January 15, 2025 Clouds | 30°F
[…] SECTION 17. Said section 8 of said chapter 6D, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting after the word “payers” in line 16, the following words:- , significant equity investors, health care real estate investment trusts, management services organizations, pharmaceutical manufacturing companies, pharmacy benefit managers.

SECTION 18. Said section 8 of said chapter 6D, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 29 through 34, inclusive, the words “(x) at least 4 provider organizations, at least 2 of which shall be certified as accountable care organizations, 1 of which has been certified as a model ACO, which shall be from diverse geographic regions of the commonwealth; and (xi) any witness identified by the attorney general or the center” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- (x) at least 4 provider organizations which shall be from diverse geographic regions of the commonwealth, at least 2 of which shall be certified as accountable care organizations and 1 of which shall be certified as a model ACO; (xi) any