AN ACT MAKING CERTAIN CORRECTIVE CHANGES IN CERTAIN GENERAL AND SPECIAL LAWS.
[…] SECTION 171. Section 5 of chapter 176J of the General Laws, as appearing in the 1996 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 7, the first time it appears, the words "of such person".
SECTION 172. Section 20 of chapter 207 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 10, the word "act," and inserting in place thereof the following word:- act.
SECTION 173. Section 5 of chapter 209C of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking out the words "by the IV-D agency as set forth in chapter 119A on behalf of the department of transitional assistance the department of social service, the division of medical assistance or any other public assistance program of the commonwealth", inserted by section 211 of chapter 64 of the acts of 1998, and inserting in place thereof the following words:- by the IV-D agency as set forth in chapter 119A on behalf of the department of transitional assistance, the department of social services, the division of medical assistance or any