Section 204: Denial, Revocation, Suspension, Cancellation, and Withdrawal of Registration
Section 204. (a) The secretary may by order impose an administrative fine or censure or deny, suspend, or revoke any registration or take any other appropriate action if he finds (1) that the order is in the public interest and (2) that the applicant or registrant or, in the case of a broker-dealer or investment adviser, any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the broker-dealer or investment adviser:—
(A) has filed an application for registration which as of its effective date, or as of any date after filing in the case of an order denying effectiveness, was incomplete in any material respect or contained any statement which was, in light of the circumstances under which it was made, false or misleading with respect to any material fact;
(B) has willfully violated or willfully failed to comply with any provision of this chapter or a predecessor chapter or any rule or order under this chapter or a predecessor chapter;
(C) has been convicted, within the past ten years, of any misdemeanor involving a security or any aspect of the securities business, or any felony;
(D) is permanently or temporarily enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction from engaging in or continuing any conduct or practice involving any aspect of the securities business;
(E) is the subject of an order of the secretary denying, suspending or revoking registration as a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser, or investment adviser representative;
(F) is the subject of any of the following orders which are currently effective or which were issued within the last five years;
(i) an order by the securities agency or administrator of another state, Canadian province or territory, or the Securities and Exchange Commission, entered after notice and opportunity for hearing, denying, suspending, or revoking the person's license as a broker dealer, agent or investment advisor, or the substantial equivalent of those terms as defined in this chapter;
(ii) a suspension or expulsion from membership in an association with a self regulatory organization registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or the Commodities Exchange Act;
(iii) a United States Postal Service fraud order;
(iv) a cease and desist order entered after notice and opportunity for hearing by the secretary or the securities agency or administrator of any other state, Canadian province or territory, the Securities and Exchange Commission, or the Commodity Futures Trading Commission; or
(v) an order by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission denying, suspending, or revoking registration under the Commodity Exchange Act;
(G) has engaged in any unethical or dishonest conduct or practices in the securities, commodities or insurance business;
(H) is insolvent, either in the sense that his liabilities exceed his assets or in the sense that he cannot meet his obligations as they mature; but the secretary may not enter an order against a broker-dealer under this clause without a finding of insolvency as to the broker-dealer; or
(I) is not qualified on the basis of such factors as training, experience, and knowledge of the securities business, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b).
The secretary may by order deny, suspend, or revoke any registration if he finds (1) that the order is in the public interest and (2) that the applicant or registrant
(J) has failed reasonably to supervise agents, investment adviser representatives or other employees to assure compliance with this chapter; or:—
(K) has failed to pay the proper filing fee; but the secretary may enter only a denial order under this clause, and he shall vacate any such order when the deficiency has been corrected.
The secretary may not institute a suspension or revocation proceeding on the basis of a fact or transaction known to him when registration became effective unless the proceeding is instituted within the next thirty days.
(b) The following provisions govern the application of section 204(a)(2)(I):
(1) The secretary may not enter an order against a broker-dealer on the basis of the lack of qualification of any person other than (A) the broker-dealer himself if he is an individual or (B) an agent of the broker-dealer.
(2) The secretary may not enter an order against any investment adviser of the basis of the lack of qualification of any person other than (a) the investment adviser himself if he is an individual or (b) an investment adviser representative.
* * *