October 08, 2024 Clouds | 62°F
[…] SECTION 25. Section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “In all actions under this chapter a man is presumed to be the father of a child and must be joined as a party” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- A person is presumed to be the parent of a child and shall be joined as a party in all actions under this chapter.