March 19, 2024 Clouds | 34°F
[…] (a) The commissioner finds that there is serious doubt as to the collectibility of the tax due.

SECTION 15. Said section 37A of said chapter 62C, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 37, the word "case", and inserting in place thereof the following words:- matter which is the subject of such agreement,.

SECTION 16. Said chapter 62C is hereby amended by inserting after section 37B the following section:-

Section 37C. (a) The commissioner may accept a lesser amount than the proposed or assessed tax liability in full and final settlement thereof; provided, however, that the following conditions are met:

(1) The commissioner finds that the settlement is in the best interests of the commonwealth, taking into account potential hazards of litigation and the likelihood of a finding of liability against the taxpayer; and

(2) the commissioner and the taxpayer agree in writing to the settlement.

(b) After the settlement agreement is signed, neither the taxpayer nor the commissioner shall be permitted to reopen the matter or matters which are the subject of an agreement except by reason of (1) fraud; (2) misrepresentation of a material fact; or (3) mutual mistake of a material fact sufficient to cause a contract to be reformed or set aside.