Skip to Content
The 192nd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

Massachusetts Census Data

The information below includes the 2020 Census Population compared with the 2010 Census, and 2019 Census estimates for the United States and Massachusetts Counties and Municipalities.

For more information visit the U.S. Census Bureau

2020 Decennial Census P.L. 94-171 Redistricting Data

US Census September 15, 2021 mailing to Speaker of the House Ronald Mariano containing the official 2020 Census State Redistricting Data for Massachusetts

Name 2020 Census 2010 Census Change from 2010 % Change 2019 Census Estimate Change from 2019 Est. % Change
Abington17,06215,9851,0776.74%16,6683942.36%
Acton24,02121,9242,0979.56%23,6623591.52%
Acushnet10,55910,3032562.48%10,625-66-0.62%
Adams8,1668,485-319-3.76%8,0101561.95%
Agawam28,69228,4382540.89%28,613790.28%
Alford486494-8-1.62%488-2-0.41%
Amesbury17,36616,2831,0836.65%17,532-166-0.95%
Amherst39,26337,8191,4443.82%39,924-661-1.66%
Andover36,56933,2013,36810.14%36,3562130.59%
Aquinnah43931112841.16%32011937.19%
Arlington46,30842,8443,4648.09%45,5317771.71%
Ashburnham6,3156,0812343.85%6,348-33-0.52%
Ashby3,1933,0741193.87%3,219-26-0.81%
Ashfield1,6951,737-42-2.42%1,717-22-1.28%
Ashland18,83216,5932,23913.49%17,8071,0255.76%
Athol11,94511,5843613.12%11,7322131.82%
Attleboro46,46143,5932,8686.58%45,2371,2242.71%
Auburn16,88916,1887014.33%16,7661230.73%
Avon4,7774,3564219.66%4,5492285.01%
Ayer8,4797,4271,05214.16%8,1962833.45%
Barnstable48,91645,1933,7238.24%44,4774,4399.98%
Barre5,5305,3981322.45%5,578-48-0.86%
Becket1,9311,7791528.54%1,71621512.53%
Bedford14,38313,3201,0637.98%14,1232601.84%
Belchertown15,35014,6497014.79%15,0982521.67%
Bellingham16,94516,3326133.75%17,270-325-1.88%
Belmont27,29524,7292,56610.38%26,1161,1794.51%
Berkley6,7646,4113535.51%6,851-87-1.27%
Berlin3,1582,86629210.19%3,240-82-2.53%
Bernardston2,1022,129-27-1.27%2,090120.57%
Beverly42,67039,5023,1688.02%42,1744961.18%
Billerica42,11940,2431,8764.66%43,367-1,248-2.88%
Blackstone9,2089,0261822.02%9,288-80-0.86%
Blandford1,2151,233-18-1.46%1,252-37-2.96%
Bolton5,6654,89776815.68%5,4262394.40%
Boston675,647617,59458,0539.40%692,600-16,953-2.45%
Bourne20,45219,7546983.53%19,7626903.49%
Boxborough5,5064,99651010.21%5,793-287-4.95%
Boxford8,2037,9652382.99%8,332-129-1.55%
Boylston4,8494,35549411.34%4,7121372.91%
Braintree39,14335,7443,3999.51%37,1901,9535.25%
Brewster10,3189,8204985.07%9,7755435.55%
Bridgewater28,63326,5632,0707.79%27,6191,0143.67%
Brimfield3,6943,609852.36%3,680140.38%
Brockton105,64393,81011,83312.61%95,7089,93510.38%
Brookfield3,4393,390491.45%3,452-13-0.38%
Brookline63,19158,7324,4597.59%59,1214,0706.88%
Buckland1,8161,902-86-4.52%1,850-34-1.84%
Burlington26,37724,4981,8797.67%28,627-2,250-7.86%
Cambridge118,403105,16213,24112.59%118,927-524-0.44%
Canton24,37021,5612,80913.03%23,8055652.37%
Carlisle5,2374,8523857.93%5,252-15-0.29%
Carver11,64511,5091361.18%11,767-122-1.04%
Charlemont1,1851,266-81-6.40%1,233-48-3.89%
Charlton13,31512,9813342.57%13,713-398-2.90%
Chatham6,5946,1254697.66%5,98261210.23%
Chelmsford36,39233,8022,5907.66%35,3911,0012.83%
Chelsea40,78735,1775,61015.95%39,6901,0972.76%
Cheshire3,2583,235230.71%3,1291294.12%
Chester1,2281,337-109-8.15%1,369-141-10.30%
Chesterfield1,1861,222-36-2.95%1,249-63-5.04%
Chicopee55,56055,2982620.47%55,1264340.79%
Chilmark1,21286634639.95%92229031.45%
Clarksburg1,6571,702-45-2.64%1,638191.16%
Clinton15,42813,6061,82213.39%14,0001,42810.20%
Cohasset8,3817,54283911.12%8,548-167-1.95%
Colrain1,6061,671-65-3.89%1,661-55-3.31%
Concord18,49117,6688234.66%18,918-427-2.26%
Conway1,7611,897-136-7.17%1,873-112-5.98%
Cummington829872-43-4.93%874-45-5.15%
Dalton6,3306,756-426-6.31%6,525-195-2.99%
Danvers28,08726,4931,5946.02%27,5495381.95%
Dartmouth33,78334,032-249-0.73%34,188-405-1.18%
Dedham25,36424,7296352.57%25,2191450.57%
Deerfield5,0905,125-35-0.68%4,991991.98%
Dennis14,67414,2074673.29%13,8718035.79%
Dighton8,1017,0861,01514.32%7,9671341.68%
Douglas8,9838,4715126.04%9,038-55-0.61%
Dover5,9235,5893345.98%6,127-204-3.33%
Dracut32,61729,4573,16010.73%31,6349833.11%
Dudley11,92111,3905314.66%11,7731481.26%
Dunstable3,3583,1791795.63%3,403-45-1.32%
Duxbury16,09015,0591,0316.85%15,9211691.06%
East Bridgewater14,44013,7946464.68%14,526-86-0.59%
East Brookfield2,2242,183411.88%2,210140.63%
East Longmeadow16,43015,7207104.52%16,1922381.47%
Eastham5,7524,95679616.06%4,90684617.24%
Easthampton16,21116,0531580.98%15,8293822.41%
Easton25,05823,1121,9468.42%25,105-47-0.19%
Edgartown5,1684,0671,10127.07%4,34882018.86%
Egremont1,3721,22514712.00%1,20516713.86%
Erving1,6651,800-135-7.50%1,750-85-4.86%
Essex3,6753,5041714.88%3,799-124-3.26%
Everett49,07541,6677,40817.78%46,4512,6245.65%
Fairhaven15,92415,873510.32%16,078-154-0.96%
Fall River94,00088,8575,1435.79%89,5414,4594.98%
Falmouth32,51731,5319863.13%30,9931,5244.92%
Fitchburg41,94640,3181,6284.04%40,6381,3083.22%
Florida694752-58-7.71%715-21-2.94%
Foxborough18,61816,8651,75310.39%18,3992191.19%
Framingham72,36268,3184,0445.92%74,416-2,054-2.76%
Franklin33,26131,6351,6265.14%34,087-826-2.42%
Freetown9,2068,8703363.79%9,394-188-2.00%
Gardner21,28720,2281,0595.24%20,6836042.92%
Georgetown8,4708,1832873.51%8,768-298-3.40%
Gill1,5511,500513.40%1,465865.87%
Gloucester29,72928,7899403.27%30,430-701-2.30%
Goshen9601,054-94-8.92%1,059-99-9.35%
Gosnold7075-5-6.67%75-5-6.67%
Grafton19,66417,7651,89910.69%18,8837814.14%
Granby6,1106,240-130-2.08%6,291-181-2.88%
Granville1,5381,566-28-1.79%1,611-73-4.53%
Great Barrington7,1727,104680.96%6,9452273.27%
Greenfield17,76817,4563121.79%17,2585102.96%
Groton11,31510,6466696.28%11,325-10-0.09%
Groveland6,7526,4592934.54%6,849-97-1.42%
Hadley5,3255,250751.43%5,342-17-0.32%
Halifax7,7497,5182313.07%7,896-147-1.86%
Hamilton7,5617,764-203-2.61%8,051-490-6.09%
Hampden4,9665,139-173-3.37%5,177-211-4.08%
Hancock757717405.58%696618.76%
Hanover14,83313,8799546.87%14,5702631.81%
Hanson10,63910,2094304.21%10,914-275-2.52%
Hardwick2,6672,990-323-10.80%3,057-390-12.76%
Harvard6,8516,5203315.08%6,6202313.49%
Harwich13,44012,2431,1979.78%12,1421,29810.69%
Hatfield3,3523,279732.23%3,2511013.11%
Haverhill67,78760,8796,90811.35%64,0143,7735.89%
Hawley353337164.75%334195.69%
Heath723706172.41%695284.03%
Hingham24,28422,1572,1279.60%24,679-395-1.60%
Hinsdale1,9192,032-113-5.56%1,91180.42%
Holbrook11,40510,7916145.69%11,0333723.37%
Holden19,90517,3462,55914.75%19,3036023.12%
Holland2,6032,4811224.92%2,4821214.88%
Holliston14,99613,5471,44910.70%14,912840.56%
Holyoke38,23839,880-1,642-4.12%40,117-1,879-4.68%
Hopedale6,0175,9111061.79%5,951661.11%
Hopkinton18,75814,9253,83325.68%18,4702881.56%
Hubbardston4,3284,382-54-1.23%4,829-501-10.37%
Hudson20,09219,0631,0295.40%19,8642281.15%
Hull10,07210,293-221-2.15%10,475-403-3.85%
Huntington2,0942,180-86-3.94%2,169-75-3.46%
Ipswich13,78513,1756104.63%14,074-289-2.05%
Kingston13,70812,6291,0798.54%13,863-155-1.12%
Lakeville11,52310,6029218.69%11,561-38-0.33%
Lancaster8,4418,0553864.79%8,0823594.44%
Lanesborough3,0383,091-53-1.71%2,940983.33%
Lawrence89,14376,37712,76616.71%80,0289,11511.39%
Lee5,7885,943-155-2.61%5,6641242.19%
Leicester11,08710,9701171.07%11,341-254-2.24%
Lenox5,0955,025701.39%4,9441513.05%
Leominster43,78240,7593,0237.42%41,7162,0664.95%
Leverett1,8651,851140.76%1,837281.52%
Lexington34,45431,3943,0609.75%33,1321,3223.99%
Leyden734711233.23%715192.66%
Lincoln7,0146,36265210.25%7,052-38-0.54%
Littleton10,1418,9241,21713.64%10,227-86-0.84%
Longmeadow15,85315,784690.44%15,7051480.94%
Lowell115,554106,5199,0358.48%110,9974,5574.11%
Ludlow21,00221,103-101-0.48%21,233-231-1.09%
Lunenburg11,78210,0861,69616.82%11,736460.39%
Lynn101,25390,32910,92412.09%94,2996,9547.37%
Lynnfield13,00011,5961,40412.11%12,99910.01%
Malden66,26359,4506,81311.46%60,4705,7939.58%
Manchester-by-the-Sea5,3955,1362595.04%5,434-39-0.72%
Mansfield23,86023,1846762.92%24,470-610-2.49%
Marblehead20,44119,8086333.20%20,555-114-0.55%
Marion5,3474,9074408.97%5,1881593.06%
Marlborough41,79338,4993,2948.56%39,5972,1965.55%
Marshfield25,82525,1326932.76%25,967-142-0.55%
Mashpee15,06014,0061,0547.53%14,2298315.84%
Mattapoisett6,5086,0454637.66%6,4011071.67%
Maynard10,74610,1066406.33%11,336-590-5.20%
Medfield12,79912,0247756.45%12,955-156-1.20%
Medford59,65956,1733,4866.21%57,3412,3184.04%
Medway13,11512,7523632.85%13,479-364-2.70%
Melrose29,81726,9832,83410.50%28,0161,8016.43%
Mendon6,2285,8393896.66%6,22350.08%
Merrimac6,7236,3383856.07%6,960-237-3.41%
Methuen53,05947,2555,80412.28%50,7062,3534.64%
Middleborough24,24523,1161,1294.88%25,463-1,218-4.78%
Middlefield385521-136-26.10%534-149-27.90%
Middleton9,7798,9877928.81%10,110-331-3.27%
Milford30,37927,9992,3808.50%29,1011,2784.39%
Millbury13,83113,2615704.30%13,947-116-0.83%
Millis8,4607,8915697.21%8,3101501.81%
Millville3,1743,190-16-0.50%3,257-83-2.55%
Milton28,63027,0031,6276.03%27,5931,0373.76%
Monroe118121-3-2.48%11532.61%
Monson8,1508,560-410-4.79%8,787-637-7.25%
Montague8,5808,4371431.69%8,2123684.48%
Monterey1,09596113413.94%92417118.51%
Montgomery819838-19-2.27%866-47-5.43%
Mount Washington160167-7-4.19%15731.91%
Nahant3,3343,410-76-2.23%3,513-179-5.10%
Nantucket14,25510,1724,08340.14%11,3992,85625.05%
Natick37,00633,0064,00012.12%36,0509562.65%
Needham32,09128,8863,20511.10%31,3887032.24%
New Ashford250228229.65%2232712.11%
New Bedford101,07995,0726,0076.32%95,3635,7165.99%
New Braintree996999-3-0.30%1,024-28-2.73%
New Marlborough1,5281,509191.26%1,458704.80%
New Salem983990-7-0.71%1,021-38-3.72%
Newbury6,7166,666500.75%7,148-432-6.04%
Newburyport18,28917,4168735.01%18,28900.00%
Newton88,92385,1463,7774.44%88,4145090.58%
Norfolk11,66211,2274353.87%12,003-341-2.84%
North Adams12,96113,708-747-5.45%12,7302311.81%
North Andover30,91528,3522,5639.04%31,188-273-0.88%
North Attleborough30,83428,7122,1227.39%29,3641,4705.01%
North Brookfield4,7354,680551.18%4,792-57-1.19%
North Reading15,55414,8926624.45%15,865-311-1.96%
Northampton29,57128,5491,0223.58%28,4511,1203.94%
Northborough15,74114,1551,58611.20%15,1096324.18%
Northbridge16,33515,7076284.00%16,679-344-2.06%
Northfield2,8663,032-166-5.47%2,958-92-3.11%
Norton19,20219,0311710.90%19,948-746-3.74%
Norwell11,35110,5068458.04%11,1531981.78%
Norwood31,61128,6023,00910.52%29,7251,8866.34%
Oak Bluffs5,3414,52781417.98%4,66767414.44%
Oakham1,8511,902-51-2.68%1,957-106-5.42%
Orange7,5697,839-270-3.44%7,582-13-0.17%
Orleans6,3075,8904177.08%5,7885198.97%
Otis1,6341,612221.36%1,539956.17%
Oxford13,34713,709-362-2.64%14,009-662-4.73%
Palmer12,44812,1403082.54%12,2322161.77%
Paxton5,0044,8061984.12%4,963410.83%
Peabody54,48151,2513,2306.30%53,0701,4112.66%
Pelham1,2801,321-41-3.10%1,313-33-2.51%
Pembroke18,36117,8375242.94%18,509-148-0.80%
Pepperell11,60411,4971070.93%12,114-510-4.21%
Peru814847-33-3.90%834-20-2.40%
Petersham1,1941,234-40-3.24%1,250-56-4.48%
Phillipston1,7261,682442.62%1,746-20-1.15%
Pittsfield43,92744,737-810-1.81%42,1421,7854.24%
Plainfield633648-15-2.31%661-28-4.24%
Plainville9,9458,2641,68120.34%9,2936527.02%
Plymouth61,21756,4684,7498.41%61,528-311-0.51%
Plympton2,9302,8201103.90%2,987-57-1.91%
Princeton3,4953,413822.40%3,48870.20%
Provincetown3,6642,94272224.54%2,96170323.74%
Quincy101,63692,2719,36510.15%94,4707,1667.59%
Randolph34,98432,1122,8728.94%34,3626221.81%
Raynham15,14213,3831,75913.14%14,4706724.64%
Reading25,51824,7477713.12%25,4001180.46%
Rehoboth12,50211,6088947.70%12,3851170.94%
Revere62,18651,75510,43120.15%53,0739,11317.17%
Richmond1,4071,475-68-4.61%1,416-9-0.64%
Rochester5,7175,2324859.27%5,687300.53%
Rockland17,80317,4893141.80%17,986-183-1.02%
Rockport6,9926,952400.58%7,282-290-3.98%
Rowe424393317.89%389359.00%
Rowley6,1615,8563055.21%6,473-312-4.82%
Royalston1,2501,258-8-0.64%1,277-27-2.11%
Russell1,6431,775-132-7.44%1,792-149-8.31%
Rutland9,0497,9731,07613.50%8,9381111.24%
Salem44,48041,3403,1407.60%43,2261,2542.90%
Salisbury9,2368,28395311.51%9,534-298-3.13%
Sandisfield989915748.09%8919811.00%
Sandwich20,25920,675-416-2.01%20,169900.45%
Saugus28,61926,6281,9917.48%28,3612580.91%
Savoy645692-47-6.79%675-30-4.44%
Scituate19,06318,1339305.13%18,9241390.73%
Seekonk15,53113,7221,80913.18%15,770-239-1.52%
Sharon18,57517,6129635.47%18,895-320-1.69%
Sheffield3,3273,257702.15%3,1291986.33%
Shelburne1,8841,893-9-0.48%1,837472.56%
Sherborn4,4014,1192826.85%4,335661.52%
Shirley7,4317,2112203.05%7,636-205-2.68%
Shrewsbury38,32535,6082,7177.63%38,526-201-0.52%
Shutesbury1,7171,771-54-3.05%1,754-37-2.11%
Somerset18,30318,1651380.76%18,1291740.96%
Somerville81,04575,7545,2916.98%81,360-315-0.39%
South Hadley18,15017,5146363.63%17,6255252.98%
Southampton6,2245,7924327.46%6,171530.86%
Southborough10,4509,7676836.99%10,2082422.37%
Southbridge17,74016,7191,0216.11%16,8788625.11%
Southwick9,2329,502-270-2.84%9,740-508-5.22%
Spencer11,99211,6883042.60%11,935570.48%
Springfield155,929153,0602,8691.87%153,6062,3231.51%
Sterling7,9857,8081772.27%8,174-189-2.31%
Stockbridge2,0181,947713.65%1,8901286.77%
Stoneham23,24421,4371,8078.43%24,126-882-3.66%
Stoughton29,28126,9622,3198.60%28,9153661.27%
Stow7,1746,5905848.86%7,234-60-0.83%
Sturbridge9,8679,2685996.46%9,5972702.81%
Sudbury18,93417,6591,2757.22%19,655-721-3.67%
Sunderland3,6633,684-21-0.57%3,629340.94%
Sutton9,3578,9633944.40%9,582-225-2.35%
Swampscott15,11113,7871,3249.60%15,298-187-1.22%
Swansea17,14415,8651,2798.06%16,8343101.84%
Taunton59,40855,8743,5346.32%57,4641,9443.38%
Templeton8,1498,0131361.70%8,138110.14%
Tewksbury31,34228,9612,3818.22%31,1781640.53%
Tisbury4,8153,94986621.93%4,09671917.55%
Tolland471485-14-2.89%508-37-7.28%
Topsfield6,5696,0854847.95%6,641-72-1.08%
Townsend9,1278,9262012.25%9,506-379-3.99%
Truro2,4542,00345122.52%2,00844622.21%
Tyngsborough12,38011,2921,0889.64%12,527-147-1.17%
Tyringham42732710030.58%31211536.86%
Upton8,0007,5424586.07%8,065-65-0.81%
Uxbridge14,16213,4577055.24%14,195-33-0.23%
Wakefield27,09024,9322,1588.66%27,045450.17%
Wales1,8321,838-6-0.33%1,874-42-2.24%
Walpole26,38324,0702,3139.61%25,2001,1834.69%
Waltham65,21860,6324,5867.56%62,4952,7234.36%
Ware10,0669,8721941.97%9,7113553.66%
Wareham23,30321,8221,4816.79%22,7455582.45%
Warren4,9755,135-160-3.12%5,222-247-4.73%
Warwick78078000.00%769111.43%
Washington494538-44-8.18%541-47-8.69%
Watertown35,32931,9153,41410.70%35,939-610-1.70%
Wayland13,94312,9949497.30%13,8351080.78%
Webster17,77616,7671,0096.02%16,9498274.88%
Wellesley29,55027,9821,5685.60%28,6708803.07%
Wellfleet3,5662,75081629.67%2,72484230.91%
Wendell924848768.96%878465.24%
Wenham4,9794,8751042.13%5,278-299-5.67%
West Boylston7,8777,6692082.71%8,077-200-2.48%
West Bridgewater7,7076,91679111.44%7,2814265.85%
West Brookfield3,8333,7011323.57%3,7271062.84%
West Newbury4,5004,2352656.26%4,714-214-4.54%
West Springfield28,83528,3914441.56%28,5173181.12%
West Stockbridge1,3431,306372.83%1,257866.84%
West Tisbury3,5552,74081529.74%2,90465122.42%
Westborough21,56718,2723,29518.03%19,1442,42312.66%
Westfield40,83441,094-260-0.63%41,204-370-0.90%
Westford24,64321,9512,69212.26%24,817-174-0.70%
Westhampton1,6221,607150.93%1,637-15-0.92%
Westminster8,2137,27793612.86%7,9972162.70%
Weston11,85111,2615905.24%12,124-273-2.25%
Westport16,33915,5328075.20%16,0343051.90%
Westwood16,26614,6181,64811.27%16,400-134-0.82%
Weymouth57,43753,7433,6946.87%57,746-309-0.54%
Whately1,6071,4961117.42%1,567402.55%
Whitman15,12114,4896324.36%15,216-95-0.62%
Wilbraham14,61314,2193942.77%14,689-76-0.52%
Williamsburg2,5042,482220.89%2,466381.54%
Williamstown7,5137,754-241-3.11%7,434791.06%
Wilmington23,34922,3251,0244.59%23,445-96-0.41%
Winchendon10,36410,300640.62%10,905-541-4.96%
Winchester22,97021,3741,5967.47%22,7991710.75%
Windsor831899-68-7.56%866-35-4.04%
Winthrop19,31617,4971,81910.40%18,5447724.16%
Woburn40,87638,1202,7567.23%40,2286481.61%
Worcester206,518181,04525,47314.07%185,42821,09011.37%
Worthington1,1931,156373.20%1,175181.53%
Wrentham12,17810,9551,22311.16%12,0231551.29%
Yarmouth25,02323,7931,2305.17%23,2031,8207.84%