December 10, 2024 Mist | 35°F
[…] SECTION 200. Section 38N of said chapter 63, as amended by section 229 of chapter 7 of the acts of 2023, is hereby further amended by striking out subsection (a) and inserting in place thereof the following subsection:-
(a) As used in this section, “Certified project”, “EDIP contract”, “Proportion of compliance” and “Refundable credit” shall have the same meanings as ascribed to them in section 3A of chapter 23A.
SECTION 201. Said section 38N of said chapter 63 is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 7 to 10, as appearing in the 2022 Official Edition, inclusive, the words “, up to an amount equal to 50 per cent of the liability in a taxable year; provided, however, that the 50 per cent limitation shall not apply where the credit is refundable under subsection (d)”.
SECTION 202. Said section 38N of said chapter 63 is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 13 to 17, inclusive, as so appearing, the words “; provided, however, that a credit awarded in connection with a certified project that will retain permanent full-time employees in a gateway municipality without creating a net increase in permanent full-time employees shall not exceed $5,000 per retained employee”.
SECTION 203. Said section 38N of said chapter 63 is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 27, as so appearing, the word “or”, the second time it appears, and inserting in place thereof the following word:- of.