November 21, 2024 Rain | 47°F
[…] Upon retirement a member shall be considered a dual member if the member satisfies this paragraph. This paragraph shall only apply to the 5 years of creditable service immediately preceding a member’s superannuation retirement under this section.  This paragraph shall not apply to section 6.
     SECTION 68.  Said section 5 of said chapter 32, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting after the figure “150E”, in line 187, the following words:-  , from an increase in salary for a member whose salary amount is specified by law.
     SECTION 69.  Section 22C of said chapter 32, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 60 and 61, the words "$1,727,000,000 in fiscal year 2015, $1,831,000,000 in fiscal year 2016 and $1,941,000,000" and inserting in place thereof the following words:-  $1,793,000,000 in fiscal year 2015, $1,972,000,000 in fiscal year 2016 and $2,169,000,000.