December 21, 2024 Clear | 18°F
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same as follows:

SECTION 1. Section 30 of chapter 151A of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2006 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 32, the word “eighteen” and inserting in place thereof the following figure:- 26.

SECTION 2. Said section 30 of said chapter 151A, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 43 to 45, inclusive, the words “because of the individual’s need to address the physical, psychological and legal effects of domestic violence; provided that” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- ; provided, however, that such circumstances shall include an individual’s need to address the physical, psychological and legal effects of domestic violence, as well as any period in which economic circumstances permit the