2 8910-8310 James E. Timilty Bristol County Sheriff Retained Revenue Adopted
414 EPS Section 2 8000-0106 James E. Timilty State Police Crime Laboratory Bundle NO
415 EPS Michael R. Knapik Police Fire Safety Equipment Fund Bundle NO
416 EPS Section 2 8900-0001 James E. Timilty MCI-Cedar Junction Host Community Mitigation Bundle NO
417 EPS Section 2 8000-0111 James E. Timilty Combating Gang Violence Bundle NO
418 EPS Withdrawn
419 EPS Section 2 8000-0600 Brian A. Joyce Public Safety Facility Bundle NO
420 EPS Section 2 8000-0600 Brian A. Joyce Randolph Youth Violence Unit Rejected
421 EPS Section 2 8100-1001 Thomas M. McGee Directed Patrols Bundle NO
422 EPS Section 2 James E. Timilty Historic Local Contract Obligation Bundle NO
423 EPS James E. Timilty Improved Public Safety Through Local Aid Bundle NO
424 EPS Bruce E. Tarr DNA COLLECTION COST ANALYSIS Rejected
425 EPS Withdrawn
426 EPS Withdrawn
427 EPS Section 2 8900-0001 Richard J. Ross Prison Mitigation Bundle NO
428 EPS Section 2 8900-0001 Richard J. Ross Bay State Correctional Center Bundle NO
429 EPS Section 2 8000-1700 James E. Timilty Information Technology Services Bundle NO
430 EPS Section 2 2330-0100 Mark C. Montigny by adding at the end thereof the following: Bundle NO
431 EPS Section 2 8910-8200 Daniel A. Wolf Barnstable Sheriff Bundle NO
432 EPS James T. Welch Dispute Resolution Services Bundle NO
433 EPS Richard J. Ross Drug Trafficking Registry Bundle NO
434 EPS Richard J. Ross Drug Trafficking Registry Study Rejected
435 EPS Withdrawn
436 EPS Michael R. Knapik Cigarette Safety Standards Bundle NO
437 EPS Section 2 8900-1100 Cynthia S. Creem Dept of Corrections re-entry Bundle NO
438
(Redraft)
EPS Section 2 8900-0001 Jennifer L. Flanagan Prison Mitigation Adopted
439 EPS Sal N. DiDomenico DPH Drug Lab Transfer Rejected
440 EPS Section 2 8900-0001 Sonia Chang-Diaz Programs for Incarcerated Mothers Adopted
441 EPS Withdrawn
442
(Redraft)
EPS Kenneth J. Donnelly Minimum Retirement Allowance for Widows Adopted
443
(Redraft)
EPS Section 2 8324-0000 John F. Keenan Fire Chiefs Association of Plymouth County Grant Match Adopted
444 EPS Section 2 8324-0000 John F. Keenan Hazardous Material Response Bundle NO
445
(Redraft)
EPS Section 2 8200-0200 John F. Keenan Jail Diversion Community Safety Initiative Adopted
446 EPS Section 2 8910-8610 John F. Keenan Norfolk County Sheriff's Office reimbursement Adopted
447 EPS Section 2 8000-0600 Gale D. Candaras Public Safety Positions Bundle NO
448 EPS Section 2 8000-0600 John F. Keenan Public Safety Facility Bundle NO
449 EPS John F. Keenan Standardization of Deputy Sheriffs' Identification Cards Bundle NO
450
(2nd Redraft)
EPS Section 2 8000-0600 Brian A. Joyce Milton Directed Patrols Adopted
451 EPS Section 2 8910-7100 Thomas P. Kennedy Massachusetts Sheriffs’ Association Bundle NO
452
(Redraft)
EPS Withdrawn
Transportation
453 TRP Section 2E 1595-6370 Stanley C. Rosenberg Regional Transit Authorities Adopted
454 TRP Section 2E 1595-6368 Michael F. Rush Sound Study in the Town of Westwood Bundle NO
455 TRP Anthony W. Petruccelli JOB CREATION IN BOAT YARDS Adopted
456 TRP Bruce E. Tarr MBTA EMPLOYEES INTO THE GIC Bundle NO
457 TRP Section 2E 1595-6369 James E. Timilty MBTA Rail Expansion Bundle NO
458 TRP Section 2E 1595-6368 Brian A. Joyce Easton Traffic Reconstruction I Bundle NO
459 TRP Section 2E 1595-6368 Brian A. Joyce Easton Traffic Reconstruction II Bundle NO
460 TRP Section 2E 1595-6368 Brian A. Joyce Randolph PWED Augmentation Bundle NO
461 TRP Withdrawn
462 TRP Section 2E 1595-6368 Brian A. Joyce Randolph Street Renovations Bundle NO
463 TRP Withdrawn
464 TRP Section 2E 1595-6368 Brian A. Joyce Randolph Traffic Study Bundle NO
465 TRP Section 2 4800-0038 Michael J. Rodrigues Children's Advocacy Center of Bristol County Bundle NO
466 TRP Richard J. Ross Enhancing c. 90 Funding of Local Road Construction Rejected
467 TRP Gale D. Candaras Well Water Drilling Motor Registration Fees Bundle NO
468 TRP Bruce E. Tarr DRIVER’S LICENSE PLEDGE Bundle NO
469
(Redraft)
TRP Kenneth J. Donnelly Helen Knight Bridge Bundle NO
470
(Redraft)
TRP Section 2E 1595-6368 Stanley C. Rosenberg Transportation Services Adopted
471 TRP Section 2E 1595-6370 Stanley C. Rosenberg RTA line consolidation Bundle NO
472 TRP Section 2 Karen E. Spilka Public Transportation Training Program Rejected
473 TRP Bruce E. Tarr Commercial Vehicle Registration Fee Bundle NO
474 TRP Richard T. Moore Dual Rear Wheel Trucks Bundle NO
Health and Human Services
475 EHS Section 2 1410-0075 Michael F. Rush Train Vets to Treat Vets Adopted
476 EHS Section 2 1410-0250 Michael F. Rush Veterans’ Homeless Shelters Adopted
477 EHS Section 2 9110-9002 James T. Welch Council on Aging Grants Adopted
478
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4000-0500 Anthony W. Petruccelli ICBG Adopted
479 EHS Section 2 4510-0616 John F. Keenan Prescription Monitoring Program Adopted
480 EHS Section 2 1410-0012 Jennifer L. Flanagan Veterans' Outreach Centers Adopted
481
(Redraft)
EHS Anthony W. Petruccelli RATE FILING PROCEDURES Adopted
482 EHS Withdrawn
483
(Redraft)
EHS Michael O. Moore State Medicaid Program Study Adopted
484 EHS Section 2 XXXX-XXXX John Hart, Jr. Elder Residential Assessment and Placement Program Bundle NO
485
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4512-0200 John Hart, Jr. Gavin Foundation Rejected
486
(2nd Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4800-0038 John Hart, Jr. Julie's Family Learning Program Adopted
487
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4510-0110 John Hart, Jr. South Boston Leadership Initiative Adopted
488 EHS Section 2 4000-0640 John Hart, Jr. The Boston Home Adopted
489 EHS Harriette L. Chandler Long Term Care Insurance Claims Adopted
490
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4000-0300 John Hart, Jr. PAPE Rate for Health Centers Licensed by DSH Hospitals Bundle NO
491
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4000-0300 John Hart, Jr. Reimbursement Rate for Health Centers Licensed by a DSH Hospital Bundle NO
492 EHS Section 2 4000-0300 John Hart, Jr. MassHealth Case – Mix Validation Bundle NO
493
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 XXXX-XXXX John Hart, Jr. Funding for Louis D Brown Peace Institute Adopted
494 EHS Section 2 1410-0010 Michael F. Rush DVS Administration Bundle NO
495 EHS Section 2E XXXX-XXXX Michael F. Rush Mandatory Overtime Bundle NO
496 EHS Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Michael F. Rush Veterans Court Pilot Program Bundle NO
497
(Redraft)
EHS Anthony W. Petruccelli NOTIFICATION OF OPTIONS Adopted
498 EHS Section 2 4200-0300 Michael J. Rodrigues DYS Residential Services for Committed Population Bundle NO
499 EHS Withdrawn
500 EHS Withdrawn
501 EHS Eileen M. Donoghue Department of Youth Services Employees Rejected
502 EHS Anthony W. Petruccelli MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY Bundle NO
503 EHS Withdrawn
504
(Redraft)
EHS Robert L. Hedlund Vending Machine Licensing Fees Bundle NO
505 EHS Section 2 4000-0500 Michael J. Rodrigues Protecting MassHealth Acute Care Hospital Rates Bundle NO
506 EHS Section 2 4000-0700 Michael J. Rodrigues Infrastructure & Capacity Building Funding Bundle NO
507 EHS Section 2 4000-0005 Anthony W. Petruccelli SAFE AND SUCCESSFUL YOUTH INITIATIVE Bundle NO
508 EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Anthony W. Petruccelli ACUTE CARE PEDIATRIC HOSPITALS AND PEDIATRIC SPECIALTY UNITS Bundle NO
509 EHS Section 2 4512-0225 Anthony W. Petruccelli COMPULSIVE GAMBLERS’ TREATMENT PROGRAM Bundle NO
510 EHS Section 2 1410-0400 James E. Timilty Veterans' Benefits Bundle NO
511 EHS James E. Timilty Vending Machine Fees Bundle NO
512 EHS Section 2 9110-1500 Patricia D. Jehlen Enhanced Community Options Program Rejected
513 EHS Section 2 9110-0100 Patricia D. Jehlen Executive Office of Elder Affairs Administration Bundle NO
514 EHS Section 2 9110-1630 Patricia D. Jehlen Home Care Purchase of Service Rejected
515 EHS Section 2 Patricia D. Jehlen Rest Homes Adopted
516 EHS Section 2 9110-9002 Patricia D. Jehlen Restoring the Councils on Aging Formula Grant to $7 per Elder Bundle NO
517 EHS Section 2 9110-2500 Patricia D. Jehlen Veterans Independent Plus Initiative Adopted
518 EHS Section 2 5911-1003 Bruce E. Tarr PRADER-WILLI SYNDROME STUDY Rejected
519 EHS Section 2 1410-0300 John Hart, Jr. VET Annuities to Disabled Veterans, Gold Star Parents and Spouses Bundle NO
520 EHS Section 2 4512-0200 John Hart, Jr. DPH Continuity of Service Rejected
521 EHS Section 2 4512-0200 John Hart, Jr. Phoenix House Bundle NO
522 EHS Michael R. Knapik Vending Machine Fees Bundle NO
523 EHS Section 2 4510-0110 John Hart, Jr. Community Health Center Services Bundle NO
524 EHS Section 2 5930-1000 Michael O. Moore Glavin Regional Center Bundle NO
525 EHS Section 2 9110-1900 Brian A. Joyce Geriatrics Program Rejected
526 EHS Section 2 5911-2000 Brian A. Joyce Grow Associates Bundle NO
527 EHS Section 2 4590-0915 Brian A. Joyce Massachusetts Hospital School Beds Bundle NO
528 EHS Section 2 4590-0250 Benjamin B. Downing Community Coalitions Adopted
529 EHS Section 2 4000-0500 Anthony W. Petruccelli CHC ENHANCEMENT Bundle NO
530 EHS Section 2 9110-1633 Brian A. Joyce Home Care Case Management Rejected
531 EHS Section 2 4513-1111 Brian A. Joyce Aid to Children with Inherited Disorders Bundle NO
532 EHS Section 2 4530-9000 Thomas M. McGee Girls Inc. Teen Pregnancy Prevention Bundle NO
533 EHS Section 2 5046-0000 William N. Brownsberger Jail Diversion Programs Bundle NO
534 EHS Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Thomas M. McGee Veterans' Pension Determination and Revenue Recovery Bundle NO
535 EHS Section 2 4590-1507 Patricia D. Jehlen Teen Empowerment Adopted
536 EHS Section 2 Jennifer L. Flanagan Mass Child Psychiatry Access Project Rejected
537 EHS Section 2 4190-0100 Michael R. Knapik Holyoke Soldiers' Home Adopted
538 EHS Withdrawn
539
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4408-1000 Michael J. Rodrigues EAEDC Advance Notice Adopted
540
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4403-2000 Michael J. Rodrigues DTA 60 Day Advance Notice Adopted
541 EHS James E. Timilty EBT Conditional Suspension Rejected
542 EHS Section 2 4200-0500 Thomas M. McGee Restoring Teachers' Salaries Bundle NO
543 EHS James E. Timilty EBT Fraud Prevention Rejected
544 EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Brian A. Joyce MassHealth Capital Cut Prevention Rejected
545 EHS Section 2 4512-0500 Harriette L. Chandler Dental Health Services Adopted
546
(Redraft)
EHS Withdrawn
547 EHS Brian A. Joyce Integrated Care Organizations Bundle NO
548 EHS Brian A. Joyce Regulating Treatment of Disabled Persons Adopted
549 EHS Section 2 4000-0600 Thomas M. McGee Innovation in Community-Based Long-Term Services and Supports Rejected
550
(Redraft)
EHS Thomas M. McGee Long-Term Services and Supports Advisory Committee Adopted
551 EHS Withdrawn
552 EHS Withdrawn
553 EHS Section 2 4510-0110 James E. Timilty Community Health Center Technical Assistance Bundle NO
554 EHS Withdrawn
555 EHS Brian A. Joyce Aversive Therapy Regulation Codification Adopted
556 EHS Harriette L. Chandler Hospital Preventable Readmission Rates Study Bundle NO
557
(3rd Redraft)
EHS Section 2 5095-0015 Marc R. Pacheco Protection of Mental Health Services Adopted RC #212 [YEAS 39 - NAYS 0]
557.1
(Further)
EHS Withdrawn
558 EHS Section 2 4800-1100 Michael O. Moore Department of Children and Families Social Workers Bundle NO
559 EHS Withdrawn
560
(2nd Redraft)
EHS Section 2 1410-1616 James T. Welch War Memorials Adopted
561 EHS Section 2 4510-0712 James T. Welch Determination of Need and Licensure Reviews Bundle NO
562
(2nd Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4590-0250 Mark C. Montigny AED’S IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS Adopted
563 EHS Section 2 4512-0200 Karen E. Spilka New Beginnings Bundle NO
564 EHS Section 2 4400-1100 Kenneth J. Donnelly Caseworker Salaries and Benefits Bundle NO
565 EHS Section 2 4590-1507 Gale D. Candaras Square One Rejected
566
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 1410-0015 Karen E. Spilka Women Veterans’ Network Adopted
567 EHS Section 2 5920-2000 Kenneth J. Donnelly Community- Based Residential Services Bundle NO
568 EHS Section 2 7004-0101 Mark C. Montigny MARKET MINISTRIES Bundle NO
569 EHS Frederick E. Berry Inspector General Audit Adopted
570 EHS Section 2 1410-0010 Karen E. Spilka Vietnam Moving Wall Bundle NO
571 EHS Section 2 4800-0016 Karen E. Spilka TEMPO Program Bundle NO
572 EHS Withdrawn
573 EHS Section 2 4120-4000 Mark C. Montigny SHARE FOUNDATION UMASS DARTMOUTH Bundle NO
574
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4800-0015 Michael J. Rodrigues Fair Hearing Office Staff Adopted
575 EHS Withdrawn
576 EHS Harriette L. Chandler Equitable Enrollment for MassHealth Bundle NO
577 EHS Section 2 7004-0102 Gale D. Candaras Friends of the Homeless Bundle NO
578
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 7004-0102 Gale D. Candaras Individual Shelter Nightly Rate Adopted
579
(Redraft)
EHS Karen E. Spilka Task Force to Improve Services to Children, Youth and Families Membership Adopted
580 EHS Withdrawn
581 EHS Section 2 9110-9002 Richard J. Ross Wellness Program Bundle NO
582 EHS Section 2 5920-3000 Michael J. Rodrigues DDS Family Respite and Support Bundle NO
583 EHS Section 2 4000-0700 Gale D. Candaras Mass Health Day Habilitation Restoration Bundle NO
584
(2nd Redraft)
EHS Harriette L. Chandler Unaccompanied Homeless Youth Commission Adopted
585 EHS Section 2 4510-0810 Benjamin B. Downing Children’s Advocacy Centers Bundle NO
586 EHS Section 2 4800-0038 Daniel A. Wolf Children's Cove Bundle NO
587
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Daniel A. Wolf Healthcare Workforce Transformation Fund Adopted
588 EHS Daniel A. Wolf Sole Community Provider Bundle NO
589 EHS Section 2 4400-1100 Harriette L. Chandler Department of Transitional Assistance Caseworkers Bundle NO
590 EHS Section 2 4513-1111 William N. Brownsberger Prostate Cancer Awareness Bundle NO
591 EHS Section 2 5920-2025 Karen E. Spilka Community-based Day and Work Programs Bundle NO
592 EHS Section 2 4800-1100 Karen E. Spilka DCF Social Workers Rejected
593
(2nd Redraft)
EHS Gale D. Candaras Healthy Children Special Commission Adopted
594 EHS Withdrawn
595 EHS Katherine M. Clark Childhood Immunizations Bundle NO
596 EHS Withdrawn
597
(Redraft)
EHS Jennifer L. Flanagan Inspector General EBT Study Adopted
598 EHS Withdrawn
599 EHS Section 2 5911-2000 Katherine M. Clark DDS Transportation Rejected
600 EHS Section 2 4403-2000 Karen E. Spilka Advance Notice to Legislature-TAFDC Adopted
601 EHS Withdrawn
602 EHS Section 2 4408-1000 Karen E. Spilka Advance Notice to Legislature-EAEDC Adopted
603 EHS Section 2 1410-0012 James T. Welch Puerto Rican Veteran's Center Rejected
604 EHS James B. Eldridge DCF Attorneys- Group 2 Retirement Bundle NO
605
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4000-0700 Harriette L. Chandler Mass Health Adult Dental Adopted
606 EHS Katherine M. Clark Group 2 Retirement for DCF Employees Adopted
607
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 5911-1003 Katherine M. Clark Massachusetts Down Syndrome Congress Adopted
608 EHS Section 2 4512-0200 John Hart, Jr. South Boston Health Center Youth Ambassadors Program Rejected
609 EHS Section 2 5095-0015 Barry R. Finegold Emergency services funding necessitated by Taunton Hospital closure Bundle NO
610 EHS Katherine M. Clark Relative to Children on MassHealth with Complex Care Needs Adopted
611 EHS Katherine M. Clark SANE Nurses Bundle NO
612
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4590-1503 Sal N. DiDomenico Pediatric Palliative Care Program Adopted
613 EHS Withdrawn
614 EHS Withdrawn
615 EHS Section 2 Sal N. DiDomenico MassHealth Outreach Grants Bundle NO
616
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2E XXXX-XXXX Michael F. Rush Massachusetts Veteran and War Memorials Commission Adopted
617 EHS Section 2 1107-2501 Frederick E. Berry Disabled Persons Protection Commission Adopted
618 EHS Section 2 9110-1660 Cynthia S. Creem NORCs- Naturally Occurring Retirement Communities Adopted
619 EHS Section 2 4513-1130 James B. Eldridge Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault Prevention and Victim Services Rejected
620 EHS Section 2 4000-0500 Brian A. Joyce Community Hospitals Infrastructure Improvements Bundle NO
621 EHS Section 2 4000-0500 Brian A. Joyce Community Hospitals Technology Bundle NO
622 EHS Section 2 4800-0015 Cynthia S. Creem DCF Fair Hearings Bundle NO
623 EHS Section 2 4000-1405 Bruce E. Tarr COST CONTROL FOR CHRONICALLY UNEMPLOYED Rejected
624
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4401-1000 Cynthia S. Creem Employment and Training-ORI Adopted
625 EHS Section 2 4110-1000 Cynthia S. Creem Job Training - newly blind adults Rejected
626
(Redraft)
EHS Patricia D. Jehlen Adult Day Health Technical Amendment Adopted
627 EHS Section 2 4800-0038 Katherine M. Clark Child and Family Services Bundle NO
628 EHS Section 2 9110-1900 Stanley C. Rosenberg Senior Farm Share Program Adopted
629 EHS Withdrawn
630 EHS Section 2 4403-2119 Barry R. Finegold Teen Living Shelter Program Bundle NO
631 EHS Section 2 4513-1000 Patricia D. Jehlen Family Planning Bundle NO
632 EHS Section 2 4403-2000 Sonia Chang-Diaz TAFDC Bundle NO
633
(Redraft)
EHS James B. Eldridge Relative to Continuity of Care for Families Relying on MassHealth Coverage Adopted
634 EHS Cynthia S. Creem Sports Injury Commission Bundle NO
635
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4000-0600 Frederick E. Berry Nursing Homes Adopted
636
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4513-1020 Frederick E. Berry Early Intervention Adopted
637 EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Benjamin B. Downing MassHealth Outpatient Reimbursement Limitations Bundle NO
638 EHS Bruce E. Tarr Sharing Vital Information Rejected
639
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 7003-0803 Michael J. Rodrigues Employment Services Program Adopted
640 EHS Section 2 4590-0300 Susan C. Fargo Tobacco Cessation and Prevention Services Rejected
641 EHS Section 2 4513-1111 Susan C. Fargo Health Promotion and Disease Prevention Adopted
642 EHS Section 2 4590-0915 Barry R. Finegold Public Health Hospital Funding Bundle NO
643 EHS Section 2 4000-0640 Sal N. DiDomenico Quality Nursing Home Care Initiative Rejected
644 EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Susan C. Fargo Office of Health Equity Adopted
645 EHS Section 2 4512-0103 Sonia Chang-Diaz Preserving HIV/AIDS and Hepatitis Services Bundle NO
646 EHS Section 2 4590-1506 Sonia Chang-Diaz Violence Prevention Grants Bundle NO
647 EHS Section 2 4510-0790 Susan C. Fargo Regional Emergency Medical Services Bundle NO
648 EHS Section 2 4403-2000 Katherine M. Clark Community Action Homelessness Prevention Program Rejected
649
(Redraft)
EHS Sonia Chang-Diaz Community Health Center PCP Loan Forgiveness Adopted
650 EHS Section 2 7004-0108 Karen E. Spilka Providing Access to Shelter 1 Adopted
651 EHS Section 2 4000-0005 Sonia Chang-Diaz Safe and Successful Youth Initiative Bundle NO
652 EHS Section 2 7004-0101 Karen E. Spilka Providing Access to Shelter 2 Adopted
653 EHS Withdrawn
654 EHS Barry R. Finegold Preventable Readmissions Penalties Bundle NO
655 EHS Michael J. Rodrigues Co-Pay Assistance Adopted, as Amended
655.1
(Further)
(Redraft)
EHS Richard T. Moore Co-Pay Assistance Adopted
656 EHS Withdrawn
657 EHS Section 2 5046-0000 John F. Keenan Adult Mental Health Services Bundle NO
658 EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Susan C. Fargo MassHealth Outpatient Reimbursement Limitations Bundle NO
659 EHS Section 2 5042-5000 John F. Keenan Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services Rejected
660 EHS John F. Keenan Emergency Psychiatric Care (EPC) Plan Bundle NO
661 EHS Withdrawn
662 EHS Section 2 5046-0000 John F. Keenan Clubhouses Adopted
663
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4800-0038 Thomas P. Kennedy Plymouth County Children's Advocacy Center Adopted
664 EHS Section 2 4516-1000 Kenneth J. Donnelly State Laboratory Services Adopted
665 EHS Section 2 4512-0200 John F. Keenan Integrated Substance Abuse Treatment Services Bundle NO
666 EHS Section 2 5055-0000 John F. Keenan Juvenile Court Clinics Forensic Services Bundle NO
667 EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Thomas P. Kennedy High Acuity Pediatric Care in the MassHealth Program Bundle NO
668 EHS Section 2 4510-0100 John F. Keenan Prevention of Emergency Room Visits and Deaths Due to Poisonings Bundle NO
669 EHS Section 2 4513-1026 John F. Keenan Suicide Prevention Bundle NO
670 EHS Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Thomas P. Kennedy Interagency Council on Housing and Homelessness Bundle NO
671 EHS Section 2 4512-0225 John F. Keenan Compulsive Gambling Treatment Bundle NO
672 EHS Section 2 5920-2025 John F. Keenan Aspergers Coaching Bundle NO
673 EHS Section 2 5046-0000 John F. Keenan Autism Spectrum Disorder & co-existing mental health conditions Bundle NO
674 EHS Section 2 3000-2000 John F. Keenan Child Care Resources and Referral Bundle NO
675 EHS Section 2 5911-1003 John F. Keenan Functional Test for Eligibility Rejected
676 EHS Section 2 4000-0870 Thomas P. Kennedy Hospice Services Bundle NO
677 EHS John F. Keenan Statewide Quality Advisory Committee Bundle NO
678 EHS Section 2 4512-0200 John F. Keenan Substance Abuse Services Bundle NO
679 EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Susan C. Fargo MassHealth/HSN Claims Migration Administrative Simplification Bundle NO
680 EHS Section 2 9110-1636 Katherine M. Clark Elder Protective Services Adopted
681 EHS Withdrawn
682 EHS Section 2 4000-0500 Thomas P. Kennedy Pediatric Home Care Bundle NO
683 EHS Thomas P. Kennedy MassHealth-Nursing Facilities Rejected
684 EHS John F. Keenan Emergency scheduling powers Rejected
685 EHS Section 2 4000-1405 Thomas P. Kennedy MassHealth- Hospice Services 2 Bundle NO
686 EHS Section 2 4000-0500 Katherine M. Clark MassHealth Infrastructure Capacity Building Grants Bundle NO
687 EHS Cynthia S. Creem Disparities in Health Care Coverage Bundle NO
688 EHS Richard T. Moore Wellness Programs for Small Businesses Adopted
689 EHS Richard T. Moore Competitive Procurements Adopted
690
(Redraft)
EHS Richard T. Moore Childhood Vaccine Adopted
691 EHS Richard T. Moore Childhood Vaccine Co-pay Adopted
692
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Richard T. Moore Telehealth Adopted
693 EHS Richard T. Moore Tobacco Cessation Adopted
694 EHS John F. Keenan Prescription drug adverse effect reporting Bundle NO

Error