December 21, 2024 Clouds | 24°F
[…] The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

AN ACT PROMOTING A RESILIENT HEALTH CARE SYSTEM THAT PUTS PATIENTS FIRST

     Whereas, The deferred operation of this act would tend to defeat its purpose, which is to promote forthwith a resilient health care system that puts patients first, therefore it is hereby declared to be an emergency law, necessary for the immediate preservation of the public convenience.

     Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:

SECTION 1.  Section 2 of chapter 6D of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2018 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 47 to 50, inclusive, the words “have demonstrated expertise in the development and utilization of innovative medical technologies and treatments for patient care and shall be initially appointed for a term of 2” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- be a registered nurse with demonstrated expertise in the development and utilization of innovative treatments for patient care and shall be appointed for a term of 5.