AN ACT MAKING CERTAIN CORRECTIVE CHANGES IN CERTAIN GENERAL AND SPECIAL LAWS.
[…] SECTION 49. Chapter 62 of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking out section 10A, inserted by section 7 of chapter 319 of the acts of 1998, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-
Section 10A. A qualified funeral trust shall have the same meaning as in the Code, as amended, on January 1, 1998, effective for taxable years ending on or after August 5, 1997.
SECTION 50. Section 47A of chapter 62C of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking out the words "or has been penalized pursuant to section 9 of chapter 62E for failure to comply with the provisions under said chapter 62E relating to reporting of employees and contractors, or has been penalized pursuant to paragraph (3) of subsection (f) of section 12 of chapter 119A for failure to comply with the provisions under said chapter 119A relating to withholding and remitting child support,", inserted by section 28 of chapter 64 of the acts of 1998, and inserting in place thereof the following words:- or has been penalized pursuant to section 9 of chapter 62E for failure to comply with the provisions under said chapter 62E relating to reporting of employees and contractors, or has