November 21, 2024 Rain | 47°F
[…] This section shall take effect in a city, town or district upon its acceptance in the following manner: in a city having a Plan D or Plan E charter, by a majority vote of its city council; in any other city, by a vote of the city council and approval by the mayor; in a district, by a vote of the registered voters of the district at a district meeting; and in a town, by a vote of the registered voters at a town meeting.
     SECTION 74.  Section 20 of said chapter 32B, as appearing in the 2012 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 15 and 16, the words “Health Care Security Trust board of trustees established in section 4 of chapter 29D” and inserting in place thereof the following words:-  State Retiree Benefits Trust Fund board of trustees established in section 24A of chapter 32A.