November 21, 2024 Rain | 45°F
[…] An account established pursuant to this section shall be established by the treasurer of the city or town in the treasury and shall be kept separate and apart from other monies. Monies in such account shall be expended at the direction of the chief executive officer of the city or town without further appropriation only for the purposes for which the monies were received.

SECTION 11. Section 3 of chapter 62 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 146 to 149, inclusive, the words “wagering transactions, that were incurred at a gaming establishment licensed in accordance with chapter 23K or at any racing meeting licensee or simulcasting licensee, only to the extent of the gains from such transactions” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- sports wagers, that were incurred through a sports wagering operator licensed under chapter 23N, or from wagering transactions, that were incurred at a gaming establishment licensed under chapter 23K or at any racing meeting licensee or