Skip to Content
The 191st General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

Bill H.1848 189th (2015 - 2016)

An Act to ensure adequate care of animals in cities and towns

By Mr. Kafka of Stoughton, a petition (accompanied by bill, House, No. 1848) of Louis L. Kafka and others relative to the care of animals in cities and towns. Municipalities and Regional Government.

Bill Information

Presenter:
Louis L. Kafka

Cosponsors

Name District/Address
Louis L. Kafka 8th Norfolk
William C. Galvin 6th Norfolk
James E. Timilty Bristol and Norfolk
Bruce E. Tarr First Essex and Middlesex
Paul McMurtry 11th Norfolk
Walter F. Timilty 7th Norfolk
Kevin G. Honan 17th Suffolk
RoseLee Vincent 16th Suffolk
Carolyn C. Dykema 8th Middlesex
Harold P. Naughton, Jr. 12th Worcester
Aaron Michlewitz 3rd Suffolk
Jeffrey N. Roy 10th Norfolk
Michael D. Brady Second Plymouth and Bristol
Bruce J. Ayers 1st Norfolk
Timothy R. Madden Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket
Mark J. Cusack 5th Norfolk
Thomas J. Calter 12th Plymouth
John J. Lawn, Jr. 10th Middlesex
William Smitty Pignatelli 4th Berkshire
Angelo J. Puppolo, Jr. 12th Hampden
Tom Sannicandro 7th Middlesex
Gailanne M. Cariddi 1st Berkshire
Anne M. Gobi Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex
Sean Garballey 23rd Middlesex
Kate Hogan 3rd Middlesex
Lori A. Ehrlich 8th Essex
Susan Williams Gifford 2nd Plymouth
Ruth B. Balser 12th Middlesex
Peter V. Kocot 1st Hampshire
Angelo L. D'Emilia 8th Plymouth
Linda Dorcena Forry First Suffolk
Jennifer E. Benson 37th Middlesex
John W. Scibak 2nd Hampshire
Thomas M. Stanley 9th Middlesex
James M. Murphy 4th Norfolk
James Arciero 2nd Middlesex
Josh S. Cutler 6th Plymouth
Jason M. Lewis Fifth Middlesex
Brian M. Ashe 2nd Hampden
Colleen M. Garry 36th Middlesex
David M. Rogers 24th Middlesex
Stephen L. DiNatale 3rd Worcester
Paul Tucker 7th Essex
Joan B. Lovely Second Essex
Alan Silvia 7th Bristol
Michelle M. DuBois 10th Plymouth
Jay D. Livingstone 8th Suffolk
Joseph W. McGonagle, Jr. 28th Middlesex
Marjorie C. Decker 25th Middlesex
Michael O. Moore Second Worcester
James T. Welch Hampden
Byron Rushing 9th Suffolk
Carole A. Fiola 6th Bristol
Jonathan Hecht 29th Middlesex
James J. Dwyer 30th Middlesex
Frank A. Moran 17th Essex
Daniel Cullinane 12th Suffolk
Paul Brodeur 32nd Middlesex
Kay Khan 11th Middlesex
William N. Brownsberger Second Suffolk and Middlesex
Diana DiZoglio 14th Essex
Theodore C. Speliotis 13th Essex
Paul R. Heroux 2nd Bristol
Marc R. Pacheco First Plymouth and Bristol
David F. DeCoste 5th Plymouth

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The General Court provides this information as a public service and while we endeavor to keep the data accurate and current to the best of our ability, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.