November 22, 2024 Rain | 46°F
[…] (f) A historic district commission, a commission or board of a neighborhood conservation district or a manager or organization of unit owners of an association may install electric vehicle supply equipment in a common area reserved for the use of all members or residents of the association or district; provided, however, that the commission, board, manager or organization shall develop appropriate terms of use for such supply equipment.
(g) The executive office of housing and livable communities may promulgate regulations as necessary to implement this section.
SECTION 87. Section 3A of chapter 185 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 35 to 37, inclusive, the words “involves either 25 or more dwelling units or the construction or alteration of 25,000 square feet or more of gross floor area or both” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- involves: (i) not less than 25 dwelling units; (ii) the construction or alteration of not less than 25,000 square feet of gross floor area; (iii) the construction or alteration of a Class I renewable energy generating source as defined in