AN ACT MODERNIZING FIREARM LAWS
[…] SECTION 55. Said section 131C of said chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting after figure “131F”, in lines 2 and 7, the following words:- or through an exemption under section 129C.
SECTION 56. Said section 131C of said chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 6, 8 and 9, the words “rifle or shotgun”, each time they appear, and inserting in place thereof, in each instance, the following word:- firearm.
SECTION 57. Said section 131C of said chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 9 and 10, the words “contained within the locked trunk of the vehicle or in a locked case or other secure container” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- secured in a locked container as defined in section 121.