November 21, 2024 Clouds | 45°F
[…] SECTION 27. Said section 153 of said chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 18 to 21, inclusive, the words “ten days, shall not then have been duly licensed, collared or harnessed, and tagged, except that any male or any spayed female dog not found to be diseased may be made available for adoption for not less than three dollars” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- 7 days, shall not then have been duly licensed, collared or harnessed, and tagged, except that any dog not found to be diseased may be made available for adoption for not less than $3.