December 22, 2024 Clear | 12°F
[…] Section 64E. (a) As used in this section, the term "not-for-profit employer'' shall include eligible organizations incorporated under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, that are established, organized or chartered under the laws of the commonwealth and doing business in the commonwealth and employing not more than 20 persons, but shall not include a governmental employer.
(b) The state treasurer may conduct research regarding the current status of retirement programs available to not-for-profit employees and the appeal of creating a program for their benefit.
(c) The treasurer and receiver general, on behalf of the commonwealth, may sponsor a qualified defined contribution plan within the meaning of section 414(i) of the Internal Revenue Code, in this section called the Code, that may be adopted by not-for-profit employers for their employees in accordance with section 401(a) of the Code, regulations provided under that section and applicable guidance from the Internal Revenue Service.