Skip to Content
The 190th General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

FY 2014 Budget Senate Debate

About this step

The full body of the Senate considers amendments to the Senate Ways and Means recommendations, and debates their inclusion in the bill. This is a very busy time for the Senate, as the Senators and their staffs are constantly working to make sure the concerns and needs of their constituents are addressed in the final budget.

Amendment Text & Status

Clerk # Category Amending Sponsor Title Action
Other
1
(Redraft)
OTH Montigny, Mark C. Executive Compensation for Mutual Companies Rejected YEAS 9 - NAYS 26
2
(Redraft)
OTH Tarr, Bruce E. SALES TAX ROLLBACK Ruled unconstitutional
3
OTH Tarr, Bruce E. POSTPONEMENT OF FAS 109 DEDUCTION Rejected YEAS 4 - NAYS 34
4
OTH Tarr, Bruce E. PERMANENT SALES TAX HOLIDAY Ruled unconstitutional
5
(Redraft)
OTH Tarr, Bruce E. Income Tax Reduction Ruled unconstitutional
6
OTH Tarr, Bruce E. HISTORIC PRESERVATION TAX CREDIT Ruled unconstitutional
7
OTH Tarr, Bruce E. SALES TAX HOLIDAY Ruled unconstitutional
8
OTH Tarr, Bruce E. QUARTERLY ESTIMATED CORPORATE TAX PAYMENTS Rejected
9
OTH Tarr, Bruce E. TAX AMNESTY Rejected
10
OTH Tarr, Bruce E. TAX FAIRNESS COMMISSION Yes Bundle
Adopted
11
OTH Ross, Richard J. Bundled Cell Phone Taxation Ruled unconstitutional
12
OTH Ross, Richard J. Municipal Gas Tax Exemption Ruled unconstitutional
13 OTH Withdrawn
14
OTH Chandler, Harriett L. Physicians Assistants Adopted
15
OTH Finegold, Barry R. Research and Development Tax Credit Ruled unconstitutional
16
OTH Timilty, James E. Small Business Gas Tax Credit Ruled unconstitutional
17 OTH Withdrawn
18
OTH Montigny, Mark C. Prohibiting Lobbyists from Making False Statements Rejected
19
(Redraft)
OTH Brownsberger, William N. Designating Pension Funds of Political Subdivisions as Public Records Adopted
20
OTH Montigny, Mark C. Searchable Website for Political Contributions of State Vendors Rejected
21
(Redraft)
OTH DiDomenico, Sal N. Chelsea Creek Adopted
22
OTH Downing, Benjamin B. Energy Efficient Street Lighting Adopted YEAS 38 - NAYS 0
23
OTH Knapik, Michael R. DOR Authority Rejected
24
OTH Rodrigues, Michael J. Cigar Excise Cap Ruled unconstitutional
25
OTH Pacheco, Marc R. Education and Training Collaobrative Board Yes Bundle
Adopted
26
(S.1834) (Redraft)
OTH Clark, Katherine M. Protect Our Communities Adopted YEAS 39 - NAYS 0
27
(Redraft)
OTH Donoghue, Eileen M. UMass Lowell Land Transfer Adopted
28
OTH Clark, Katherine M. Ensuring the Protection of Services for Victims of Sexual Assault Adopted
29
OTH Wolf, Daniel A. Eastham Water Rejected
30
(S.1819)
OTH Clark, Katherine M. Real Lives Rejected
31
OTH Clark, Katherine M. Grade Retention-Reduction Commission Rejected
32 OTH Withdrawn
33
OTH Clark, Katherine M. DCF Attorneys Rejected
34
OTH Clark, Katherine M. Supplemental Dependent Allowance Rejected
35
OTH Donoghue, Eileen M. Item Pricing Adopted
36
OTH Wolf, Daniel A. Lobster Tail Sales Adopted, as Amended
(Further) OTH Tarr, Bruce E. Lobster Tail Sales Adopted
37
OTH Section 2 7008-0900 Wolf, Daniel A. Pan Mass Challenge signage Yes Bundle
Adopted
38
OTH Montigny, Mark C. Expiration of Economic Development Tax Credits Ruled unconstitutional
39
OTH Montigny, Mark C. Establishing Policy Goals and Reviews for Tax Credit Programs Rejected
40
OTH Montigny, Mark C. Evaluation of Tax Credit Programs Rejected
41 OTH Withdrawn
42
OTH Section 112 Montigny, Mark C. FY 2013 Consolidated Net Surplus Rejected
43
OTH Wolf, Daniel A. Poverty Commission Establishment Rejected
44 OTH Withdrawn
45
(Redraft)
OTH Montigny, Mark C. Close Obsolete Tax Break and Increase Local Aid Funding Ruled unconstitutional
46
(Redraft)
OTH Brewer, Stephen M. Corrective Amendment Adopted
47
(Redraft)
OTH Section 2 0640-0300 Wolf, Daniel A. Massachusetts Cultural Council Adopted
48
(2nd Redraft)
OTH Section 2 7008-0900 Wolf, Daniel A. Visitor Centers Adopted
Local
49
(Redraft)
LOC Section 112 Donoghue, Eileen M. UGGA Adopted YEAS 37 - NAYS 0
50
LOC Section 2 Tarr, Bruce E. MILL POND DAM Rejected
51
LOC Section 2 1410-0010 Tarr, Bruce E. Wenham War Memorial Rejected
52
LOC Section 2 7008-0900 Tarr, Bruce E. North Reading Community Impact Team Rejected
53 LOC Withdrawn
54
LOC Section 2 0526-0100 Joyce, Brian A. For the Operation of the Massachusetts Historical Commission Rejected
55
LOC Section 2 1233-2400 Rodrigues, Michael J. PILOT Adopted YEAS 38 - NAYS 0
56
LOC Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Donnelly, Kenneth J. Arlington Microburst Storm Recovery Rejected
57
(Redraft)
LOC Section 2 1410-1616 Spilka, Karen E. Vietnam Veterans Moving Wall project in Medway Adopted
58
(Redraft)
LOC Section 37 Donnelly, Kenneth J. Residency Requirement Adopted
59
LOC Donnelly, Kenneth J. Technical School Projects Rejected
60
LOC Tarr, Bruce E. Middleton Land Purchase Rejected
61
LOC Ross, Richard J. Special Election Reimbursement Rejected
(Further) LOC Tarr, Bruce E. Special Election Reimbursement Rejected
62 LOC Withdrawn
63
(S.1820)
LOC Ross, Richard J. Pesticide Licensing and Mosquito Control Rejected
64
LOC Tarr, Bruce E. Pentucket Regional School District Yes Bundle
Adopted
65
LOC Ross, Richard J. Municipal Fine Ceilings Rejected
66
LOC Ross, Richard J. Special Education Enrollment Rejected
67
(2nd Redraft)
LOC Section 2 Pacheco, Marc R. Local Share of Racing Revenues Adopted
Judiciary
68
JUD Joyce, Brian A. Judicial Compensation Rejected
69 JUD Withdrawn
70 JUD Withdrawn
71
JUD Section 2 0321-2000 Joyce, Brian A. Mental Health Legal Advisors Committee Rejected
72
JUD Section 2 0330-0300 Pacheco, Marc R. Taunton Law Library Rejected YEAS 6 - NAYS 32
73
JUD Section 2 0810-0013 Tarr, Bruce E. Increasing awareness of the false claims program Rejected
74
JUD Flanagan, Jennifer L. Victim Compensation Adopted YEAS 37 - NAYS 0
75
JUD Section 2 Downing, Benjamin B. Berkshire County District Attorney Adopted
76
JUD Tarr, Bruce E. Terrorist Acts and Public Assistance Adopted
76.1 JUD Withdrawn
77
(2nd Redraft)
JUD Joyce, Brian A. Judicial Compensation II Adopted
78 JUD Withdrawn
79
JUD Section 2 0340-0100 Downing, Benjamin B. District Attorneys Rejected
80 JUD Withdrawn
81
JUD Section 10 Rush, Michael F. Clerks of Courts Rejected
82
JUD Section 2 0330-0300 Jehlen, Patricia D. Grandparents Raising Grandchildren Project Rejected
83
JUD Joyce, Brian A. Governor's Council Rejected
84
JUD Section 2 0321-2205 Clark, Katherine M. Social Law Library Yes Bundle
Adopted
85
JUD Section 2 Donoghue, Eileen M. Lowell Drug Court Rejected
86
JUD Section 2 Creem, Cynthia Stone Uniform Law Commission Rejected
87
JUD Section 2 0321-2100 Clark, Katherine M. Prisoners’ Legal Services Adopted
88
JUD Creem, Cynthia Stone Access to Justice in Contesting Motor Vehicle Infractions Rejected
89
(S.1821)
JUD Creem, Cynthia Stone Raising the Age Limit on Juvenile Jurisdiction Rejected
90
(S.1822)
JUD Creem, Cynthia Stone Collection of Data on Juvenile Justice Rejected
91
JUD Section 2 0337-0002 Candaras, Gale D. CASA Programs Rejected
92
JUD Section 2 Moore, Richard T. Worcester District Attorney Moving Costs Adopted
93
(Redraft)
JUD Section 2 0321-1600 Clark, Katherine M. Massachusetts Legal Assistance Corporation Adopted
Government
94
GOV Tarr, Bruce E. Increased Sewer Rate Relief Rejected
95
GOV Section 5 Tarr, Bruce E. ART COMMISSION COMPOSITION Rejected
96
GOV Tarr, Bruce E. CONDUCT OF CHARITABLE GAMING Rejected
97
GOV Section 2 Moore, Michael O. Enhanced Liquor Enforcement Programs Rejected
98
GOV Tarr, Bruce E. Accountability of Legislative Reports Rejected
99
GOV Section 2 7003-1206 Petruccelli, Anthony W. St. Francis Moving Forward Program Rejected
100
(2nd Redraft)
GOV Tarr, Bruce E. Agency Credit Card Audit Rejected
101
GOV Tarr, Bruce E. STATE EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION STUDY Rejected
102
GOV Joyce, Brian A. Massachusetts State Athletic Commission Rejected
103
(Redraft)
GOV Section 2 7000-9401 Petruccelli, Anthony W. Library of the Commonwealth Yes Bundle
Adopted
104
GOV Tarr, Bruce E. ZERO-BASED BUDGETING Adopted
105
GOV Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Petruccelli, Anthony W. Sewer Rate Relief Fund Rejected
106
GOV Keenan, John F. Public Employee Retirement Administration Commission Rejected
107
GOV Section 2 0526-0100 Rodrigues, Michael J. Massachusetts Historical Commission Monitor Rejected
108
GOV Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Donnelly, Kenneth J. Geriatric Mental Health Rejected
109
GOV Tarr, Bruce E. State Employee Cooling Off Period Rejected
110
GOV Section 92 Donnelly, Kenneth J. Amending Out-of-Network Ambulance Services Rejected
111
GOV Section 2 7003-0200 Rodrigues, Michael J. CBA Transparency Rejected
112
(Redraft)
GOV Tarr, Bruce E. Promoting Economic Growth Rejected YEAS 8 - NAYS 30
(Further) GOV Knapik, Michael R. Promoting Economic Growth Rejected
113
GOV Tarr, Bruce E. Further Promoting Economic Growth Rejected
114
GOV Section 2 4800-0038 Ross, Richard J. Adoption Process Task Force Rejected
115
GOV Ross, Richard J. Retirement Board Membership Rejected
116
GOV Tarr, Bruce E. Bureau of Program Integrity Rejected
116.1 GOV Withdrawn
117
GOV Tarr, Bruce E. Realistic Analysis Rejected
118
GOV Section 2 0910-0222 Tarr, Bruce E. INCREASING FRAUD DETECTION Rejected
118.1 GOV Withdrawn
119
GOV Section 2 1100-1201 Tarr, Bruce E. Economic Stability Rejected
120
GOV Section 2 1599-0026 Tarr, Bruce E. Funding Equity Rejected
121
GOV Section 2 0710-0220 Welch, James T. Health Care Cost Containment Comprehensive Investigation Rejected
122
GOV Section 2 1599-3553 Tarr, Bruce E. Performance Savings Rejected
123
GOV Tarr, Bruce E. Online Gaming Ruled unconstitutional
124
GOV Tarr, Bruce E. REGISTRY OF DEEDS MODERNIZATION AND EFFICIENCY COMMISSION Rejected
125
GOV Section 30 Donnelly, Kenneth J. MassWorks Infrastructure Program Rejected
126
GOV Section 2 0640-0300 Welch, James T. Stone Soul Inc Rejected
127
GOV Section 2 0521-0000 Kennedy, Thomas P. Elections Adopted
128
GOV Section 2 0521-0001 Kennedy, Thomas P. Central Voter Registry Rejected
129
GOV Section 2 0540-1000 Kennedy, Thomas P. Essex South Registry of Deeds Rejected
130
(S.1823)
GOV Ross, Richard J. Regulatory Reform Rejected YEAS 4 - NAYS 34
131
GOV Tarr, Bruce E. Government Efficiencies Commission Rejected
132
GOV Rodrigues, Michael J. Contingent Contracts Adopted
133
GOV Section 2 Brownsberger, William N. Social Innovation Financing Trust Fund Rejected
134 GOV Withdrawn
135
GOV Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Barrett, Michael J. Asian American Commission No Bundle
Rejected
136 GOV Withdrawn
137
GOV Section 2 DiDomenico, Sal N. Homeless Individuals Rejected
138
GOV Tarr, Bruce E. STATUTORY CARRY-FORWARD Rejected
139
GOV Tarr, Bruce E. STABILIZATION FUND TRANSFER Rejected
140
(Redraft)
GOV Section 118 Ross, Richard J. Commission Reporting Rejected
141
(Redraft)
GOV Section 2 2100-0012 Downing, Benjamin B. DPU line item addition for Gas Safety Inspectors Adopted
142
GOV Tarr, Bruce E. TOBACCO SETTLEMENT OPEB TRANSFER Rejected
143
GOV Tarr, Bruce E. Spending Control Rejected
144
GOV Section 2 1599-0026 Eldridge, James B. District Local Technical Assistance Rejected
145
GOV Section 2 7008-0900 Candaras, Gale D. SPRINGFIELD SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA No Bundle
Rejected
146
GOV Tarr, Bruce E. FY2013 CONSOLIDATED NET SURPLUS Rejected
147
(Redraft)
GOV Timilty, James E. Price Adjustment Clauses Adopted
148
GOV Timilty, James E. Public Employee Retirement Administration Commission Rejected
149
GOV Section 2 0540-2100 Moore, Michael O. Worcester Registry of Deeds Rejected
150
GOV Section 2 1107-2400 Barrett, Michael J. Office on Disability Adopted
151
GOV Section 2 7000-9506 Clark, Katherine M. Library Technology and Automated Resources Rejected
152
GOV Section 2 1100-1201 Tarr, Bruce E. OFFICE OF COMMONWEALTH PERFORMANCE, ACCOUNTABILITY AND TRANSPARENCY Rejected
153 GOV Withdrawn
154
GOV Eldridge, James B. Massachusetts Gaming Commission Rejected
155 GOV Withdrawn
156 GOV Withdrawn
157
GOV Tarr, Bruce E. FY2013 CONSOLIDATED NET SURPLUS II Rejected
158
GOV Petruccelli, Anthony W. Conveyance of Property for Greenway Connector Adopted
159
GOV Section 5 Kennedy, Thomas P. Art Commission Rejected
160
GOV Donnelly, Kenneth J. Pension Correction Rejected
161
GOV McGee, Thomas M. Modernizing Uniform Procurement Rejected
162 GOV Withdrawn
163
GOV Section 2 7008-0900 Moore, Richard T. Oxford Tercentennial Rejected
164
GOV Section 2 7008-0900 Moore, Richard T. Southbridge Bicentennial Rejected
165
GOV McGee, Thomas M. Public Construction Efficiency Rejected
166
GOV Section 2 0950-0000 Candaras, Gale D. COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN Rejected
Environment
167
ENV Section 2 2300-0100 Tarr, Bruce E. Grants for Fishing Port Recovery Plans No Bundle
Rejected
168 ENV Withdrawn
169
(2nd Redraft)
ENV Section 2 2330-0100 Tarr, Bruce E. GLOUCESTER MARINE GENOME INITIATIVE Adopted
170
(Redraft)
ENV Tarr, Bruce E. Coastal Erosion Task Force Adopted
171
ENV Tarr, Bruce E. Community preservation funds for seawall repairs Adopted
172
ENV Joyce, Brian A. Blue Hills Observatory Lease Rejected
173
ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Joyce, Brian A. Blue Hills Observatory Operations Rejected
174
ENV Joyce, Brian A. Borderland State Park Trust Fund Rejected
175
ENV Tarr, Bruce E. EOEEA ENERGY PROGRAM REPORTING REQUIREMENT Rejected YEAS 5 - NAYS 33
176
ENV Joyce, Brian A. Blue Hills Ski Area Lease Rejected
177
ENV Joyce, Brian A. Ponkapoag Golf Course Lease Rejected
178
(Redraft)
ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Joyce, Brian A. Trailside Museum Adopted
179 ENV Withdrawn
180
ENV Section 2 2200-0100 Keenan, John F. Water Testing Rejected
181 ENV Withdrawn
182
(Redraft)
ENV Rodrigues, Michael J. Non-development covenants Adopted
183
ENV Section 2 2260-8870 Donnelly, Kenneth J. Hazardous Waste Cleanup Program Rejected
184
ENV Section 2 2320-0100 Rodrigues, Michael J. Fishing and Boating Access Adopted
185
ENV Section 2 2511-0100 Pacheco, Marc R. County Mosquito Control Projects Rejected YEAS 10 - NAYS 28
186
ENV Section 2 2810-0100 O'Connor Ives, Kathleen Salisbury Beach Rejected
187
ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Donoghue, Eileen M. Rehabilitation and Refurbishment of Alumni Field, Lowell Rejected
188 ENV Withdrawn
189
ENV Section 2 2200-0100 Eldridge, James B. Department of Environmental Protection Administration Rejected
190
(Redraft)
ENV Section 2 7100-0200 Tarr, Bruce E. LARGE PELAGICS RESEARCH Rejected
191
ENV Section 2 2330-0100 Rodrigues, Michael J. Marine Fisheries Rejected
192
ENV Section 2 2511-0100 Rodrigues, Michael J. Agricultural Resources Rejected
193 ENV Withdrawn
194
ENV Section 2 2300-0101 Creem, Cynthia Stone Environmental Testing by Crystal Lake Conservancy Rejected
195
ENV Timilty, James E. Marine Fisheries Advisory Commission Rejected
196
(Redraft)
ENV Section 2 2330-0100 Montigny, Mark C. FISHERIES RESEARCH Adopted
197
ENV Section 2 2511-0100 Downing, Benjamin B. Buy Local Programs Rejected
198
ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Downing, Benjamin B. Invasive Species Control Rejected
199
ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Rush, Michael F. DCR State and Urban Parks Rejected
200
ENV Petruccelli, Anthony W. Waterway Protection Adopted
201
ENV Section 2 2800-0501 Petruccelli, Anthony W. Summer Programming Rejected
202 ENV Withdrawn
203
ENV Section 2 2810-2041 Ross, Richard J. Puiblic Forest and Beach Fee Exemptions for Veterans Adopted
204
ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Hedlund, Robert L. Back River Trail Rejected
205
ENV Section 2 2511-0105 Creem, Cynthia Stone Emergency Food Assistance Program Adopted
206
ENV Hedlund, Robert L. Cleaner Commonwealth Study Rejected
207
ENV Hedlund, Robert L. Coastal and Shorefront Infastructure Fund Rejected
208
ENV Section 2 2330-0100 Hedlund, Robert L. Herring Run Rejected
209
ENV Section 2 2300-0101 Hedlund, Robert L. Whitman's Pond Rejected
210
(Redraft)
ENV Joyce, Brian A. Protection for Important Wildlife Adopted
211
ENV Barrett, Michael J. Carbon Tax Report Adopted
212
ENV Joyce, Brian A. DCR Rinks Yes Bundle
Adopted
213
ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Clark, Katherine M. Fellsmere Pond in Malden Rejected
214
ENV Section 2 2330-0100 Wolf, Daniel A. Shellfish propagation for Barnstable, Dukes, and Nantucket Counties Rejected
215
ENV Section 2 2200-0107 Barrett, Michael J. DEP Recycling and Solid Waste Management Rejected
216
ENV Section 2 7100-0200 Wolf, Daniel A. Silent Spring Rejected
217
(Redraft)
ENV Rodrigues, Michael J. Municipality Reimbursement Yes Bundle
Adopted
218
ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Creem, Cynthia Stone Invasive Aquatic Plant Maintenance Rejected
219
ENV Knapik, Michael R. Coal Plant Reuse Study Adopted
220 ENV Withdrawn
221
(2nd Redraft)
ENV Section 2 2810-0100 DiDomenico, Sal N. Park Betterment Adopted
222
(S.1825) (Redraft)
ENV Creem, Cynthia Stone Updating the Bottle Bill Adopted
223
(Redraft)
ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Jehlen, Patricia D. Mystic River Water Chestnut Removal Adopted
224
ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Jehlen, Patricia D. Mystic River Master Plan Implementation Rejected
225
ENV Section 2 2800-0501 McGee, Thomas M. Algae Removal Rejected
(Further) ENV Section 2 2800-0501 Keenan, John F. Algae Removal Rejected
226
ENV Section 2 2310-0200 McGee, Thomas M. Aquatic Nuisance Control Rejected
227 ENV Withdrawn
228
ENV Section 2 2260-8870 McGee, Thomas M. Lynn Brownfield Cleanup Rejected
229
ENV Section 2 2200-0100 McGee, Thomas M. Wheelabrator Rejected
230
ENV Section 2 Moore, Richard T. Heritage Areas Rejected
231
(Redraft)
ENV Section 2 2810-0100 Wolf, Daniel A. DCR Park Operations Rejected
232
(Redraft)
ENV Moore, Richard T. Lake Chargoggagoggmanchaugga goggchaubunagungamaugg Adopted
Economic Development
233
ECO Tarr, Bruce E. ELIGIBILITY FOR COOPERATIVE HOUSING CORPORATIONS Rejected
234
ECO Tarr, Bruce E. Veterans Employment Services Rejected
235
ECO Section 2 7004-0099 Moore, Michael O. South Worcester Neighborhood Improvement Corporation Rejected
236
(Redraft)
ECO Moore, Michael O. Consumer Price Scanners Adopted
237
ECO Tarr, Bruce E. FAIR MARKET CONTRACTOR PRICING Rejected
238
(S.1828)
ECO Joyce, Brian A. Protecting Small Business Investments Rejected
239
ECO Joyce, Brian A. Increased transparency at mutual banks, co-operative banks and credit unions Rejected
240
ECO Section 2 7004-0101 Petruccelli, Anthony W. Emergency Assistance Shelter Providers Rejected
241
ECO Section 2 7004-0101 Petruccelli, Anthony W. Homes for Families Technical Assitance Adopted
242
ECO Tarr, Bruce E. INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR COMMISSION Rejected
243
ECO Section 2 7004-0099 Keenan, John F. Holbrook Facility Rejected
244
ECO Section 2 7002-0021 Keenan, John F. Gardner Street Noise Abatement Rejected
245
ECO Section 2 7002-0021 Keenan, John F. Rockland Salt Shed Rejected
246
ECO Section 2 7004-9005 Donnelly, Kenneth J. Subsidies to Public Housing Authorities Rejected
247
(2nd Redraft)
ECO Section 2 7004-9316 Donnelly, Kenneth J. Family Homelessness Prevention Adopted
248
ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Ross, Richard J. Child Safety Grants Rejected
249
ECO Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Pacheco, Marc R. Micro Entrprise Funds Rejected
250
ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Pacheco, Marc R. Wareham Anniversary Celebrations No Bundle
Rejected
251
(Redraft)
ECO Moore, Michael O. Health Insurance Responsibility Disclosure Forms Adopted
252
ECO Section 2 7007-0150 Donoghue, Eileen M. JAM Plan Rejected
253
ECO Section 2 7008-1000 Donoghue, Eileen M. Regional Tourist Councils Adopted YEAS 37 - NAYS 1
254
ECO Section 30 Donoghue, Eileen M. Cultural District Eligibility for the MassWorks Infrastructure Program Rejected
255
ECO Section 2 7004-0102 Chandler, Harriett L. Friendly House Rejected
256
(Redraft)
ECO Section 2 7003-0605 Moore, Michael O. Massachusetts Manufacturing Extension Partnership Yes Bundle
Adopted
257
ECO Section 84 Petruccelli, Anthony W. Construction and Disposition of Certain Public Housing Units Rejected
258 ECO Withdrawn
259
ECO Knapik, Michael R. Unemployment Insurance Commission Rejected
260
ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Creem, Cynthia Stone Zamir Chorale of Boston Yes Bundle
Adopted
261
ECO Tarr, Bruce E. DHCD SHELTERS CONTRACTS No Bundle
Rejected
262
ECO Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Eldridge, James B. Individual Development Account Program Rejected
263
(Redraft)
ECO Section 2 7003-1206 Welch, James T. Latino Chamber of Commerce Adopted
264
ECO Section 2 7003-1206 Welch, James T. Springfield Partners for Community Action Rejected
265
ECO Section 2 7003-1206 Welch, James T. New England Farm Workers’ Council Yes Bundle
Adopted
266
ECO Section 2 1410-0250 Welch, James T. Springfield Bilingual Veteran Outreach Center Rejected
267
(2nd Redraft)
ECO Section 2 Spilka, Karen E. Layoff Aversion Program Adopted
268
(Redraft)
ECO Welch, James T. Special commission to study the economic impact of the illegal tobacco market Adopted
269
ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Montigny, Mark C. OCEAN EXPLORIUM Rejected
270
ECO Section 2 7003-0803 Spilka, Karen E. One-Stop Career Centers Rejected
271
ECO Section 2 7002-0021 Lovely, Joan B. MASSWORKS Rejected
272
(Redraft)
ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Montigny, Mark C. ZEITERION THEATER Adopted
273
ECO Section 2 7002-0022 Lovely, Joan B. NORTH SHORE INNOVENTURES BIOTECH INCUBATOR Rejected
274
ECO Section 2 7004-0102 Lovely, Joan B. RIVER HOUSE SHELTER Rejected
275 ECO Withdrawn
276
(2nd Redraft)
ECO Section 2 Spilka, Karen E. Poverty Reduction Commission No Bundle
Rejected
277
ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Rush, Michael F. Riverside Theatre Works Rejected
278
ECO Section 2 DiDomenico, Sal N. Workforce Training and Educational Services Rejected
279
ECO Section 2 7004-0099 DiDomenico, Sal N. Occupancy Unit Rehabilitation Rejected
280
ECO Section 2 7004-0108 DiDomenico, Sal N. Emergency Services Rejected
281
ECO Section 2 7004-0099 Eldridge, James B. Subsidized Housing Preference and Rental Assistance Adopted
282
(Redraft)
ECO Section 2 7004-0108 Eldridge, James B. HomeBASE Rental Assistance Adopted
283
ECO Section 2 7004-0104 Eldridge, James B. Home and Healthy For Good Program Rejected
284 ECO Withdrawn
285
(S.1831) (Redraft)
ECO Hedlund, Robert L. Cost Certification Rejected YEAS 7 - NAYS 31
286 ECO Withdrawn
287
(Redraft)
ECO Hedlund, Robert L. Eligibility Requirements for Public Housing Rejected YEAS 11 - NAYS 27
288
ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Knapik, Michael R. Anne Sullivan Memorial No Bundle
Rejected
289
ECO Section 2 DiDomenico, Sal N. Year Up Rejected
290
(4th Redraft)
ECO Tarr, Bruce E. SUSPENSION OF TOURISM FORMULA Adopted
291
ECO Section 2 7004-0099 DiDomenico, Sal N. Homeless Services Rejected
292
ECO Section 2 7003-0803 DiDomenico, Sal N. One-Stop Career Centers Rejected
293 ECO Withdrawn
294
(2nd Redraft)
ECO Section 2 7007-0952 Candaras, Gale D. Zoos Adopted
295
ECO Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Clark, Katherine M. Community Action Homelessness Prevention Program Rejected
296
ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Donoghue, Eileen M. Massachusetts Office of Travel and Tourism Rejected
297
ECO Tarr, Bruce E. MassPort Boat Building Rejected
298
ECO Section 2 7002-0022 Candaras, Gale D. Advanced Manufacturing Futures Program Rejected
299
ECO Section 2 7007-0952 Clark, Katherine M. Commonwealth Zoological Corporation Rejected
300
ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Knapik, Michael R. Passport Holyoke Rejected
301
ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Knapik, Michael R. Whip City Museum Rejected
302
ECO Section 2 7006-0040 Kennedy, Thomas P. Department of Professional Licensure Rejected
303
(Redraft)
ECO Section 2 7004-9033 Eldridge, James B. Rental Assistance for DMH Clients Adopted
304 ECO Withdrawn
305
ECO Chang-Diaz, Sonia Cultural Diversity Festivals Rejected
306
(Redraft)
ECO Section 2 Candaras, Gale D. Military Base Promotion Adopted YEAS 38 - NAYS 1
307
ECO Section 2 7003-0803 Chang-Diaz, Sonia Homeless Individuals Assistance Rejected
308
ECO Section 84 Eldridge, James B. Construction of Certain Housing Units Adopted
309
ECO Section 2 7004-0101 Donnelly, Kenneth J. Maintaining Access to Emergency Shelter for Certain Homeless Families Rejected
310
ECO Section 2 7008-0900 Candaras, Gale D. Wilbraham Nature and Culture Council Rejected
311
ECO Section 2 7004-9030 Kennedy, Thomas P. Alternative Housing Voucher Program Rejected
312
ECO Section 2 7007-0150 Candaras, Gale D. Regional Economic Development Organizations No Bundle
Rejected
313
(Redraft)
ECO Section 2 7003-1206 Wolf, Daniel A. MA Service Alliance Yes Bundle
Adopted
314
ECO Section 2 7003-1206 Rush, Michael F. Urban League Funding Rejected
315
ECO Section 2 Wolf, Daniel A. Workforce Competitiveness Trust Fund Rejected
316
ECO Section 2 7008-0900 McGee, Thomas M. Grand Army of the Republic Historical Museum Rejected
317
ECO Section 2 7008-0900 McGee, Thomas M. Russian Community Association No Bundle
Rejected
318
ECO Section 2 7003-1206 Moore, Richard T. Community Outreach and Education Rejected
319
ECO Section 112 Candaras, Gale D. Massachusetts Life Sciences Center Rejected
320
ECO Section 2 7004-9030 Creem, Cynthia Stone Alternative Housing Voucher Program Rejected
321
ECO Section 29 Donoghue, Eileen M. Gateway Cities Population Threshold Rejected
Education
322
EDU Section 2 7035-0006 Moore, Michael O. Regional School Transportation Adopted YEAS 38 - NAYS 0
323
EDU Section 2 7077-0023 Moore, Michael O. Cummings School of Veterinary Medicine at Tufts University Adopted
324
EDU Section 2 7066-0024 Chandler, Harriett L. School of Excellence Adopted
325
EDU Section 2 7053-1925 Finegold, Barry R. Child Nutrition Outreach Program Rejected
326
EDU Section 2 7030-1002 Joyce, Brian A. Full Day Kindergarten Rejected
327
EDU Section 2 7066-0021 Moore, Michael O. Foster and Adopted Child Tuition and Fee Waivers Adopted
328
EDU Section 2 7061-9404 Petruccelli, Anthony W. JFY Networks MCAS Program Rejected
329
EDU Section 2 7035-0005 Welch, James T. McKinney Vento Transportation Adopted YEAS 37 - NAYS 0
330
EDU Tarr, Bruce E. VETERANS TUITION AND FEE WAIVERS Rejected
331
EDU Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Petruccelli, Anthony W. Innovation Schools Adopted
332
(Redraft)
EDU Moore, Michael O. Child Care Rate Reserve Adopted YEAS 39 - NAYS 0
333
EDU Section 2 7061-0029 Joyce, Brian A. Urban and Commissioner’s Districts Yes Bundle
Adopted
334 EDU Withdrawn
335
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 7061-9408 Joyce, Brian A. Randolph Parent Academy Adopted
336
EDU Section 2 7035-0002 Keenan, John F. ELL Workforce Development Zones Rejected
337 EDU Withdrawn
338 EDU Withdrawn
339
EDU Section 2 3000-4070 Tarr, Bruce E. Centralized Waitlist for Income-Eligible Daycare Rejected
340
EDU Ross, Richard J. Foundation Budget Review Commission Rejected
341 EDU Withdrawn
342 EDU Withdrawn
343
EDU Chandler, Harriett L. MAAPS Out of State Tuition Adopted
344 EDU Withdrawn
345
EDU Section 2 7066-0000 Spilka, Karen E. Veterans Employment Rejected
346
(Redraft)
EDU Tarr, Bruce E. State University Performance Management Rejected
347
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 7027-0019 Brownsberger, William N. School-to-Career Adopted
348
EDU Tarr, Bruce E. SPECIAL EDUCATION SERVICES DELIVERY Rejected
349
EDU Section 2 7010-0005 Chang-Diaz, Sonia DESE Implementation Costs Rejected
350
EDU Section 2 7061-9614 Chang-Diaz, Sonia Alternative Education Grants Rejected
351
EDU Finegold, Barry R. School Building Assistance Program Rejected
352
EDU Section 2 Finegold, Barry R. Financial Literacy Pilot Program Rejected
353
(2nd Redraft)
EDU Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Rosenberg, Stanley C. Creative Challenge Index Adopted
354
EDU Section 2 7100-0200 Montigny, Mark C. Clemente Course in Humanities Rejected
355
EDU Section 2 7061-9412 Finegold, Barry R. Expanded Learning Time Rejected
356
EDU Section 2 7061-9611 Spilka, Karen E. Hoops and Homework Rejected
357
EDU Section 2 7100-0700 Downing, Benjamin B. Community Mediation Grant Program Rejected
358
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 Downing, Benjamin B. College Transition Services Adopted
359 EDU Withdrawn
360 EDU Withdrawn
361 EDU Withdrawn
362 EDU Withdrawn
363
EDU Section 2 7100-0200 Rush, Michael F. Massachusetts Cranberry Health Research Center Rejected
364
EDU Section 2 Downing, Benjamin B. Gateway Cities Career Academies Rejected
365 EDU Withdrawn
366
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 Downing, Benjamin B. Mass College of Liberal Arts Gallery 51 Adopted
367 EDU Withdrawn
368 EDU Withdrawn
369 EDU Withdrawn
370
EDU Section 2E 7066-0035 Spilka, Karen E. STEM Pipeline Fund Rejected
371
EDU Section 2 3000-4060 Welch, James T. Springfield Housing Authority Talk Read Succeed Program Rejected
372 EDU Withdrawn
373 EDU Withdrawn
374
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 7061-9626 Donoghue, Eileen M. YouthBuild Adopted
375 EDU Withdrawn
376 EDU Withdrawn
377
EDU Section 2 7035-0002 DiDomenico, Sal N. Older Workers Adopted
378
EDU Section 2 8700-1150 Rush, Michael F. Veterans Education Rejected
379
EDU Section 2 7061-9611 DiDomenico, Sal N. Youth Music Programs Rejected
380
EDU Section 2 7061-9412 Rodrigues, Michael J. Expanded Learning Time Rejected
381
EDU Section 2 3000-3050 Chang-Diaz, Sonia Supportive Child Care Rejected
382
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 7027-1004 Chang-Diaz, Sonia English Language Acquisition and RETELL Initiative Adopted
383
EDU Section 2 7061-0033 Barrett, Michael J. Public School Military Mitigation Adopted
384
EDU Section 2 7061-9010 Chang-Diaz, Sonia Charter School Reimbursement for Cities and Towns Rejected
385
(Redraft)
EDU Ross, Richard J. Reducing Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Paperwork Adopted
386
EDU Section 2 7061-0011 Tarr, Bruce E. Minimum Required Local Contribution Rejected
387
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 7010-0005 DiDomenico, Sal N. GLBT Youth Commission Adopted
388 EDU Withdrawn
389
EDU Section 2 7010-0005 Hedlund, Robert L. Improve Building Safety and Security Rejected
390
EDU Section 2 7035-0005 Creem, Cynthia Stone McKinney-Vento Transportation Funding Rejected
391
EDU Section 2 7035-0002 Chang-Diaz, Sonia Adult Basic Education Rejected
392
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 7066-0000 Wolf, Daniel A. Office of Workforce Coordination Adopted
393
EDU Section 2 3000-5075 Clark, Katherine M. Universal Pre-Kindergarten Program Rejected
394
(Redraft)
EDU Donoghue, Eileen M. Special Commission on Higher Education Quality, Efficiencies and Finance Adopted
395
EDU Section 2 7061-0011 DiDomenico, Sal N. Foundation Reserve One Time Assistance Adopted
396
EDU Creem, Cynthia Stone Include Transportation Costs in the Special Education Circuit Breaker Rejected
397
EDU Section 2 7061-9412 Chang-Diaz, Sonia Middle School Academic Support Services Rejected
398
EDU Section 2 7030-1005 DiDomenico, Sal N. Reading Recovery Rejected
399
EDU Donoghue, Eileen M. Uniform College and Career Readiness Rejected
400
EDU Section 2 7061-9634 Rodrigues, Michael J. Mentoring Matching Grants Rejected
401
EDU Section 2 7030-1002 Chang-Diaz, Sonia Full Day Kindergarten Rejected
402
EDU Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Clark, Katherine M. Safe and Supportive Schools Rejected
403
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 7010-0012 Chang-Diaz, Sonia METCO Adopted YEAS 38 - NAYS 0
404
EDU Section 2 7061-9408 Kennedy, Thomas P. Targeted Intervention in Underperforming Schools Rejected
405
EDU Section 2 Wolf, Daniel A. Workforce Development Funds Rejected
406
EDU Section 2 7061-0029 Kennedy, Thomas P. Educational Quality and Accountability Rejected
407
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 7061-9010 Lovely, Joan B. INNOVATION SCHOOLS Rejected
408
EDU Section 2 3000-7070 Clark, Katherine M. Reach Out and Read Rejected
409
EDU Chang-Diaz, Sonia Foundation Budget Review Commission Adopted YEAS 38 - NAYS 0
410
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 7066-0009 Kennedy, Thomas P. New England Board of Higher Education Adopted
411
EDU Section 2 3000-7050 Creem, Cynthia Stone Parent Child Home Program Rejected
412
(2nd Redraft)
EDU Section 2 Candaras, Gale D. Support for Innovation Centers Adopted
413
EDU Section 2 3000-4060 Jehlen, Patricia D. Grandparents Raising Grandchildren - Child Care Rejected
414
EDU Section 2 7070-0065 Clark, Katherine M. Need-Based Financial Aid Programs Rejected
415
EDU Section 2 0950-0050 Candaras, Gale D. Technical Assistance to Schools on Anti-Bullying Adopted, as Amended
(Further) EDU Section 2 0950-0050 Tarr, Bruce E. Anti-bullying Gap Fix Adopted YEAS 38 - NAYS 0
416
(S.1833)
EDU Chang-Diaz, Sonia Relative to Chapter 459 of the Acts of 2010 Rejected
417
EDU Section 2 7061-9611 McGee, Thomas M. Afterschool and Out-of-School Time Adopted
418
(Redraft)
EDU Section 2 7002-0020 McGee, Thomas M. E-Team Machinist Program Adopted
419
EDU Section 2 7009-9600 Creem, Cynthia Stone Inclusive Concurrent Enrollment Rejected
420
(Redraft)
EDU Moore, Richard T. MCPHS University Adopted
421
EDU Section 2 Moore, Richard T. Quinsigamond Community College Rejected
422
EDU Section 2 7008-0900 Tarr, Bruce E. Bay State Games Rejected
Public Safety
423
EPS Section 2 8900-0001 Barrett, Michael J. DOC Prison Mitigation Yes Bundle
Adopted
424
EPS Tarr, Bruce E. DRIVER'S LICENSE PLEDGE No Bundle
Rejected
425
(Redraft)
EPS Section 2 8900-0001 Moore, Michael O. Ex-Offender Program Yes Bundle
Adopted
426
EPS Moore, Michael O. Environmental Police Injured in the Line of Duty Rejected
(Further) EPS Tarr, Bruce E. Environmental Police Authority Rejected
427
(2nd Redraft)
EPS Section 2 1599-0026 Finegold, Barry R. Police Staffing Grants Adopted
428
EPS Tarr, Bruce E. Crime Lab Oversight Rejected YEAS 4 - NAYS 34
429
EPS Section 2 8200-0222 Tarr, Bruce E. Municipal Police Training Committee No Bundle
Rejected
430
EPS Section 2 Moore, Michael O. EOD Canines No Bundle
Rejected
431
EPS Tarr, Bruce E. Essex Regional Emergency Communications Center Fund Rejected
432
EPS Section 2 8200-0222 Chandler, Harriett L. Municipal Police Training Academies No Bundle
Rejected
433
EPS Tarr, Bruce E. DISABLED VETERAN EXCISE EXEMPTION Rejected
(Further) EPS Keenan, John F. DISABLED VETERAN EXCISE EXEMPTION - Leased Rejected
434
(Redraft)
EPS Section 2 1599-0026 Moore, Michael O. Fire Suppression Systems No Bundle
Rejected
435 EPS Withdrawn
436
(2nd Redraft)
EPS Section 2 8100-0111 Donoghue, Eileen M. Shannon Grants Adopted
437
EPS Section 35 Tarr, Bruce E. Police Officer Standards and Training No Bundle
Rejected
438
EPS Chandler, Harriett L. Department of Public Safety Civil Penalties No Bundle
Rejected
439 EPS Withdrawn
440 EPS Withdrawn
441
EPS Tarr, Bruce E. Unlawful Firearms Possession Study Rejected
442
EPS Ross, Richard J. Commission to Study the Effectiveness of a Drug Dealer Registry in the Commonwealth Rejected YEAS 5 - NAYS 33
443
EPS Section 2 8900-0001 Ross, Richard J. Prison Mitigation Rejected
444
EPS Section 2 8200-0200 O'Connor Ives, Kathleen Municipal Police Training Adopted YEAS 38 - NAYS 0
445 EPS Withdrawn
446
EPS Tarr, Bruce E. Adequate Police Training Facilities Rejected
447
EPS Section 2 8910-1101 Creem, Cynthia Stone Addressing the Needs of Incarcerated Women No Bundle
Rejected
448
EPS Section 2 8900-0001 Welch, James T. Dispute Resolution Services of Springfield, Inc. No Bundle
Rejected
449
EPS Tarr, Bruce E. Fresh Pursuit Loophole Yes Bundle
Adopted
450
EPS Section 2 8324-0000 Rosenberg, Stanley C. Hadley Fire Equipment No Bundle
Rejected
451
(Redraft)
EPS Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Rosenberg, Stanley C. Off-Peak Elevator Inspections Adopted
452
EPS Section 2 8311-1000 Knapik, Michael R. Amusement Inspections No Bundle
Rejected
453
(Redraft)
EPS Section 2 8910-0145 Downing, Benjamin B. Berkshire Sheriff Re-Entry Program Yes Bundle
Adopted
454
EPS Section 2 8100-1001 Welch, James T. C3 Policing No Bundle
Rejected
455 EPS Withdrawn
456
(Redraft)
EPS Section 2 8910-8700 Kennedy, Thomas P. Plymouth County Sheriffs 2 Adopted
457
EPS Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Rosenberg, Stanley C. Pipefitters Adopted
458
(Redraft)
EPS Section 2 8000-0600 Keenan, John F. Public Safety Improvements No Bundle
Rejected
459
EPS Section 2 8950-0001 Rush, Michael F. Parole Funding No Bundle
Rejected
460
(Redraft)
EPS Section 10 Rush, Michael F. Criminal Justice Standing Commission No Bundle
Rejected
461 EPS Withdrawn
462
EPS Petruccelli, Anthony W. Fire Safety No Bundle
Rejected
463
EPS Section 2 8910-8800 Brownsberger, William N. Suffolk Sheriff's Office No Bundle
Rejected
464
EPS Knapik, Michael R. Firearm License Renewal Study Rejected
465
EPS Ross, Richard J. Drug Trafficking Registry Rejected
466
EPS Section 2 8000-0600 Keenan, John F. Safe Neighborhood No Bundle
Rejected
467
EPS Ross, Richard J. Removal of Pepper Spray from Firearms Identification Rejected
468
EPS Hedlund, Robert L. Littering Fines Rejected YEAS 15 - NAYS 23
469
EPS Hedlund, Robert L. Police Pursuits No Bundle
Rejected
470
EPS Section 2 8000-1700 Timilty, James E. EOPSS Information Technology Rejected
471
(Redraft)
EPS Creem, Cynthia Stone Training for law enforcement in dealing with individuals suffering from mental illness Adopted YEAS 38 - NAYS 0
472
EPS Section 2 8311-1000 Timilty, James E. Department of Public Safety Rejected
473
EPS Timilty, James E. Tramway Civil Fines No Bundle
Rejected
474
EPS Section 2 8900-0001 Timilty, James E. Prison Host Community Mitigation No Bundle
Rejected
475
(Redraft)
EPS Section 2 8800-0001 Timilty, James E. American Red Cross Adopted
476
EPS Section 2 8910-8200 Wolf, Daniel A. Barnstable Sheriff Office No Bundle
Rejected
477
EPS Hedlund, Robert L. Prohibiting the deceptive sale of Marijuana No Bundle
Rejected
478
EPS Section 2 8000-0106 Timilty, James E. Crime Lab Rejected
479
EPS Rodrigues, Michael J. Bristol County Correctional Employees Adopted
480
EPS Section 10 Timilty, James E. Criminal Justice Standing Commission Rejected
481
EPS Section 35 Timilty, James E. Public Safety Training Fund No Bundle
Rejected
482
EPS Section 138 Kennedy, Thomas P. Line of Duty Death Benefits No Bundle
Rejected
483
(Redraft)
EPS Section 2 8800-0001 Chang-Diaz, Sonia Programs for Incarcerated Mothers Yes Bundle
Adopted
484
EPS Section 2 8910-0107 Creem, Cynthia Stone Collective Bargaining Agreement Adjustment for Middlesex Sheriff's Office No Bundle
Rejected
485
EPS Section 2 Jehlen, Patricia D. DOC Re-entry Account No Bundle
Rejected
486
EPS Section 2 8900-0001 Jehlen, Patricia D. DOC funding No Bundle
Rejected
487
EPS Section 2 8910-8300 Montigny, Mark C. Bristol County Sheriff’s Office Funding No Bundle
Rejected
488 EPS Withdrawn
489
EPS Section 2 8200-0200 Clark, Katherine M. Municipal Police Training Committee No Bundle
Rejected
490
EPS Section 2 8100-1001 McGee, Thomas M. Directed Patrols Amendment Language No Bundle
Rejected
491
EPS Section 2 1599-0026 Moore, Richard T. Fire Safety Improvements No Bundle
Rejected
492
EPS Section 2 Chang-Diaz, Sonia Prison Rehabilitation and Re-Entry Programs No Bundle
Rejected
Transportation
493
TRP Petruccelli, Anthony W. MassDOT Workforce Yes Bundle
Adopted
494
TRP Section 2E 1595-6368 Chandler, Harriett L. Main Street in Boylston No Bundle
Rejected
495
TRP Tarr, Bruce E. LEGAL RESIDENCY DEFINITION Rejected
496 TRP Withdrawn
497
TRP Tarr, Bruce E. Public Private Partnership No Bundle
Rejected
498
TRP Ross, Richard J. Department of Transportation Surplus Land No Bundle
Rejected
499
TRP Tarr, Bruce E. Taxi Industry Competition No Bundle
Rejected
500
TRP Section 2 Spilka, Karen E. MWRTA Pilot Program for Training No Bundle
Rejected
501
TRP Spilka, Karen E. Protections for Elderly and Disabled Transit Riders Adopted
502
TRP Hedlund, Robert L. Enhancing Melanie's Law No Bundle
Rejected
503
TRP Hedlund, Robert L. Ignition Interlock No Bundle
Rejected
504
TRP Hedlund, Robert L. X-Registration Rejected YEAS 13 - NAYS 25
505
(Redraft)
TRP Chandler, Harriett L. Head Injury Trust Adopted
506
(2nd Redraft)
TRP Section 2E 1595-6368 Downing, Benjamin B. Berkshire Rides Yes Bundle
Adopted
507
(2nd Redraft)
TRP Kennedy, Thomas P. Establishment of a Road Usage Charge/Mileage-Based User Fee Pilot Program by the Massachusetts Department of Transportation Rejected
508
TRP Tarr, Bruce E. Road Menaces Rejected
509
(Redraft)
TRP Jehlen, Patricia D. The Ride eligibility for those in nursing homes Yes Bundle
Adopted
510
TRP Moore, Richard T. Dual Rear Wheel Trucks Adopted
511
TRP Moore, Richard T. Veteran's Indicator Yes Bundle
Adopted
512
(Redraft)
TRP Jehlen, Patricia D. Requiring The Ride to contract with other transportation service providers Yes Bundle
Adopted
Health and Human Services
513
EHS Section 2 4510-0722 Keenan, John F. Board of Registration in Pharmacy Adopted
514
EHS Section 2 4510-0600 Keenan, John F. Environmental Health Yes Bundle
Adopted
515
EHS Section 2 4510-0710 Keenan, John F. Health Care Quality Yes Bundle
Adopted
516
EHS Section 2 4800-0038 Moore, Michael O. Partnership for Healthy Pathways No Bundle
Rejected
517
EHS Section 2 4000-0600 Moore, Michael O. Certificate of Need for Home Health Services No Bundle
Rejected
518
EHS Section 2 4510-0600 Tarr, Bruce E. Wilmington Childhood Cancer Peer Review Adopted
519
EHS Tarr, Bruce E. Dockside Testing Trust Fund No Bundle
Rejected
520
EHS Tarr, Bruce E. Affordable Care Act Cost Compliance Rejected YEAS 4 - NAYS 34
521
EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Petruccelli, Anthony W. Acute Care Pediatric Hospitals and Pediatric Specialty Units No Bundle
Rejected
522
EHS Section 2 4512-0225 Petruccelli, Anthony W. Compulsive Behavior Treatment Program Retained Revenue No Bundle
Rejected
523
EHS Section 2 4512-0200 Petruccelli, Anthony W. Self Esteem Substance Abuse Training No Bundle
Rejected
524
EHS Petruccelli, Anthony W. Senior Care Option Yes Bundle
Adopted
525
EHS Joyce, Brian A. Aversive Therapy Regulation Codification Yes Bundle
Adopted
526
EHS Joyce, Brian A. Regulating Treatment of Disabled Persons Yes Bundle
Adopted
527 EHS Withdrawn
528 EHS Withdrawn
529
EHS Section 2 4513-1111 Joyce, Brian A. Aid to Children with Inherited Disorders Yes Bundle
Adopted
530 EHS Withdrawn
531
EHS Section 2 Moore, Michael O. Clinician's Salary Reserve No Bundle
Rejected
532
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4512-0200 Petruccelli, Anthony W. Substance Abuse Treatment Services Adopted
533
EHS Section 2 4510-0100 Keenan, John F. Public Health Critical Operations and Essential Services No Bundle
Rejected
534
(Redraft)
EHS Tarr, Bruce E. TOBACCO PRODUCTS LABELING REQUIREMENT No Bundle
Rejected
535 EHS Withdrawn
536
EHS Joyce, Brian A. Regulating Behavior Modification Yes Bundle
Adopted
537
EHS Section 2 1410-0400 Keenan, John F. Increase in Gold Star Annuity No Bundle
Rejected
538
EHS Section 2 3000-2000 Keenan, John F. Child Care Resources and Referral No Bundle
Rejected
539
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 3000-5000 Keenan, John F. Head Start Yes Bundle
Adopted
540
(Redraft)
EHS Keenan, John F. Mental Health Parity Yes Bundle
Adopted
541 EHS Withdrawn
542
EHS Section 2 9110-1455 Montigny, Mark C. PRESCRIPTION ADVANTAGE No Bundle
Rejected
543 EHS Withdrawn
544
EHS Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Jehlen, Patricia D. Homemaker Wage Increase No Bundle
Rejected
545
EHS Section 2 9110-1455 Jehlen, Patricia D. Prescription Advantage No Bundle
Rejected
546
EHS Section 2 4000-1602 Jehlen, Patricia D. MassHealth Operations No Bundle
Rejected
547
EHS Jehlen, Patricia D. Elder Economic Security Commission Adopted
548
EHS Jehlen, Patricia D. LGBT Aging Commission Yes Bundle
Adopted
549
EHS Tarr, Bruce E. FRAUD NOTIFICATION No Bundle
Rejected
550
EHS Section 2 4401-1000 Donnelly, Kenneth J. Employment Services Program Rejected
551
EHS Section 2 4516-1000 Donnelly, Kenneth J. Hinton State Lab Rejected
552
EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Spilka, Karen E. Addressing Inequities in MassHealth Readmission Penalties No Bundle
Rejected
553
EHS Section 2 1410-0012 Spilka, Karen E. Veterans Oral History Project No Bundle
Rejected
554
EHS Tarr, Bruce E. Study of Emergency Room Co-Payments No Bundle
Rejected
555
EHS Section 2 4403-2000 Spilka, Karen E. Advance Notice to the Legislature, TAFDC Yes Bundle
Adopted
556
EHS Tarr, Bruce E. EMPLOYER MEDICAL ASSISTANCE CONTRIBUTION No Bundle
Rejected
557
EHS Tarr, Bruce E. Illicit Product Awareness Rejected
558
EHS Ross, Richard J. Patient-Centered Medical Homes No Bundle
Rejected
559
EHS Section 2 4000-0300 O'Connor Ives, Kathleen Local Hospital No Bundle
Rejected
560
EHS Section 2 4510-0615 O'Connor Ives, Kathleen Nuclear Power Plant Rejected
561
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 1410-0250 O'Connor Ives, Kathleen Veterans Homeless Services Adopted
562
(Redraft)
EHS Moore, Michael O. Schedule V Medications Adopted
563 EHS Withdrawn
564
EHS Section 2 4403-2000 Spilka, Karen E. TAFDC Retrospective Budgeting Payments Yes Bundle
Adopted
565
EHS Finegold, Barry R. Technical Correction to Chapter 244 of the Acts of 2012 Adopted
566 EHS Withdrawn
567
EHS Section 2 5046-0000 Brownsberger, William N. Jail Diversion Programs Adopted
568
EHS Timilty, James E. Patient-Centered Medical Homes Rejected
569
EHS Chandler, Harriett L. Oral Health for Individuals with Disabilities Yes Bundle
Adopted
570
EHS Welch, James T. Payment reform technical correction Yes Bundle
Adopted
571
EHS Welch, James T. Clarify generic drug availability in drug coupon law No Bundle
Rejected
572
EHS Welch, James T. Disclosure, Apology and Early Offer Amendment No Bundle
Rejected
573
EHS Tarr, Bruce E. Benefit Eligibility Reforms Rejected
574
EHS Welch, James T. Timeline for cost and market impact reviews No Bundle
Rejected
575
EHS Section 2 4000-0700 Welch, James T. Infrastructure Capacity Building Grants and Primary Care Payment Reform No Bundle
Rejected
576
EHS Section 2 4000-0500 Welch, James T. MassHealth Managed Care Programs No Bundle
Rejected
577
EHS Section 2 4400-1001 Spilka, Karen E. Project Just Because No Bundle
Rejected
578
EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Welch, James T. EOHHS/MassHealth Operations No Bundle
Rejected
579
EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Welch, James T. Pediatric and Adolescent Inpatient Mental Health Unit Rehabilitation Funding No Bundle
Rejected
580
EHS Section 2 4100-0060 Rodrigues, Michael J. Chapter 224 Cost Growth Benchmark No Bundle
Rejected
581
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4110-3010 Creem, Cynthia Stone Vocational Rehabilitation Services for the Blind No Bundle
Rejected
582
EHS Section 2 4401-1000 Rodrigues, Michael J. Employment Services Program No Bundle
Rejected
583
EHS Tarr, Bruce E. Benefit Eligibility Verification Integrity No Bundle
Rejected
584
EHS Section 2E Welch, James T. Health Safety Net Assessment and Surcharge No Bundle
Rejected
585
EHS Knapik, Michael R. DTA Integrity and Eligibility No Bundle
Rejected
586
EHS Rosenberg, Stanley C. Appropriate and Safe Placement for Juvenile Sex Offenders and Firesetters No Bundle
Rejected
587
(2nd Redraft)
EHS Section 2 1410-1616 Rosenberg, Stanley C. Civil War Memorials Grants Adopted
588
EHS Section 2 Spilka, Karen E. Preventing Elder Homelessness No Bundle
Rejected
589
EHS Section 2 1410-0012 Welch, James T. Springfield Partners for Community Action’s Veterans First Program No Bundle
Rejected
590
EHS Section 2 4512-0200 Spilka, Karen E. Youth Substance Abuse/New Beginnings No Bundle
Rejected
591
EHS Section 2 1410-0012 Welch, James T. Puerto Rican Veterans Center No Bundle
Rejected
592
EHS Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Kennedy, Thomas P. New England Connection for PKU and Allied Disorder No Bundle
Rejected
593
EHS Section 2 4000-0500 Kennedy, Thomas P. Pediatric Home Care No Bundle
Rejected
594
EHS Tarr, Bruce E. Out of State Employers and Creditable Coverage No Bundle
Rejected
595
EHS Montigny, Mark C. Acute-care hospitals Adopted
596
EHS Keenan, John F. Emergency Psychiatric Care (EPC) Plan No Bundle
Rejected
597
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 Spilka, Karen E. FACES Implementation Yes Bundle
Adopted
598
(2nd Redraft)
EHS Welch, James T. Sustainable Medicaid Rates for Disproportionate Share Hospitals Adopted
(Further) EHS Section 2 4000-0700 Pacheco, Marc R. Sustainable Medicaid Rates for Disproportionate Share Hospitals Laid aside
599
(Redraft)
EHS Knapik, Michael R. Healthcare Sustainability Study Rejected
600
EHS Section 2 5920-5000 Lovely, Joan B. TURNING 22 PROGRAM Yes Bundle
Adopted
601
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4000-0700 Chandler, Harriett L. Mass Health Adult Dental Adopted
602
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4000-0500 Lovely, Joan B. BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INPATIENT PAYMENTS No Bundle
Rejected
603
EHS Moore, Michael O. Veterans Services Yes Bundle
Adopted
604
EHS Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Lovely, Joan B. GERIATRIC MENTAL HEALTH No Bundle
Rejected
605
EHS Section 2 5011-0100 Lovely, Joan B. DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH OPERATIONS No Bundle
Rejected
606
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 1410-0012 Montigny, Mark C. VETERANS TRANSITION HOUSE Adopted
607
EHS Section 2 5055-0000 Lovely, Joan B. JUVENILE COURT CLINIC No Bundle
Rejected
608
EHS Section 2 1410-0251 Lovely, Joan B. NEW ENGLAND CENTER FOR HOMELESS VETERANS ELEVATOR No Bundle
Rejected
609
EHS Section 2 5920-3000 Lovely, Joan B. RESPITE FAMILY SUPPORTS Yes Bundle
Adopted
610
EHS Section 2 4512-0200 Lovely, Joan B. TREATMENT FOR CO-OCCURRING DISORDERS No Bundle
Rejected
611
EHS Section 2 4800-0038 Spilka, Karen E. Foster Care Rates Rejected
612
EHS Section 2 4512-0200 DiDomenico, Sal N. Addiction Treatment Services No Bundle
Rejected
613
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4800-0038 Rush, Michael F. Julie's Family Learning Program Yes Bundle
Adopted
614
EHS Section 2 Rush, Michael F. Louis D. Brown Peace Institute No Bundle
Rejected
615
EHS Downing, Benjamin B. Sole Community Provider No Bundle
Rejected
616
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 7002-0021 Rush, Michael F. West Roxbury YMCA Renovation and Expansion Yes Bundle
Adopted
617
EHS Section 2 1410-0010 Rush, Michael F. Veterans Adaptive Equipment Yes Bundle
Adopted
618
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 5920-3010 Montigny, Mark C. Autism Services Yes Bundle
Adopted
619
EHS Section 2 4120-6000 Chandler, Harriett L. Head Injury Services Rejected
620
EHS Section 2 4400-1000 Barrett, Michael J. DTA Administration No Bundle
Rejected
621
EHS Section 2 4000-1405 Tarr, Bruce E. Fishing Family Insurance No Bundle
Rejected
622
EHS Section 2 4800-0041 Barrett, Michael J. DCF Congregate Care No Bundle
Rejected
623
EHS Section 2 4513-1130 Eldridge, James B. Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault Prevention and Victim Services Rejected
624
(2nd Redraft)
EHS Section 2 5046-0000 Brownsberger, William N. Programming for early detection, assessment and response to risk for psychotic illness Adopted
625
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4000-0500 Welch, James T. Equitable Rates for Medicaid Managed Care Organizations Adopted
626 EHS Withdrawn
627 EHS Withdrawn
628
EHS Barrett, Michael J. Health Disparities Council statute change Yes Bundle
Adopted
629
EHS Section 2 4590-1503 DiDomenico, Sal N. Pediatric Palliative Care Adopted YEAS 38 - NAYS 0
630
EHS Section 2 4800-0030 Spilka, Karen E. DCF Lead Agencies Rejected
631
EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Barrett, Michael J. Health Disparities Council staffing No Bundle
Rejected
632
EHS Section 88 Creem, Cynthia Stone Employer Medical Assistance Contribution No Bundle
Rejected
633
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4120-0200 Spilka, Karen E. Independent Living Centers Yes Bundle
Adopted
634 EHS Withdrawn
635
EHS Section 2 4800-1100 Barrett, Michael J. DCF Social Workers No Bundle
Rejected
636
EHS Section 2 4000-0640 DiDomenico, Sal N. Quality Nursing Home Care Initiative Rejected
637
EHS Hedlund, Robert L. EBT Photo Identificaiton Rejected YEAS 8 - NAYS 30
638
EHS Hedlund, Robert L. Eligibility Requirements for Public Assistance Rejected YEAS 7 - NAYS 31
639
EHS Section 2 4800-0038 Hedlund, Robert L. Promoting Teen Social Education No Bundle
Rejected
640
EHS Section 2 4000-0700 Downing, Benjamin B. Dental Healthcare Provider Shortage Areas No Bundle
Rejected
641
EHS Hedlund, Robert L. Reduce EBT Cash Access Rejected
642
(Redraft)
EHS Section 112 Spilka, Karen E. Human Service Salary Reserve Adopted YEAS 39 - NAYS 0
643
EHS Hedlund, Robert L. Reduce Lottery Littering Rejected YEAS 10 - NAYS 28
644
EHS Tarr, Bruce E. Prescription Drug Mandate Rejected
645
EHS Section 2 1410-0010 DiDomenico, Sal N. Homeless Veterans No Bundle
Rejected
646
EHS Section 2 4800-0015 Barrett, Michael J. DCF Fair Hearings Yes Bundle
Adopted
647
EHS Section 2 4510-0100 Welch, James T. Catastrophic Illness in Children Relief Fund Yes Bundle
Adopted
648 EHS Withdrawn
649
EHS Section 2 4000-0700 Clark, Katherine M. Providing Clarification on MassHealth Hospital Payments No Bundle
Rejected
650
(4th Redraft)
EHS Section 2 1410-1616 Clark, Katherine M. Vietnam Veterans Moving Wall and World War I Memorial in Malden Yes Bundle
Adopted
651
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Wolf, Daniel A. EOHHS Cost of living for Martha's Vineyard and Nantucket No Bundle
Rejected
652
EHS Section 2 4512-0200 Downing, Benjamin B. Berkshire County Youth Development Program No Bundle
Rejected
653
EHS Section 2 4510-3008 Clark, Katherine M. Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Registry Adopted, as Amended
(Further) EHS Murray, Therese Paul Cellucci ALS Registry Adopted YEAS 39 - NAYS 0
654
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 7010-0005 Spilka, Karen E. Best Buddies Massachusetts Adopted
655
EHS Section 2 4512-0200 Downing, Benjamin B. Substance Abuse Services No Bundle
Rejected
656
EHS Section 2 5911-1003 Clark, Katherine M. Massachusetts Down Syndrome Congress No Bundle
Rejected
657
EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Clark, Katherine M. Unaccompanied Homeless Youth No Bundle
Rejected
658
EHS Section 2 4800-0015 Candaras, Gale D. DCF Clinical Services No Bundle
Rejected
659
EHS Section 2 4401-1000 DiDomenico, Sal N. Employment Services Rejected
660
EHS Section 2 5920-5000 Barrett, Michael J. DDS Turning 22 No Bundle
Rejected
661
EHS Section 2 4800-0040 Barrett, Michael J. DCF Family Stabilization and Support Services No Bundle
Rejected
662
EHS Section 2 4590-1507 DiDomenico, Sal N. Boys and Girls Clubs Rejected
663
EHS Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Hedlund, Robert L. Funding for Louis D Brown Peace Institute No Bundle
Rejected
664
EHS Section 2 4510-0110 Chang-Diaz, Sonia Community Health Center Technical Assistance Yes Bundle
Adopted
665
EHS Section 2 4403-2119 Finegold, Barry R. Teen Living Shelter Program No Bundle
Rejected
666
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4513-1020 DiDomenico, Sal N. Early Intervention Adopted
667
EHS Section 2 4400-1100 Barrett, Michael J. DTA Caseworkers No Bundle
Rejected
668 EHS Withdrawn
669
EHS Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Kennedy, Thomas P. Living Independently for Equality Yes Bundle
Adopted
670
EHS Section 2 1410-1616 Chang-Diaz, Sonia Puerto Rican Veterans Monument Rejected
671
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4003-0122 Creem, Cynthia Stone Citizenship Assistance Program Adopted
672
EHS Section 2 5920-2010 Wolf, Daniel A. DDS Service Coordination and Administration account No Bundle
Rejected
673
EHS Section 2 4510-0110 Chang-Diaz, Sonia Community Health Centers Grant Program No Bundle
Rejected
674
EHS Section 2 4401-1000 Barrett, Michael J. DTA Employment Services Program No Bundle
Rejected
675
EHS Section 2 9110-1660 Creem, Cynthia Stone Naturally Occurring Retirement Communities Adopted
676
EHS Section 2 4401-1000 Creem, Cynthia Stone DTA Employment and Training Services No Bundle
Rejected
677
EHS Wolf, Daniel A. Critical Access Hospitals - GIC No Bundle
Rejected
678
EHS Section 2 XXXX-XXXX Creem, Cynthia Stone Food Protection Program No Bundle
Rejected
679
EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Wolf, Daniel A. Critical Access Hospitals - adjustment No Bundle
Rejected
680
EHS Jehlen, Patricia D. Elder Protective Services Commission No Bundle
Rejected
681
EHS Section 2 7004-0102 Candaras, Gale D. Nightly Shelter Rate No Bundle
Rejected
682
EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Chang-Diaz, Sonia Office of Health Equity Yes Bundle
Adopted
683
EHS Section 2 4512-0103 Wolf, Daniel A. HIV/AIDS No Bundle
Rejected
684 EHS Withdrawn
685
EHS Section 2 4590-0915 Finegold, Barry R. Public Health Hospitals No Bundle
Rejected
686
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4800-1400 Candaras, Gale D. Domestic Violence Support Services Adopted
687 EHS Withdrawn
688
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4513-1000 Wolf, Daniel A. Family Services / Family Planning Adopted
689 EHS Withdrawn
690
EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Candaras, Gale D. Reducing the Administrative Costs of Health Care No Bundle
Rejected
691
EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Kennedy, Thomas P. High Complexity Pediatric Care in the MassHealth Program No Bundle
Rejected
692
EHS Section 2 4000-0640 Kennedy, Thomas P. Massachusetts Nursing Home Care No Bundle
Rejected
693
EHS Section 2 4125-0100 Jehlen, Patricia D. Mass Commission for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing Funding Yes Bundle
Adopted
694 EHS Withdrawn
695
EHS Section 2 4000-0005 Chang-Diaz, Sonia Safe and Successful Youth Initiative No Bundle
Rejected
696
EHS Section 2 4590-1507 Candaras, Gale D. Square One No Bundle
Rejected
697
EHS Section 2 4000-0940 Jehlen, Patricia D. ACA Expansion No Bundle
Rejected
698
EHS Section 2 1410-0075 Rush, Michael F. Train Vets to Treat Vets Program Yes Bundle
Adopted
699
EHS Section 2 4590-0300 Rush, Michael F. Tobacco Cessation No Bundle
Rejected
700
EHS Section 2 4590-1506 Chang-Diaz, Sonia Violence Prevention Grants No Bundle
Rejected
701
(3rd Redraft)
EHS Section 2E 1595-1068 Candaras, Gale D. Juvenile Mental Health Adopted
702
EHS Section 2 4000-0600 McGee, Thomas M. Adult Foster Day Care Yes Bundle
Adopted
703
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 7002-0012 Chang-Diaz, Sonia Youth At-Risk Job Programs Yes Bundle
Adopted
704
EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Candaras, Gale D. Hospital Medicaid Reimbursement No Bundle
Rejected
705
EHS Section 2 5920-3010 McGee, Thomas M. Autism Support Centers No Bundle
Rejected
706
EHS Section 2 5920-2010 Candaras, Gale D. State Operated Residential Services No Bundle
Rejected
707
EHS Section 2 5095-0015 Tarr, Bruce E. Department of Mental Health Adequate Community Services No Bundle
Rejected
708
EHS Section 2 4530-9000 McGee, Thomas M. Girls Inc. Teen Pregnancy Prevention No Bundle
Rejected
709
EHS Section 2 5920-3010 Creem, Cynthia Stone Children's Autism Medicaid Waiver No Bundle
Rejected
710
EHS Section 2 4590-1507 Jehlen, Patricia D. Teen Empowerment No Bundle
Rejected
711 EHS Withdrawn
712
EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Candaras, Gale D. Neonatal Intensive Care Unit No Bundle
Rejected
713
EHS Section 2 4516-1010 Rush, Michael F. Boston Emergency Preparedness No Bundle
Rejected
714
(Redraft)
EHS Moore, Richard T. AED Trust Fund Adopted YEAS 38 - NAYS 0
715
EHS Section 2 4100-0060 Moore, Richard T. Center for Health Information and Analysis No Bundle
Rejected
716
EHS Moore, Richard T. Childhood Vaccine Program Yes Bundle
Adopted
717
(2nd Redraft)
EHS Section 2 5095-0015 Pacheco, Marc R. Services in the Department of Mental Health Adopted
718
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 4000-0300 Moore, Richard T. Telehealth Yes Bundle
Adopted
719
EHS Moore, Richard T. Cost and Market Impact Reviews Yes Bundle
Adopted
720 EHS Withdrawn
721
(Redraft)
EHS Section 2 7002-0021 Moore, Richard T. Infrastructure and Capacity Building Grant Yes Bundle
Adopted
722
EHS Section 2 4590-0250 Moore, Richard T. School Based Health Centers Yes Bundle
Adopted
723
(Redraft)
EHS Keenan, John F. Protecting Child and Adolescent Mental Health Beds No Bundle
Rejected
724
EHS Chang-Diaz, Sonia Distressed Community Health Centers No Bundle
Rejected
725 EHS Withdrawn