Skip to Content
The 192nd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

Massachusetts Census Data

The information below includes the 2020 Census Population compared with the 2010 Census, and 2019 Census estimates for the United States and Massachusetts Counties and Municipalities.

For more information visit the U.S. Census Bureau

2020 Decennial Census P.L. 94-171 Redistricting Data

US Census September 15, 2021 mailing to Speaker of the House Ronald Mariano containing the official 2020 Census State Redistricting Data for Massachusetts

Geographic Area 2020 Census 2010 Census Change from 2010 % Change 2019 Estimate Change from 2019 Est. % Change
United States331,449,281308,745,53822,703,7437.35%328,239,5233,209,7580.98%
Massachusetts7,029,9176,547,629482,2887.37%6,892,503137,4141.99%
Barnstable228,996215,88813,1086.07%212,99016,0067.51%
Berkshire129,026131,219-2,193-1.67%124,9444,0823.27%
Bristol579,200548,28530,9155.64%565,21713,9832.47%
Dukes20,60016,5354,06524.58%17,3323,26818.86%
Essex809,829743,15966,6708.97%789,03420,7952.64%
Franklin71,02971,372-343-0.48%70,1808491.21%
Hampden465,825463,4902,3350.50%466,372-547-0.12%
Hampshire162,308158,0804,2282.67%160,8301,4780.92%
Middlesex1,632,0021,503,085128,9178.58%1,611,69920,3031.26%
Nantucket14,25510,1724,08340.14%11,3992,85625.05%
Norfolk725,981670,85055,1318.22%706,77519,2062.72%
Plymouth530,819494,91935,9007.25%521,2029,6171.85%
Suffolk797,936722,02375,91310.51%803,907-5,971-0.74%
Worcester862,111798,55263,5597.96%830,62231,4893.79%