December 10, 2024 Mist | 35°F
[…] SECTION 103. Section 1 of chapter 31 of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 4 to 6, inclusive, as so appearing, the words “personnel administrator of the human resources division within the executive office for administration and finance” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- agency head or chief human resources officer of the human resources division within the executive office for administration and finance or a delegated agent.
SECTION 104. Said section 1 of said chapter 31 is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 18 to 21, inclusive, as so appearing, the words “(e) assuring fair treatment of all applicants and employees in all aspects of personnel administration without regard to political affiliation, race, color, age, national origin, sex, marital status, handicap,” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- (e) notwithstanding potential remedies provided by any other laws that prohibit discrimination in employment, assuring fair treatment of all applicants and employees in all aspects of personnel administration without regard to political