Skip to Content

Senate Ways & Means Fiscal Year 2014 Budget Recommendation

Senate President Murray and Chairman Brewer welcome you to the Massachusetts Senate Budget Web Site.

This site provides access to all fiscal year 2014 Senate Budget documents. The links below will direct you to the Senate Ways and Means Committee budget recommendations as well as all amendments and floor actions. Thank you for visiting this page and please check back often.

Stephen M. Brewer

Senate Ways and Means Chair
Stephen M. Brewer

Amendments

Print
Legend
To view list of amendments in a particular category select the link in the category column. To view an individual amendment select the link in the Floor number column.
List of Senate Ways and Means Budget Amendments
Clerk # Ctgry Amending Sponsor Title Action
Other
1
(Redraft)
OTH Mark C. Montigny Executive Compensation for Mutual Companies Rejected RC #72
[YEAS 9 - NAYS 26]
2
(Redraft)
OTH Bruce E. Tarr SALES TAX ROLLBACK Ruled unconstitutional
3 OTH Bruce E. Tarr POSTPONEMENT OF FAS 109 DEDUCTION Rejected RC #41
[YEAS 4 - NAYS 34]
4 OTH Bruce E. Tarr PERMANENT SALES TAX HOLIDAY Ruled unconstitutional
5
(Redraft)
OTH Bruce E. Tarr Income Tax Reduction Ruled unconstitutional
6 OTH Bruce E. Tarr HISTORIC PRESERVATION TAX CREDIT Ruled unconstitutional
7 OTH Bruce E. Tarr SALES TAX HOLIDAY Ruled unconstitutional
8 OTH Bruce E. Tarr QUARTERLY ESTIMATED CORPORATE TAX PAYMENTS Rejected
9 OTH Bruce E. Tarr TAX AMNESTY Rejected
10 OTH Bruce E. Tarr TAX FAIRNESS COMMISSION Yes Bundle
11 OTH Richard J. Ross Bundled Cell Phone Taxation Ruled unconstitutional
12 OTH Richard J. Ross Municipal Gas Tax Exemption Ruled unconstitutional
13 OTH Withdrawn
14 OTH Harriette L. Chandler Physicians Assistants Adopted
15 OTH Barry R. Finegold Research and Development Tax Credit Ruled unconstitutional
16 OTH James E. Timilty Small Business Gas Tax Credit Ruled unconstitutional
17 OTH Withdrawn
18 OTH Mark C. Montigny Prohibiting Lobbyists from Making False Statements Rejected
19
(Redraft)
OTH William N. Brownsberger Designating Pension Funds of Political Subdivisions as Public Records Adopted
20 OTH Mark C. Montigny Searchable Website for Political Contributions of State Vendors Rejected
21
(Redraft)
OTH Sal N. DiDomenico Chelsea Creek Adopted
22 OTH Benjamin B. Downing Energy Efficient Street Lighting Adopted RC #73
[YEAS 38 - NAYS 0]
23 OTH Michael R. Knapik DOR Authority Rejected
24 OTH Michael J. Rodrigues Cigar Excise Cap Ruled unconstitutional
25 OTH Marc R. Pacheco Education and Training Collaobrative Board Yes Bundle
26
(Redraft)
OTH Katherine M. Clark Protect Our Communities Adopted RC #59
[YEAS 39 - NAYS 0]
27
(Redraft)
OTH Eileen M. Donoghue UMass Lowell Land Transfer Adopted
28 OTH Katherine M. Clark Ensuring the Protection of Services for Victims of Sexual Assault Adopted
29 OTH Daniel A. Wolf Eastham Water Rejected
30 OTH Katherine M. Clark Real Lives Rejected
31 OTH Katherine M. Clark Grade Retention-Reduction Commission Rejected
32
(Redraft)
OTH Withdrawn
33 OTH Katherine M. Clark DCF Attorneys Rejected
34 OTH Katherine M. Clark Supplemental Dependent Allowance Rejected
35 OTH Eileen M. Donoghue Item Pricing Adopted
36 OTH Daniel A. Wolf Lobster Tail Sales Adopted, as Amended
36.1
(Further)
OTH Bruce E. Tarr Lobster Tail Sales Adopted
37 OTH Section 2 7008-0900 Daniel A. Wolf Pan Mass Challenge signage Yes Bundle
38 OTH Mark C. Montigny Expiration of Economic Development Tax Credits Ruled unconstitutional
39 OTH Mark C. Montigny Establishing Policy Goals and Reviews for Tax Credit Programs Rejected
40 OTH Mark C. Montigny Evaluation of Tax Credit Programs Rejected
41 OTH Withdrawn
42 OTH Section 112 Mark C. Montigny FY 2013 Consolidated Net Surplus Rejected
43 OTH Daniel A. Wolf Poverty Commission Establishment Rejected
44 OTH Withdrawn
45
(Redraft)
OTH Mark C. Montigny Close Obsolete Tax Break and Increase Local Aid Funding Ruled unconstitutional
46
(Redraft)
OTH Stephen M. Brewer Corrective Amendment Adopted
47
(Redraft)
OTH Section 2 0640-0300 Daniel A. Wolf Massachusetts Cultural Council Adopted
48
(2nd Redraft)
OTH Section 2 7008-0900 Daniel A. Wolf Visitor Centers Adopted
Local
49
(Redraft)
LOC Section 112 Eileen M. Donoghue UGGA Adopted RC #42
[YEAS 37 - NAYS 0]
50 LOC Section 2 Bruce E. Tarr MILL POND DAM Rejected
51 LOC Section 2 1410-0010 Bruce E. Tarr Wenham War Memorial Rejected
52 LOC Section 2 7008-0900 Bruce E. Tarr North Reading Community Impact Team Rejected
53 LOC Withdrawn
54 LOC Section 2 0526-0100 Brian A. Joyce For the Operation of the Massachusetts Historical Commission Rejected
55 LOC Section 2 1233-2400 Michael J. Rodrigues PILOT Adopted RC #43
[YEAS 38 - NAYS 0]
56 LOC Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Kenneth J. Donnelly Arlington Microburst Storm Recovery Rejected
57
(Redraft)
LOC Section 2 1410-1616 Karen E. Spilka Vietnam Veterans Moving Wall project in Medway Adopted
58
(Redraft)
LOC Section 37 Kenneth J. Donnelly Residency Requirement Adopted
59 LOC Kenneth J. Donnelly Technical School Projects Rejected
60 LOC Bruce E. Tarr Middleton Land Purchase Rejected
61 LOC Richard J. Ross Special Election Reimbursement Rejected
61.1
(Further)
LOC Bruce E. Tarr Special Election Reimbursement Rejected
62 LOC Withdrawn
63 LOC Richard J. Ross Pesticide Licensing and Mosquito Control Rejected
64 LOC Bruce E. Tarr Pentucket Regional School District Yes Bundle
65 LOC Richard J. Ross Municipal Fine Ceilings Rejected
66 LOC Richard J. Ross Special Education Enrollment Rejected
67
(2nd Redraft)
LOC Section 2 Marc R. Pacheco Local Share of Racing Revenues Adopted
Judiciary
68 JUD Brian A. Joyce Judicial Compensation Rejected
69 JUD Withdrawn
70 JUD Withdrawn
71 JUD Section 2 0321-2000 Brian A. Joyce Mental Health Legal Advisors Committee Rejected
72 JUD Section 2 0330-0300 Marc R. Pacheco Taunton Law Library Rejected RC #44
[YEAS 6 - NAYS 32]
73 JUD Section 2 0810-0013 Bruce E. Tarr Increasing awareness of the false claims program Rejected
74 JUD Jennifer L. Flanagan Victim Compensation Adopted RC #45
[YEAS 37 - NAYS 0]
75 JUD Section 2 Benjamin B. Downing Berkshire County District Attorney Adopted
76 JUD Bruce E. Tarr Terrorist Acts and Public Assistance Adopted
76.1
(Further)
JUD Withdrawn
77
(2nd Redraft)
JUD Brian A. Joyce Judicial Compensation II Adopted
78 JUD Withdrawn
79 JUD Section 2 0340-0100 Benjamin B. Downing District Attorneys Rejected
80 JUD Withdrawn
81 JUD Section 10 Michael F. Rush Clerks of Courts Rejected
82 JUD Section 2 0330-0300 Patricia D. Jehlen Grandparents Raising Grandchildren Project Rejected
83 JUD Brian A. Joyce Governor's Council Rejected
84 JUD Section 2 0321-2205 Katherine M. Clark Social Law Library Yes Bundle
85 JUD Section 2 Eileen M. Donoghue Lowell Drug Court Rejected
86 JUD Section 2 Cynthia S. Creem Uniform Law Commission Rejected
87 JUD Section 2 0321-2100 Katherine M. Clark Prisoners’ Legal Services Adopted
88 JUD Cynthia S. Creem Access to Justice in Contesting Motor Vehicle Infractions Rejected
89 JUD Cynthia S. Creem Raising the Age Limit on Juvenile Jurisdiction Rejected
90 JUD Cynthia S. Creem Collection of Data on Juvenile Justice Rejected
91 JUD Section 2 0337-0002 Gale D. Candaras CASA Programs Rejected
92 JUD Section 2 Richard T. Moore Worcester District Attorney Moving Costs Adopted
93
(Redraft)
JUD Section 2 0321-1600 Katherine M. Clark Massachusetts Legal Assistance Corporation Adopted
Government
94 GOV Bruce E. Tarr Increased Sewer Rate Relief Rejected
95 GOV Section 5 Bruce E. Tarr ART COMMISSION COMPOSITION Rejected
96 GOV Bruce E. Tarr CONDUCT OF CHARITABLE GAMING Rejected
97 GOV Section 2 Michael O. Moore Enhanced Liquor Enforcement Programs Rejected
98 GOV Bruce E. Tarr Accountability of Legislative Reports Rejected
99 GOV Section 2 7003-1206 Anthony W. Petruccelli St. Francis Moving Forward Program Rejected
100
(2nd Redraft)
GOV Bruce E. Tarr Agency Credit Card Audit Rejected
101 GOV Bruce E. Tarr STATE EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION STUDY Rejected
102 GOV Brian A. Joyce Massachusetts State Athletic Commission Rejected
103
(Redraft)
GOV Section 2 7000-9401 Anthony W. Petruccelli Library of the Commonwealth Yes Bundle
104 GOV Bruce E. Tarr ZERO-BASED BUDGETING Adopted
105 GOV Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Anthony W. Petruccelli Sewer Rate Relief Fund Rejected
106 GOV John F. Keenan Public Employee Retirement Administration Commission Rejected
107 GOV Section 2 0526-0100 Michael J. Rodrigues Massachusetts Historical Commission Monitor Rejected
108 GOV Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Kenneth J. Donnelly Geriatric Mental Health Rejected
109 GOV Bruce E. Tarr State Employee Cooling Off Period Rejected
110 GOV Section 92 Kenneth J. Donnelly Amending Out-of-Network Ambulance Services Rejected
111 GOV Section 2 7003-0200 Michael J. Rodrigues CBA Transparency Rejected
112
(Redraft)
GOV Bruce E. Tarr Promoting Economic Growth Rejected RC #74
[YEAS 8 - NAYS 30]
112.1
(Further)
GOV Michael R. Knapik Promoting Economic Growth Rejected
113 GOV Bruce E. Tarr Further Promoting Economic Growth Rejected
114 GOV Section 2 4800-0038 Richard J. Ross Adoption Process Task Force Rejected
115 GOV Richard J. Ross Retirement Board Membership Rejected
116 GOV Bruce E. Tarr Bureau of Program Integrity Rejected
116.1
(Further)
GOV Withdrawn
117 GOV Bruce E. Tarr Realistic Analysis Rejected
118 GOV Section 2 0910-0222 Bruce E. Tarr INCREASING FRAUD DETECTION Rejected
118.1
(Further)
GOV Withdrawn
119 GOV Section 2 1100-1201 Bruce E. Tarr Economic Stability Rejected
120 GOV Section 2 1599-0026 Bruce E. Tarr Funding Equity Rejected
121 GOV Section 2 0710-0220 James T. Welch Health Care Cost Containment Comprehensive Investigation Rejected
122 GOV Section 2 1599-3553 Bruce E. Tarr Performance Savings Rejected
123 GOV Bruce E. Tarr Online Gaming Ruled unconstitutional
124 GOV Bruce E. Tarr REGISTRY OF DEEDS MODERNIZATION AND EFFICIENCY COMMISSION Rejected
125 GOV Section 30 Kenneth J. Donnelly MassWorks Infrastructure Program Rejected
126 GOV Section 2 0640-0300 James T. Welch Stone Soul Inc Rejected
127 GOV Section 2 0521-0000 Thomas P. Kennedy Elections Adopted
128 GOV Section 2 0521-0001 Thomas P. Kennedy Central Voter Registry Rejected
129 GOV Section 2 0540-1000 Thomas P. Kennedy Essex South Registry of Deeds Rejected
130 GOV Richard J. Ross Regulatory Reform Rejected RC #46
[YEAS 4 - NAYS 34]
131 GOV Bruce E. Tarr Government Efficiencies Commission Rejected
132 GOV Michael J. Rodrigues Contingent Contracts Adopted
133 GOV Section 2 William N. Brownsberger Social Innovation Financing Trust Fund Rejected
134 GOV Withdrawn
135 GOV Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Michael Barrett Asian American Commission No Bundle
136 GOV Withdrawn
137 GOV Section 2 Sal N. DiDomenico Homeless Individuals Rejected
138 GOV Bruce E. Tarr STATUTORY CARRY-FORWARD Rejected
139 GOV Bruce E. Tarr STABILIZATION FUND TRANSFER Rejected
140
(Redraft)
GOV Section 118 Richard J. Ross Commission Reporting Rejected
141
(Redraft)
GOV Section 2 2100-0012 Benjamin B. Downing DPU line item addition for Gas Safety Inspectors Adopted
142 GOV Bruce E. Tarr TOBACCO SETTLEMENT OPEB TRANSFER Rejected
143 GOV Bruce E. Tarr Spending Control Rejected
144 GOV Section 2 1599-0026 James B. Eldridge District Local Technical Assistance Rejected
145 GOV Section 2 7008-0900 Gale D. Candaras SPRINGFIELD SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA No Bundle
146 GOV Bruce E. Tarr FY2013 CONSOLIDATED NET SURPLUS Rejected
147
(Redraft)
GOV James E. Timilty Price Adjustment Clauses Adopted
148 GOV James E. Timilty Public Employee Retirement Administration Commission Rejected
149 GOV Section 2 0540-2100 Michael O. Moore Worcester Registry of Deeds Rejected
150 GOV Section 2 1107-2400 Michael Barrett Office on Disability Adopted
151 GOV Section 2 7000-9506 Katherine M. Clark Library Technology and Automated Resources Rejected
152 GOV Section 2 1100-1201 Bruce E. Tarr OFFICE OF COMMONWEALTH PERFORMANCE, ACCOUNTABILITY AND TRANSPARENCY Rejected
153 GOV Withdrawn
154 GOV James B. Eldridge Massachusetts Gaming Commission Rejected
155 GOV Withdrawn
156 GOV Withdrawn
157 GOV Bruce E. Tarr FY2013 CONSOLIDATED NET SURPLUS II Rejected
158 GOV Anthony W. Petruccelli Conveyance of Property for Greenway Connector Adopted
159 GOV Section 5 Thomas P. Kennedy Art Commission Rejected
160 GOV Kenneth J. Donnelly Pension Correction Rejected
161 GOV Thomas M. McGee Modernizing Uniform Procurement Rejected
162 GOV Withdrawn
163 GOV Section 2 7008-0900 Richard T. Moore Oxford Tercentennial Rejected
164 GOV Section 2 7008-0900 Richard T. Moore Southbridge Bicentennial Rejected
165 GOV Thomas M. McGee Public Construction Efficiency Rejected
166 GOV Section 2 0950-0000 Gale D. Candaras COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN Rejected
Environment
167 ENV Section 2 2300-0100 Bruce E. Tarr Grants for Fishing Port Recovery Plans No Bundle
168
(2nd Redraft)
ENV Withdrawn
169
(2nd Redraft)
ENV Section 2 2330-0100 Bruce E. Tarr GLOUCESTER MARINE GENOME INITIATIVE Adopted
170
(Redraft)
ENV Bruce E. Tarr Coastal Erosion Task Force Adopted
171 ENV Bruce E. Tarr Community preservation funds for seawall repairs Adopted
172 ENV Brian A. Joyce Blue Hills Observatory Lease Rejected
173 ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Brian A. Joyce Blue Hills Observatory Operations Rejected
174 ENV Brian A. Joyce Borderland State Park Trust Fund Rejected
175 ENV Bruce E. Tarr EOEEA ENERGY PROGRAM REPORTING REQUIREMENT Rejected RC #47
[YEAS 5 - NAYS 33]
176 ENV Brian A. Joyce Blue Hills Ski Area Lease Rejected
177 ENV Brian A. Joyce Ponkapoag Golf Course Lease Rejected
178
(Redraft)
ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Brian A. Joyce Trailside Museum Adopted
179 ENV Withdrawn
180 ENV Section 2 2200-0100 John F. Keenan Water Testing Rejected
181 ENV Withdrawn
182
(Redraft)
ENV Michael J. Rodrigues Non-development covenants Adopted
183 ENV Section 2 2260-8870 Kenneth J. Donnelly Hazardous Waste Cleanup Program Rejected
184 ENV Section 2 2320-0100 Michael J. Rodrigues Fishing and Boating Access Adopted
185 ENV Section 2 2511-0100 Marc R. Pacheco County Mosquito Control Projects Rejected RC #48
[YEAS 10 - NAYS 28]
186 ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Kathleen O'Connor Ives Salisbury Beach Rejected
187 ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Eileen M. Donoghue Rehabilitation and Refurbishment of Alumni Field, Lowell Rejected
188 ENV Withdrawn
189 ENV Section 2 2200-0100 James B. Eldridge Department of Environmental Protection Administration Rejected
190
(Redraft)
ENV Section 2 7100-0200 Bruce E. Tarr LARGE PELAGICS RESEARCH Rejected
191 ENV Section 2 2330-0100 Michael J. Rodrigues Marine Fisheries Rejected
192 ENV Section 2 2511-0100 Michael J. Rodrigues Agricultural Resources Rejected
193 ENV Withdrawn
194 ENV Section 2 2300-0101 Cynthia S. Creem Environmental Testing by Crystal Lake Conservancy Rejected
195 ENV James E. Timilty Marine Fisheries Advisory Commission Rejected
196
(Redraft)
ENV Section 2 2330-0100 Mark C. Montigny FISHERIES RESEARCH Adopted
197 ENV Section 2 2511-0100 Benjamin B. Downing Buy Local Programs Rejected
198 ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Benjamin B. Downing Invasive Species Control Rejected
199 ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Michael F. Rush DCR State and Urban Parks Rejected
200 ENV Anthony W. Petruccelli Waterway Protection Adopted
201 ENV Section 2 2800-0501 Anthony W. Petruccelli Summer Programming Rejected
202 ENV Withdrawn
203 ENV Section 2 2810-2041 Richard J. Ross Puiblic Forest and Beach Fee Exemptions for Veterans Adopted
204 ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Robert L. Hedlund Back River Trail Rejected
205 ENV Section 2 2511-0105 Cynthia S. Creem Emergency Food Assistance Program Adopted
206 ENV Robert L. Hedlund Cleaner Commonwealth Study Rejected
207 ENV Robert L. Hedlund Coastal and Shorefront Infastructure Fund Rejected
208 ENV Section 2 2330-0100 Robert L. Hedlund Herring Run Rejected
209 ENV Section 2 2300-0101 Robert L. Hedlund Whitman's Pond Rejected
210
(Redraft)
ENV Brian A. Joyce Protection for Important Wildlife Adopted
211 ENV Michael Barrett Carbon Tax Report Adopted
212 ENV Brian A. Joyce DCR Rinks Yes Bundle
213 ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Katherine M. Clark Fellsmere Pond in Malden Rejected
214 ENV Section 2 2330-0100 Daniel A. Wolf Shellfish propagation for Barnstable, Dukes, and Nantucket Counties Rejected
215 ENV Section 2 2200-0107 Michael Barrett DEP Recycling and Solid Waste Management Rejected
216 ENV Section 2 7100-0200 Daniel A. Wolf Silent Spring Rejected
217
(Redraft)
ENV Michael J. Rodrigues Municipality Reimbursement Yes Bundle
218 ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Cynthia S. Creem Invasive Aquatic Plant Maintenance Rejected
219 ENV Michael R. Knapik Coal Plant Reuse Study Adopted
220 ENV Withdrawn
221
(2nd Redraft)
ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Sal N. DiDomenico Park Betterment Adopted
222
(Redraft)
ENV Cynthia S. Creem Updating the Bottle Bill Adopted
223
(Redraft)
ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Patricia D. Jehlen Mystic River Water Chestnut Removal Adopted
224 ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Patricia D. Jehlen Mystic River Master Plan Implementation Rejected
225 ENV Section 2 2800-0501 Thomas M. McGee Algae Removal Rejected
225.1
(Further)
ENV Section 2 2800-0501 John F. Keenan Algae Removal Rejected
226 ENV Section 2 2310-0200 Thomas M. McGee Aquatic Nuisance Control Rejected
227 ENV Withdrawn
228 ENV Section 2 2260-8870 Thomas M. McGee Lynn Brownfield Cleanup Rejected
229 ENV Section 2 2200-0100 Thomas M. McGee Wheelabrator Rejected
230 ENV Section 2 Richard T. Moore Heritage Areas Rejected
231
(Redraft)
ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Daniel A. Wolf DCR Park Operations Rejected
232
(Redraft)
ENV Richard T. Moore Lake Chargoggagoggmanchaugga goggchaubunagungamaugg Adopted
Economic Development
233 ECO Bruce E. Tarr ELIGIBILITY FOR COOPERATIVE HOUSING CORPORATIONS Rejected
234 ECO Bruce E. Tarr Veterans Employment Services Rejected
235 ECO Section 2 7004-0099 Michael O. Moore South Worcester Neighborhood Improvement Corporation Rejected
236
(Redraft)
ECO Michael O. Moore Consumer Price Scanners Adopted
237 ECO Bruce E. Tarr FAIR MARKET CONTRACTOR PRICING Rejected
238 ECO Brian A. Joyce Protecting Small Business Investments Rejected
239 ECO Brian A. Joyce Increased transparency at mutual banks, co-operative banks and credit unions Rejected
240 ECO Section 2 7004-0101 Anthony W. Petruccelli Emergency Assistance Shelter Providers Rejected
241 ECO Section 2 7004-0101 Anthony W. Petruccelli Homes for Families Technical Assitance Adopted
242 ECO Bruce E. Tarr INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR COMMISSION Rejected
243 ECO Section 2 7004-0099 John F. Keenan Holbrook Facility Rejected
244 ECO Section 2 7002-0021 John F. Keenan Gardner Street Noise Abatement Rejected
245 ECO Section 2 7002-0021 John F. Keenan Rockland Salt Shed Rejected
246 ECO Section 2 7004-9005 Kenneth J. Donnelly Subsidies to Public Housing Authorities Rejected
247
(2nd Redraft)
ECO Section 2 7004-9316 Kenneth J. Donnelly Family Homelessness Prevention Adopted
248 ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Richard J. Ross Child Safety Grants Rejected
249 ECO Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Marc R. Pacheco Micro Entrprise Funds Rejected
250 ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Marc R. Pacheco Wareham Anniversary Celebrations No Bundle
251
(Redraft)
ECO Michael O. Moore Health Insurance Responsibility Disclosure Forms Adopted
252 ECO Section 2 7007-0150 Eileen M. Donoghue JAM Plan Rejected
253 ECO Section 2 7008-1000 Eileen M. Donoghue Regional Tourist Councils Adopted RC #49
[YEAS 37 - NAYS 1]
254 ECO Section 30 Eileen M. Donoghue Cultural District Eligibility for the MassWorks Infrastructure Program Rejected
255 ECO Section 2 7004-0102 Harriette L. Chandler Friendly House Rejected
256
(Redraft)
ECO Section 2 7003-0605 Michael O. Moore Massachusetts Manufacturing Extension Partnership Yes Bundle
257 ECO Section 84 Anthony W. Petruccelli Construction and Disposition of Certain Public Housing Units Rejected
258 ECO Withdrawn
259 ECO Michael R. Knapik Unemployment Insurance Commission Rejected
260 ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Cynthia S. Creem Zamir Chorale of Boston Yes Bundle
261 ECO Bruce E. Tarr DHCD SHELTERS CONTRACTS No Bundle
262 ECO Section 2 XXXX-XXXX James B. Eldridge Individual Development Account Program Rejected
263
(Redraft)
ECO Section 2 7003-1206 James T. Welch Latino Chamber of Commerce Adopted
264 ECO Section 2 7003-1206 James T. Welch Springfield Partners for Community Action Rejected
265 ECO Section 2 7003-1206 James T. Welch New England Farm Workers’ Council Yes Bundle
266 ECO Section 2 1410-0250 James T. Welch Springfield Bilingual Veteran Outreach Center Rejected
267
(2nd Redraft)
ECO Section 2 Karen E. Spilka Layoff Aversion Program Adopted
268
(Redraft)
ECO James T. Welch Special commission to study the economic impact of the illegal tobacco market Adopted
269 ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Mark C. Montigny OCEAN EXPLORIUM Rejected
270 ECO Section 2 7003-0803 Karen E. Spilka One-Stop Career Centers Rejected
271 ECO Section 2 7002-0021 Joan B. Lovely MASSWORKS Rejected
272
(Redraft)
ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Mark C. Montigny ZEITERION THEATER Adopted
273 ECO Section 2 7002-0022 Joan B. Lovely NORTH SHORE INNOVENTURES BIOTECH INCUBATOR Rejected
274 ECO Section 2 7004-0102 Joan B. Lovely RIVER HOUSE SHELTER Rejected
275
(2nd Redraft)
ECO Withdrawn
276
(2nd Redraft)
ECO Section 2 Karen E. Spilka Poverty Reduction Commission No Bundle
277 ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Michael F. Rush Riverside Theatre Works Rejected
278 ECO Section 2 Sal N. DiDomenico Workforce Training and Educational Services Rejected
279 ECO Section 2 7004-0099 Sal N. DiDomenico Occupancy Unit Rehabilitation Rejected
280 ECO Section 2 7004-0108 Sal N. DiDomenico Emergency Services Rejected
281 ECO Section 2 7004-0099 James B. Eldridge Subsidized Housing Preference and Rental Assistance Adopted
282
(Redraft)
ECO Section 2 7004-0108 James B. Eldridge HomeBASE Rental Assistance Adopted
283 ECO Section 2 7004-0104 James B. Eldridge Home and Healthy For Good Program Rejected
284 ECO Withdrawn
285
(Redraft)
ECO Robert L. Hedlund Cost Certification Rejected RC #50
[YEAS 7 - NAYS 31]
286 ECO Withdrawn
287
(Redraft)
ECO Robert L. Hedlund Eligibility Requirements for Public Housing Rejected RC #78
[YEAS 11 - NAYS 27]
288 ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Michael R. Knapik Anne Sullivan Memorial No Bundle
289 ECO Section 2 Sal N. DiDomenico Year Up Rejected
290
(4th Redraft)
ECO Bruce E. Tarr SUSPENSION OF TOURISM FORMULA Adopted
291 ECO Section 2 7004-0099 Sal N. DiDomenico Homeless Services Rejected
292 ECO Section 2 7003-0803 Sal N. DiDomenico One-Stop Career Centers Rejected
293
(2nd Redraft)
ECO Withdrawn
294
(2nd Redraft)
ECO Section 2 7007-0952 Gale D. Candaras Zoos Adopted
295 ECO Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Katherine M. Clark Community Action Homelessness Prevention Program Rejected
296 ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Eileen M. Donoghue Massachusetts Office of Travel and Tourism Rejected
297 ECO Bruce E. Tarr MassPort Boat Building Rejected
298 ECO Section 2 7002-0022 Gale D. Candaras Advanced Manufacturing Futures Program Rejected
299 ECO Section 2 7007-0952 Katherine M. Clark Commonwealth Zoological Corporation Rejected
300 ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Michael R. Knapik Passport Holyoke Rejected
301 ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Michael R. Knapik Whip City Museum Rejected
302 ECO Section 2 7006-0040 Thomas P. Kennedy Department of Professional Licensure Rejected
303
(Redraft)
ECO Section 2 7004-9033 James B. Eldridge Rental Assistance for DMH Clients Adopted
304 ECO Withdrawn
305 ECO Sonia Chang-Diaz Cultural Diversity Festivals Rejected
306
(Redraft)
ECO Section 2 Gale D. Candaras Military Base Promotion Adopted RC #58
[YEAS 38 - NAYS 1]
307 ECO Section 2 7003-0803 Sonia Chang-Diaz Homeless Individuals Assistance Rejected
308 ECO Section 84 James B. Eldridge Construction of Certain Housing Units Adopted
309 ECO Section 2 7004-0101 Kenneth J. Donnelly Maintaining Access to Emergency Shelter for Certain Homeless Families Rejected
310 ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Gale D. Candaras Wilbraham Nature and Culture Council Rejected
311 ECO Section 2 7004-9030 Thomas P. Kennedy Alternative Housing Voucher Program Rejected
312 ECO Section 2 7007-0150 Gale D. Candaras Regional Economic Development Organizations No Bundle
313
(Redraft)
ECO Section 2 7003-1206 Daniel A. Wolf MA Service Alliance Yes Bundle
314 ECO Section 2 7003-1206 Michael F. Rush Urban League Funding Rejected
315 ECO Section 2 Daniel A. Wolf Workforce Competitiveness Trust Fund Rejected
316 ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Thomas M. McGee Grand Army of the Republic Historical Museum Rejected
317 ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Thomas M. McGee Russian Community Association No Bundle
318 ECO Section 2 7003-1206 Richard T. Moore Community Outreach and Education Rejected
319 ECO Section 112 Gale D. Candaras Massachusetts Life Sciences Center Rejected
320 ECO Section 2 7004-9030 Cynthia S. Creem Alternative Housing Voucher Program Rejected
321 ECO Section 29 Eileen M. Donoghue Gateway Cities Population Threshold Rejected
Education
322 EDU Section 2 7035-0006 Michael O. Moore Regional School Transportation Adopted RC #51
[YEAS 38 - NAYS 0]
323 EDU Section 2 7077-0023 Michael O. Moore Cummings School of Veterinary Medicine at Tufts University Adopted
324 EDU Section 2 7066-0024 Harriette L. Chandler School of Excellence Adopted
325 EDU Section 2 7053-1925 Barry R. Finegold Child Nutrition Outreach Program Rejected
326 EDU Section 2 7030-1002 Brian A. Joyce Full Day Kindergarten Rejected
327 EDU Section 2 7066-0021 Michael O. Moore Foster and Adopted Child Tuition and Fee Waivers Adopted
328 EDU Section 2 7061-9404 Anthony W. Petruccelli JFY Networks MCAS Program Rejected
329 EDU Section 2 7035-0005 James T. Welch McKinney Vento Transportation Adopted RC #52
[YEAS 37 - NAYS 0]
330 EDU Bruce E. Tarr VETERANS TUITION AND FEE WAIVERS Rejected
331 EDU Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Anthony W. Petruccelli Innovation Schools Adopted
332
(Redraft)
EDU Michael O. Moore Child Care Rate Reserve Adopted RC #77
[YEAS 39 - NAYS 0]
333 EDU Section 2 7061-0029 Brian A. Joyce Urban and Commissioner’s Districts Yes Bundle
334 EDU Withdrawn
335
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 7061-9408 Brian A. Joyce Randolph Parent Academy Adopted
336 EDU Section 2 7035-0002 John F. Keenan ELL Workforce Development Zones Rejected
337 EDU Withdrawn
338 EDU Withdrawn
339 EDU Section 2 3000-4070 Bruce E. Tarr Centralized Waitlist for Income-Eligible Daycare Rejected
340 EDU Richard J. Ross Foundation Budget Review Commission Rejected
341 EDU Withdrawn
342 EDU Withdrawn
343 EDU Harriette L. Chandler MAAPS Out of State Tuition Adopted
344 EDU Withdrawn
345 EDU Section 2 7066-0000 Karen E. Spilka Veterans Employment Rejected
346
(Redraft)
EDU Bruce E. Tarr State University Performance Management Rejected
347
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 7027-0019 William N. Brownsberger School-to-Career Adopted
348 EDU Bruce E. Tarr SPECIAL EDUCATION SERVICES DELIVERY Rejected
349 EDU Section 2 7010-0005 Sonia Chang-Diaz DESE Implementation Costs Rejected
350 EDU Section 2 7061-9614 Sonia Chang-Diaz Alternative Education Grants Rejected
351 EDU Barry R. Finegold School Building Assistance Program Rejected
352 EDU Section 2 Barry R. Finegold Financial Literacy Pilot Program Rejected
353
(2nd Redraft)
EDU Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Stanley C. Rosenberg Creative Challenge Index Adopted
354 EDU Section 2 7100-0200 Mark C. Montigny Clemente Course in Humanities Rejected
355 EDU Section 2 7061-9412 Barry R. Finegold Expanded Learning Time Rejected
356 EDU Section 2 7061-9611 Karen E. Spilka Hoops and Homework Rejected
357 EDU Section 2 7100-0700 Benjamin B. Downing Community Mediation Grant Program Rejected
358
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 Benjamin B. Downing College Transition Services Adopted
359 EDU Withdrawn
360 EDU Withdrawn
361 EDU Withdrawn
362 EDU Withdrawn
363 EDU Section 2 7100-0200 Michael F. Rush Massachusetts Cranberry Health Research Center Rejected
364 EDU Section 2 Benjamin B. Downing Gateway Cities Career Academies Rejected
365 EDU Withdrawn
366
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 Benjamin B. Downing Mass College of Liberal Arts Gallery 51 Adopted
367 EDU Withdrawn
368 EDU Withdrawn
369 EDU Withdrawn
370 EDU Section 2E 7066-0035 Karen E. Spilka STEM Pipeline Fund Rejected
371 EDU Section 2 3000-4060 James T. Welch Springfield Housing Authority Talk Read Succeed Program Rejected
372 EDU Withdrawn
373 EDU Withdrawn
374
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 7061-9626 Eileen M. Donoghue YouthBuild Adopted
375 EDU Withdrawn
376 EDU Withdrawn
377 EDU Section 2 7035-0002 Sal N. DiDomenico Older Workers Adopted
378 EDU Section 2 8700-1150 Michael F. Rush Veterans Education Rejected
379 EDU Section 2 7061-9611 Sal N. DiDomenico Youth Music Programs Rejected
380 EDU Section 2 7061-9412 Michael J. Rodrigues Expanded Learning Time Rejected
381 EDU Section 2 3000-3050 Sonia Chang-Diaz Supportive Child Care Rejected
382
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 7027-1004 Sonia Chang-Diaz English Language Acquisition and RETELL Initiative Adopted
383 EDU Section 2 7061-0033 Michael Barrett Public School Military Mitigation Adopted
384 EDU Section 2 7061-9010 Sonia Chang-Diaz Charter School Reimbursement for Cities and Towns Rejected
385
(Redraft)
EDU Richard J. Ross Reducing Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Paperwork Adopted
386 EDU Section 2 7061-0011 Bruce E. Tarr Minimum Required Local Contribution Rejected
387
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 7010-0005 Sal N. DiDomenico GLBT Youth Commission Adopted
388 EDU Withdrawn
389 EDU Section 2 7010-0005 Robert L. Hedlund Improve Building Safety and Security Rejected
390 EDU Section 2 7035-0005 Cynthia S. Creem McKinney-Vento Transportation Funding Rejected
391 EDU Section 2 7035-0002 Sonia Chang-Diaz Adult Basic Education Rejected
392
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 7066-0000 Daniel A. Wolf Office of Workforce Coordination Adopted
393 EDU Section 2 3000-5075 Katherine M. Clark Universal Pre-Kindergarten Program Rejected
394
(Redraft)
EDU Eileen M. Donoghue Special Commission on Higher Education Quality, Efficiencies and Finance Adopted
395 EDU Section 2 7061-0011 Sal N. DiDomenico Foundation Reserve One Time Assistance Adopted
396 EDU Cynthia S. Creem Include Transportation Costs in the Special Education Circuit Breaker Rejected
397 EDU Section 2 7061-9412 Sonia Chang-Diaz Middle School Academic Support Services Rejected
398 EDU Section 2 7030-1005 Sal N. DiDomenico Reading Recovery Rejected
399 EDU Eileen M. Donoghue Uniform College and Career Readiness Rejected
400 EDU Section 2 7061-9634 Michael J. Rodrigues Mentoring Matching Grants Rejected
401 EDU Section 2 7030-1002 Sonia Chang-Diaz Full Day Kindergarten Rejected
402 EDU Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Katherine M. Clark Safe and Supportive Schools Rejected
403
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 7010-0012 Sonia Chang-Diaz METCO Adopted RC #53
[YEAS 38 - NAYS 0]
404 EDU Section 2 7061-9408 Thomas P. Kennedy Targeted Intervention in Underperforming Schools Rejected
405 EDU Section 2 Daniel A. Wolf Workforce Development Funds Rejected
406 EDU Section 2 7061-0029 Thomas P. Kennedy Educational Quality and Accountability Rejected
407
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 7061-9010 Joan B. Lovely INNOVATION SCHOOLS Rejected
408 EDU Section 2 3000-7070 Katherine M. Clark Reach Out and Read Rejected
409 EDU Sonia Chang-Diaz Foundation Budget Review Commission Adopted RC #54
[YEAS 38 - NAYS 0]
410
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 7066-0009 Thomas P. Kennedy New England Board of Higher Education Adopted
411 EDU Section 2 3000-7050 Cynthia S. Creem Parent Child Home Program Rejected
412
(2nd Redraft)
EDU Section 2 Gale D. Candaras Support for Innovation Centers Adopted
413 EDU Section 2 3000-4060 Patricia D. Jehlen Grandparents Raising Grandchildren - Child Care Rejected
414 EDU Section 2 7070-0065 Katherine M. Clark Need-Based Financial Aid Programs Rejected
415 EDU Section 2 0950-0050 Gale D. Candaras Technical Assistance to Schools on Anti-Bullying Adopted, as Amended
415.1
(Further)
EDU Section 2 0950-0050 Bruce E. Tarr Anti-bullying Gap Fix Adopted RC #55
[YEAS 38 - NAYS 0]
416 EDU Sonia Chang-Diaz Relative to Chapter 459 of the Acts of 2010 Rejected
417 EDU Section 2 7061-9611 Thomas M. McGee Afterschool and Out-of-School Time Adopted
418
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 7002-0020 Thomas M. McGee E-Team Machinist Program Adopted
419 EDU Section 2 7009-9600 Cynthia S. Creem Inclusive Concurrent Enrollment Rejected
420
(Redraft)
EDU Richard T. Moore MCPHS University Adopted
421 EDU Section 2 Richard T. Moore Quinsigamond Community College Rejected
422 EDU Section 2 7008-0900 Bruce E. Tarr Bay State Games Rejected
Public Safety
423 EPS Section 2 8900-0001 Michael Barrett DOC Prison Mitigation Yes Bundle
424 EPS Bruce E. Tarr DRIVER'S LICENSE PLEDGE No Bundle
425
(Redraft)
EPS Section 2 8900-0001 Michael O. Moore Ex-Offender Program Yes Bundle
426 EPS Michael O. Moore Environmental Police Injured in the Line of Duty Rejected
426.1
(Further)
EPS Bruce E. Tarr Environmental Police Authority Rejected
427
(2nd Redraft)
EPS Section 2 1599-0026 Barry R. Finegold Police Staffing Grants Adopted
428 EPS Bruce E. Tarr Crime Lab Oversight Rejected RC #60
[YEAS 4 - NAYS 34]
429 EPS Section 2 8200-0222 Bruce E. Tarr Municipal Police Training Committee No Bundle
430 EPS Section 2 Michael O. Moore EOD Canines No Bundle
431 EPS Bruce E. Tarr Essex Regional Emergency Communications Center Fund Rejected
432 EPS Section 2 8200-0222 Harriette L. Chandler Municipal Police Training Academies No Bundle
433 EPS Bruce E. Tarr DISABLED VETERAN EXCISE EXEMPTION Rejected
433.1
(Further)
EPS John F. Keenan DISABLED VETERAN EXCISE EXEMPTION - Leased Rejected
434
(Redraft)
EPS Section 2 1599-0026 Michael O. Moore Fire Suppression Systems No Bundle
435 EPS Withdrawn
436
(2nd Redraft)
EPS Section 2 8100-0111 Eileen M. Donoghue Shannon Grants Adopted
437 EPS Section 35 Bruce E. Tarr Police Officer Standards and Training No Bundle
438 EPS Harriette L. Chandler Department of Public Safety Civil Penalties No Bundle
439
(Redraft)
EPS Withdrawn
440 EPS Withdrawn
441 EPS Bruce E. Tarr Unlawful Firearms Possession Study Rejected
442 EPS Richard J. Ross Commission to Study the Effectiveness of a Drug Dealer Registry in the Commonwealth Rejected RC #61
[YEAS 5 - NAYS 33]
443 EPS Section 2 8900-0001 Richard J. Ross Prison Mitigation Rejected
444 EPS Section 2 8200-0200 Kathleen O'Connor Ives Municipal Police Training Adopted RC #62
[YEAS 38 - NAYS 0]
445 EPS Withdrawn
446 EPS Bruce E. Tarr Adequate Police Training Facilities Rejected
447 EPS Section 2 8910-1101 Cynthia S. Creem Addressing the Needs of Incarcerated Women No Bundle
448 EPS Section 2 8900-0001 James T. Welch Dispute Resolution Services of Springfield, Inc. No Bundle
449 EPS Bruce E. Tarr Fresh Pursuit Loophole Yes Bundle
450 EPS Section 2 8324-0000 Stanley C. Rosenberg Hadley Fire Equipment No Bundle
451
(Redraft)
EPS Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Stanley C. Rosenberg Off-Peak Elevator Inspections Adopted
452 EPS Section 2 8311-1000 Michael R. Knapik Amusement Inspections No Bundle
453
(Redraft)
EPS Section 2 8910-0145 Benjamin B. Downing Berkshire Sheriff Re-Entry Program Yes Bundle
454 EPS Section 2 8100-1001 James T. Welch C3 Policing No Bundle
455 EPS Withdrawn
456
(Redraft)
EPS Section 2 8910-8700 Thomas P. Kennedy Plymouth County Sheriffs 2 Adopted
457 EPS Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Stanley C. Rosenberg Pipefitters Adopted
458
(Redraft)
EPS Section 2 8000-0600 John F. Keenan Public Safety Improvements No Bundle
459 EPS Section 2 8950-0001 Michael F. Rush Parole Funding No Bundle
460
(Redraft)
EPS Section 10 Michael F. Rush Criminal Justice Standing Commission No Bundle
461 EPS Withdrawn
462 EPS Anthony W. Petruccelli Fire Safety No Bundle
463 EPS Section 2 8910-8800 William N. Brownsberger Suffolk Sheriff's Office No Bundle
464 EPS Michael R. Knapik Firearm License Renewal Study Rejected
465 EPS Richard J. Ross Drug Trafficking Registry Rejected
466 EPS Section 2 8000-0600 John F. Keenan Safe Neighborhood No Bundle
467 EPS Richard J. Ross Removal of Pepper Spray from Firearms Identification Rejected
468 EPS Robert L. Hedlund Littering Fines Rejected RC #75
[YEAS 15 - NAYS 23]
469 EPS Robert L. Hedlund Police Pursuits No Bundle
470 EPS Section 2 8000-1700 James E. Timilty EOPSS Information Technology Rejected
471
(Redraft)
EPS Cynthia S. Creem Training for law enforcement in dealing with individuals suffering from mental illness Adopted RC #63
[YEAS 38 - NAYS 0]
472 EPS Section 2 8311-1000 James E. Timilty Department of Public Safety Rejected
473 EPS James E. Timilty Tramway Civil Fines No Bundle
474 EPS Section 2 8900-0001 James E. Timilty Prison Host Community Mitigation No Bundle
475
(Redraft)
EPS Section 2 8800-0001 James E. Timilty American Red Cross Adopted
476 EPS Section 2 8910-8200 Daniel A. Wolf Barnstable Sheriff Office No Bundle
477 EPS Robert L. Hedlund Prohibiting the deceptive sale of Marijuana No Bundle
478 EPS Section 2 8000-0106 James E. Timilty Crime Lab Rejected
479 EPS Michael J. Rodrigues Bristol County Correctional Employees Adopted
480 EPS Section 10 James E. Timilty Criminal Justice Standing Commission Rejected
481 EPS Section 35 James E. Timilty Public Safety Training Fund No Bundle
482 EPS Section 138 Thomas P. Kennedy Line of Duty Death Benefits No Bundle
483
(Redraft)
EPS Section 2 8800-0001 Sonia Chang-Diaz Programs for Incarcerated Mothers Yes Bundle
484 EPS Section 2 8910-0107 Cynthia S. Creem Collective Bargaining Agreement Adjustment for Middlesex Sheriff's Office No Bundle
485 EPS Section 2 Patricia D. Jehlen DOC Re-entry Account No Bundle
486 EPS Section 2 8900-0001 Patricia D. Jehlen DOC funding No Bundle
487 EPS Section 2 8910-8300 Mark C. Montigny Bristol County Sheriff’s Office Funding No Bundle
488 EPS Withdrawn
489 EPS Section 2 8200-0200 Katherine M. Clark Municipal Police Training Committee No Bundle
490 EPS Section 2 8100-1001 Thomas M. McGee Directed Patrols Amendment Language No Bundle
491 EPS Section 2 1599-0026 Richard T. Moore Fire Safety Improvements No Bundle
492 EPS Section 2 Sonia Chang-Diaz Prison Rehabilitation and Re-Entry Programs No Bundle
Transportation
493 TRP Anthony W. Petruccelli MassDOT Workforce Yes Bundle
494 TRP Section 2E 1595-6368 Harriette L. Chandler Main Street in Boylston No Bundle
495 TRP Bruce E. Tarr LEGAL RESIDENCY DEFINITION Rejected
496 TRP Withdrawn
497 TRP Bruce E. Tarr Public Private Partnership No Bundle
498 TRP Richard J. Ross Department of Transportation Surplus Land No Bundle
499 TRP Bruce E. Tarr Taxi Industry Competition No Bundle
500 TRP Section 2 Karen E. Spilka MWRTA Pilot Program for Training No Bundle
501 TRP Karen E. Spilka Protections for Elderly and Disabled Transit Riders Adopted
502 TRP Robert L. Hedlund Enhancing Melanie's Law No Bundle
503 TRP Robert L. Hedlund Ignition Interlock No Bundle
504 TRP Robert L. Hedlund X-Registration Rejected RC #64
[YEAS 13 - NAYS 25]
505
(Redraft)
TRP Harriette L. Chandler Head Injury Trust Adopted
506
(2nd Redraft)
TRP Section 2E 1595-6368 Benjamin B. Downing Berkshire Rides Yes Bundle
507
(2nd Redraft)
TRP Thomas P. Kennedy Establishment of a Road Usage Charge/Mileage-Based User Fee Pilot Program by the Massachusetts Department of Transportation Rejected
508 TRP Bruce E. Tarr Road Menaces Rejected
509
(Redraft)
TRP Patricia D. Jehlen The Ride eligibility for those in nursing homes Yes Bundle
510 TRP Richard T. Moore Dual Rear Wheel Trucks Adopted
511 TRP Richard T. Moore Veteran's Indicator Yes Bundle
512
(Redraft)
TRP Patricia D. Jehlen Requiring The Ride to contract with other transportation service providers Yes Bundle
Health and Human Services
513 EHS Section 2 4510-0722 John F. Keenan Board of Registration in Pharmacy Adopted
514 EHS Section 2 4510-0600 John F. Keenan Environmental Health Yes Bundle
515 EHS Section 2 4510-0710 John F. Keenan Health Care Quality Yes Bundle
516 EHS Section 2 4800-0038 Michael O. Moore Partnership for Healthy Pathways No Bundle
517 EHS Section 2 4000-0600 Michael O. Moore Certificate of Need for Home Health Services No Bundle
518 EHS Section 2 4510-0600 Bruce E. Tarr Wilmington Childhood Cancer Peer Review Adopted
519 EHS Bruce E. Tarr Dockside Testing Trust Fund No Bundle
520 EHS Bruce E. Tarr Affordable Care Act Cost Compliance Rejected RC #65
[YEAS 4 - NAYS 34]
521 EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Anthony W. Petruccelli Acute Care Pediatric Hospitals and Pediatric Specialty Units No Bundle
522 EHS Section 2 4512-0225 Anthony W. Petruccelli Compulsive Behavior Treatment Program Retained Revenue No Bundle
523 EHS Section 2 4512-0200 Anthony W. Petruccelli Self Esteem Substance Abuse Training No Bundle
524 EHS Anthony W. Petruccelli Senior Care Option Yes Bundle
525 EHS Brian A. Joyce Aversive Therapy Regulation Codification Yes Bundle
526 EHS Brian A. Joyce Regulating Treatment of Disabled Persons Yes Bundle
527 EHS Withdrawn
528 EHS Withdrawn
529 EHS Section 2 4513-1111 Brian A. Joyce Aid to Children with Inherited Disorders Yes Bundle
530 EHS Withdrawn
531 EHS Section 2 Michael O. Moore Clinician's Salary Reserve No Bundle
532
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4512-0200 Anthony W. Petruccelli Substance Abuse Treatment Services Adopted
533 EHS Section 2 4510-0100 John F. Keenan Public Health Critical Operations and Essential Services No Bundle
534
(Redraft)
EHS Bruce E. Tarr TOBACCO PRODUCTS LABELING REQUIREMENT No Bundle
535 EHS Withdrawn
536 EHS Brian A. Joyce Regulating Behavior Modification Yes Bundle
537 EHS Section 2 1410-0400 John F. Keenan Increase in Gold Star Annuity No Bundle
538 EHS Section 2 3000-2000 John F. Keenan Child Care Resources and Referral No Bundle
539
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 3000-5000 John F. Keenan Head Start Yes Bundle
540
(Redraft)
EHS John F. Keenan Mental Health Parity Yes Bundle
541 EHS Withdrawn
542 EHS Section 2 9110-1455 Mark C. Montigny PRESCRIPTION ADVANTAGE No Bundle
543 EHS Withdrawn
544 EHS Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Patricia D. Jehlen Homemaker Wage Increase No Bundle
545 EHS Section 2 9110-1455 Patricia D. Jehlen Prescription Advantage No Bundle
546 EHS Section 2 4000-1602 Patricia D. Jehlen MassHealth Operations No Bundle
547 EHS Patricia D. Jehlen Elder Economic Security Commission Adopted
548 EHS Patricia D. Jehlen LGBT Aging Commission Yes Bundle
549 EHS Bruce E. Tarr FRAUD NOTIFICATION No Bundle
550 EHS Section 2 4401-1000 Kenneth J. Donnelly Employment Services Program Rejected
551 EHS Section 2 4516-1000 Kenneth J. Donnelly Hinton State Lab Rejected
552 EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Karen E. Spilka Addressing Inequities in MassHealth Readmission Penalties No Bundle
553 EHS Section 2 1410-0012 Karen E. Spilka Veterans Oral History Project No Bundle
554 EHS Bruce E. Tarr Study of Emergency Room Co-Payments No Bundle
555 EHS Section 2 4403-2000 Karen E. Spilka Advance Notice to the Legislature, TAFDC Yes Bundle
556 EHS Bruce E. Tarr EMPLOYER MEDICAL ASSISTANCE CONTRIBUTION No Bundle
557 EHS Bruce E. Tarr Illicit Product Awareness Rejected
558 EHS Richard J. Ross Patient-Centered Medical Homes No Bundle
559 EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Kathleen O'Connor Ives Local Hospital No Bundle
560 EHS Section 2 4510-0615 Kathleen O'Connor Ives Nuclear Power Plant Rejected
561
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 1410-0250 Kathleen O'Connor Ives Veterans Homeless Services Adopted
562
(Redraft)
EHS Michael O. Moore Schedule V Medications Adopted
563
(Redraft)
EHS Withdrawn
564 EHS Section 2 4403-2000 Karen E. Spilka TAFDC Retrospective Budgeting Payments Yes Bundle
565 EHS Barry R. Finegold Technical Correction to Chapter 244 of the Acts of 2012 Adopted
566 EHS Withdrawn
567 EHS Section 2 5046-0000 William N. Brownsberger Jail Diversion Programs Adopted
568 EHS James E. Timilty Patient-Centered Medical Homes Rejected
569 EHS Harriette L. Chandler Oral Health for Individuals with Disabilities Yes Bundle
570 EHS James T. Welch Payment reform technical correction Yes Bundle
571 EHS James T. Welch Clarify generic drug availability in drug coupon law No Bundle
572 EHS James T. Welch Disclosure, Apology and Early Offer Amendment No Bundle
573 EHS Bruce E. Tarr Benefit Eligibility Reforms Rejected
574 EHS James T. Welch Timeline for cost and market impact reviews No Bundle
575 EHS Section 2 4000-0700 James T. Welch Infrastructure Capacity Building Grants and Primary Care Payment Reform No Bundle
576 EHS Section 2 4000-0500 James T. Welch MassHealth Managed Care Programs No Bundle
577 EHS Section 2 4400-1001 Karen E. Spilka Project Just Because No Bundle
578 EHS Section 2 4000-0300 James T. Welch EOHHS/MassHealth Operations No Bundle
579 EHS Section 2 4000-0300 James T. Welch Pediatric and Adolescent Inpatient Mental Health Unit Rehabilitation Funding No Bundle
580 EHS Section 2 4100-0060 Michael J. Rodrigues Chapter 224 Cost Growth Benchmark No Bundle
581
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4110-3010 Cynthia S. Creem Vocational Rehabilitation Services for the Blind No Bundle
582 EHS Section 2 4401-1000 Michael J. Rodrigues Employment Services Program No Bundle
583 EHS Bruce E. Tarr Benefit Eligibility Verification Integrity No Bundle
584 EHS Section 2E James T. Welch Health Safety Net Assessment and Surcharge No Bundle
585 EHS Michael R. Knapik DTA Integrity and Eligibility No Bundle
586 EHS Stanley C. Rosenberg Appropriate and Safe Placement for Juvenile Sex Offenders and Firesetters No Bundle
587
(2nd Redraft)
EHS Section 2 1410-1616 Stanley C. Rosenberg Civil War Memorials Grants Adopted
588 EHS Section 2 Karen E. Spilka Preventing Elder Homelessness No Bundle
589 EHS Section 2 1410-0012 James T. Welch Springfield Partners for Community Action’s Veterans First Program No Bundle
590 EHS Section 2 4512-0200 Karen E. Spilka Youth Substance Abuse/New Beginnings No Bundle
591 EHS Section 2 1410-0012 James T. Welch Puerto Rican Veterans Center No Bundle
592 EHS Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Thomas P. Kennedy New England Connection for PKU and Allied Disorder No Bundle
593 EHS Section 2 4000-0500 Thomas P. Kennedy Pediatric Home Care No Bundle
594 EHS Bruce E. Tarr Out of State Employers and Creditable Coverage No Bundle
595 EHS Mark C. Montigny Acute-care hospitals Adopted
596 EHS John F. Keenan Emergency Psychiatric Care (EPC) Plan No Bundle
597
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 Karen E. Spilka FACES Implementation Yes Bundle
598
(2nd Redraft)
EHS James T. Welch Sustainable Medicaid Rates for Disproportionate Share Hospitals Adopted
598.1
(Further)
EHS Section 2 4000-0700 Marc R. Pacheco Sustainable Medicaid Rates for Disproportionate Share Hospitals Laid aside
599
(Redraft)
EHS Michael R. Knapik Healthcare Sustainability Study Rejected
600 EHS Section 2 5920-5000 Joan B. Lovely TURNING 22 PROGRAM Yes Bundle
601
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4000-0700 Harriette L. Chandler Mass Health Adult Dental Adopted
602
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4000-0500 Joan B. Lovely BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INPATIENT PAYMENTS No Bundle
603 EHS Michael O. Moore Veterans Services Yes Bundle
604 EHS Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Joan B. Lovely GERIATRIC MENTAL HEALTH No Bundle
605 EHS Section 2 5011-0100 Joan B. Lovely DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH OPERATIONS No Bundle
606
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 1410-0012 Mark C. Montigny VETERANS TRANSITION HOUSE Adopted
607 EHS Section 2 5055-0000 Joan B. Lovely JUVENILE COURT CLINIC No Bundle
608 EHS Section 2 1410-0251 Joan B. Lovely NEW ENGLAND CENTER FOR HOMELESS VETERANS ELEVATOR No Bundle
609 EHS Section 2 5920-3000 Joan B. Lovely RESPITE FAMILY SUPPORTS Yes Bundle
610 EHS Section 2 4512-0200 Joan B. Lovely TREATMENT FOR CO-OCCURRING DISORDERS No Bundle
611 EHS Section 2 4800-0038 Karen E. Spilka Foster Care Rates Rejected
612 EHS Section 2 4512-0200 Sal N. DiDomenico Addiction Treatment Services No Bundle
613
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4800-0038 Michael F. Rush Julie's Family Learning Program Yes Bundle
614 EHS Section 2 Michael F. Rush Louis D. Brown Peace Institute No Bundle
615 EHS Benjamin B. Downing Sole Community Provider No Bundle
616
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 7002-0021 Michael F. Rush West Roxbury YMCA Renovation and Expansion Yes Bundle
617 EHS Section 2 1410-0010 Michael F. Rush Veterans Adaptive Equipment Yes Bundle
618
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 5920-3010 Mark C. Montigny Autism Services Yes Bundle
619 EHS Section 2 4120-6000 Harriette L. Chandler Head Injury Services Rejected
620 EHS Section 2 4400-1000 Michael Barrett DTA Administration No Bundle
621 EHS Section 2 4000-1405 Bruce E. Tarr Fishing Family Insurance No Bundle
622 EHS Section 2 4800-0041 Michael Barrett DCF Congregate Care No Bundle
623 EHS Section 2 4513-1130 James B. Eldridge Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault Prevention and Victim Services Rejected
624
(2nd Redraft)
EHS Section 2 5046-0000 William N. Brownsberger Programming for early detection, assessment and response to risk for psychotic illness Adopted
625
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4000-0500 James T. Welch Equitable Rates for Medicaid Managed Care Organizations Adopted
626 EHS Withdrawn
627 EHS Withdrawn
628 EHS Michael Barrett Health Disparities Council statute change Yes Bundle
629 EHS Section 2 4590-1503 Sal N. DiDomenico Pediatric Palliative Care Adopted RC #66
[YEAS 38 - NAYS 0]
630 EHS Section 2 4800-0030 Karen E. Spilka DCF Lead Agencies Rejected
631 EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Michael Barrett Health Disparities Council staffing No Bundle
632 EHS Section 88 Cynthia S. Creem Employer Medical Assistance Contribution No Bundle
633
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4120-0200 Karen E. Spilka Independent Living Centers Yes Bundle
634 EHS Withdrawn
635 EHS Section 2 4800-1100 Michael Barrett DCF Social Workers No Bundle
636 EHS Section 2 4000-0640 Sal N. DiDomenico Quality Nursing Home Care Initiative Rejected
637 EHS Robert L. Hedlund EBT Photo Identificaiton Rejected RC #67
[YEAS 8 - NAYS 30]
638 EHS Robert L. Hedlund Eligibility Requirements for Public Assistance Rejected RC #68
[YEAS 7 - NAYS 31]
639 EHS Section 2 4800-0038 Robert L. Hedlund Promoting Teen Social Education No Bundle
640 EHS Section 2 4000-0700 Benjamin B. Downing Dental Healthcare Provider Shortage Areas No Bundle
641 EHS Robert L. Hedlund Reduce EBT Cash Access Rejected
642
(Redraft)
EHS Section 112 Karen E. Spilka Human Service Salary Reserve Adopted RC #76
[YEAS 39 - NAYS 0]
643 EHS Robert L. Hedlund Reduce Lottery Littering Rejected RC #69
[YEAS 10 - NAYS 28]
644 EHS Bruce E. Tarr Prescription Drug Mandate Rejected
645 EHS Section 2 1410-0010 Sal N. DiDomenico Homeless Veterans No Bundle
646 EHS Section 2 4800-0015 Michael Barrett DCF Fair Hearings Yes Bundle
647 EHS Section 2 4510-0100 James T. Welch Catastrophic Illness in Children Relief Fund Yes Bundle
648 EHS Withdrawn
649 EHS Section 2 4000-0700 Katherine M. Clark Providing Clarification on MassHealth Hospital Payments No Bundle
650
(4th Redraft)
EHS Section 2 1410-1616 Katherine M. Clark Vietnam Veterans Moving Wall and World War I Memorial in Malden Yes Bundle
651
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Daniel A. Wolf EOHHS Cost of living for Martha's Vineyard and Nantucket No Bundle
652 EHS Section 2 4512-0200 Benjamin B. Downing Berkshire County Youth Development Program No Bundle
653 EHS Section 2 4510-3008 Katherine M. Clark Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Registry Adopted, as Amended
653.1
(Further)
EHS Therese Murray Paul Cellucci ALS Registry Adopted RC #70
[YEAS 39 - NAYS 0]
654
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 7010-0005 Karen E. Spilka Best Buddies Massachusetts Adopted
655 EHS Section 2 4512-0200 Benjamin B. Downing Substance Abuse Services No Bundle
656 EHS Section 2 5911-1003 Katherine M. Clark Massachusetts Down Syndrome Congress No Bundle
657 EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Katherine M. Clark Unaccompanied Homeless Youth No Bundle
658 EHS Section 2 4800-0015 Gale D. Candaras DCF Clinical Services No Bundle
659 EHS Section 2 4401-1000 Sal N. DiDomenico Employment Services Rejected
660 EHS Section 2 5920-5000 Michael Barrett DDS Turning 22 No Bundle
661 EHS Section 2 4800-0040 Michael Barrett DCF Family Stabilization and Support Services No Bundle
662 EHS Section 2 4590-1507 Sal N. DiDomenico Boys and Girls Clubs Rejected
663 EHS Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Robert L. Hedlund Funding for Louis D Brown Peace Institute No Bundle
664 EHS Section 2 4510-0110 Sonia Chang-Diaz Community Health Center Technical Assistance Yes Bundle
665 EHS Section 2 4403-2119 Barry R. Finegold Teen Living Shelter Program No Bundle
666
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4513-1020 Sal N. DiDomenico Early Intervention Adopted
667 EHS Section 2 4400-1100 Michael Barrett DTA Caseworkers No Bundle
668 EHS Withdrawn
669 EHS Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Thomas P. Kennedy Living Independently for Equality Yes Bundle
670 EHS Section 2 1410-1616 Sonia Chang-Diaz Puerto Rican Veterans Monument Rejected
671
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4003-0122 Cynthia S. Creem Citizenship Assistance Program Adopted
672 EHS Section 2 5920-2010 Daniel A. Wolf DDS Service Coordination and Administration account No Bundle
673 EHS Section 2 4510-0110 Sonia Chang-Diaz Community Health Centers Grant Program No Bundle
674 EHS Section 2 4401-1000 Michael Barrett DTA Employment Services Program No Bundle
675 EHS Section 2 9110-1660 Cynthia S. Creem Naturally Occurring Retirement Communities Adopted
676 EHS Section 2 4401-1000 Cynthia S. Creem DTA Employment and Training Services No Bundle
677 EHS Daniel A. Wolf Critical Access Hospitals - GIC No Bundle
678 EHS Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Cynthia S. Creem Food Protection Program No Bundle
679 EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Daniel A. Wolf Critical Access Hospitals - adjustment No Bundle
680 EHS Patricia D. Jehlen Elder Protective Services Commission No Bundle
681 EHS Section 2 7004-0102 Gale D. Candaras Nightly Shelter Rate No Bundle
682 EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Sonia Chang-Diaz Office of Health Equity Yes Bundle
683 EHS Section 2 4512-0103 Daniel A. Wolf HIV/AIDS No Bundle
684 EHS Withdrawn
685 EHS Section 2 4590-0915 Barry R. Finegold Public Health Hospitals No Bundle
686
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4800-1400 Gale D. Candaras Domestic Violence Support Services Adopted
687 EHS Withdrawn
688
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4513-1000 Daniel A. Wolf Family Services / Family Planning Adopted
689 EHS Withdrawn
690 EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Gale D. Candaras Reducing the Administrative Costs of Health Care No Bundle
691 EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Thomas P. Kennedy High Complexity Pediatric Care in the MassHealth Program No Bundle
692 EHS Section 2 4000-0640 Thomas P. Kennedy Massachusetts Nursing Home Care No Bundle
693 EHS Section 2 4125-0100 Patricia D. Jehlen Mass Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing Funding Yes Bundle
694 EHS Withdrawn
695 EHS Section 2 4000-0005 Sonia Chang-Diaz Safe and Successful Youth Initiative No Bundle
696 EHS Section 2 4590-1507 Gale D. Candaras Square One No Bundle
697 EHS Section 2 4000-0940 Patricia D. Jehlen ACA Expansion No Bundle
698 EHS Section 2 1410-0075 Michael F. Rush Train Vets to Treat Vets Program Yes Bundle
699 EHS Section 2 4590-0300 Michael F. Rush Tobacco Cessation No Bundle
700 EHS Section 2 4590-1506 Sonia Chang-Diaz Violence Prevention Grants No Bundle
701
(3rd Redraft)
EHS Section 2E 1595-1068 Gale D. Candaras Juvenile Mental Health Adopted
702 EHS Section 2 4000-0600 Thomas M. McGee Adult Foster Day Care Yes Bundle
703
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 7002-0012 Sonia Chang-Diaz Youth At-Risk Job Programs Yes Bundle
704 EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Gale D. Candaras Hospital Medicaid Reimbursement No Bundle
705 EHS Section 2 5920-3010 Thomas M. McGee Autism Support Centers No Bundle
706 EHS Section 2 5920-2010 Gale D. Candaras State Operated Residential Services No Bundle
707 EHS Section 2 5095-0015 Bruce E. Tarr Department of Mental Health Adequate Community Services No Bundle
708 EHS Section 2 4530-9000 Thomas M. McGee Girls Inc. Teen Pregnancy Prevention No Bundle
709 EHS Section 2 5920-3010 Cynthia S. Creem Children's Autism Medicaid Waiver No Bundle
710 EHS Section 2 4590-1507 Patricia D. Jehlen Teen Empowerment No Bundle
711 EHS Withdrawn
712 EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Gale D. Candaras Neonatal Intensive Care Unit No Bundle
713 EHS Section 2 4516-1010 Michael F. Rush Boston Emergency Preparedness No Bundle
714
(Redraft)
EHS Richard T. Moore AED Trust Fund Adopted RC #71
[YEAS 38 - NAYS 0]
715 EHS Section 2 4100-0060 Richard T. Moore Center for Health Information and Analysis No Bundle
716 EHS Richard T. Moore Childhood Vaccine Program Yes Bundle
717
(2nd Redraft)
EHS Section 2 5095-0015 Marc R. Pacheco Services in the Department of Mental Health Adopted
718
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Richard T. Moore Telehealth Yes Bundle
719 EHS Richard T. Moore Cost and Market Impact Reviews Yes Bundle
720 EHS Withdrawn
721
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 7002-0021 Richard T. Moore Infrastructure and Capacity Building Grant Yes Bundle
722 EHS Section 2 4590-0250 Richard T. Moore School Based Health Centers Yes Bundle
723
(Redraft)
EHS John F. Keenan Protecting Child and Adolescent Mental Health Beds No Bundle
724 EHS Sonia Chang-Diaz Distressed Community Health Centers No Bundle
725 EHS Withdrawn

Error