July 17, 2024 Clouds | 86°F
[…] SECTION 49. Section 32D of said chapter 63, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 1 to 3, inclusive, the words “domestic business corporation or foreign corporation subject to an excise under section 32 or 39 which is an S corporation or a qualified subchapter S subsidiary” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- business corporation subject to an excise under section 39 which is an S corporation.

SECTION 50. Said section 32D of said chapter 63, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 12 to 16, inclusive, the words “. In the case of a qualified subchapter S subsidiary, income shall be included in the net income measure under this subsection to the extent that such income would have been taxed to the subchapter S subsidiary for federal income tax purposes had it been treated as a separate corporation”.