December 22, 2024 Clear | 11°F
[…] SECTION 216.  The fourth paragraph of section 5 of chapter 121B of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by adding the following 2 sentences:- If the department does not fill a vacancy in the position of that member within 120 days from the date that the vacancy is created, the board of selectmen shall appoint, in writing, a person by a majority vote to fill such vacancy for the unexpired term.  In a city, the mayor shall appoint a person subject to confirmation by the city council for the unexpired term.
     SECTION 217.  Section 22 of said chapter 121B is hereby repealed.
     SECTION 218.  Section 24 of said chapter 121B, as appearing in the 2014 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 9 to 12, inclusive, the words “, without first obtaining a finding of financial feasibility from the emergency finance board described in section twenty-two, or the commission authorized to succeed to the function of said board under said section,”.