November 21, 2024 Rain | 47°F
[…] Governor returned the following sections with recommendation of amendment [for message, see H.4300]
     SECTION 119.  Section 11 of chapter 64D of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting after the word “assessment”, in line 25, the following words:-  , which shall include the county’s required maintenance of effort for the fiscal year plus an additional 10 per cent of the combined maintenance of effort for fiscal year 2010 to fiscal year 2014, inclusive.
     SECTION 120.  Said section 11 of said chapter 64D is hereby further amended by striking out the words “plus an additional 10 per cent of the combined maintenance of effort for fiscal year 2010 to fiscal year 2014, inclusive”, as appearing in section 119.

     SECTION 121.  Section 6 of chapter 64H of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2012 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 251, the words “sections thirty-eight C or” and inserting in place thereof the following word:-  section.