October 08, 2024 Clouds | 62°F
[…] SECTION 27. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 3, 7, 12 and 19, the word “mother” and inserting in place thereof, in each instance, the following words:- person who gave birth to the child.

SECTION 28. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 17, the word “paternity” and inserting in place thereof the following word:- parentage.

SECTION 29. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 21 to 23, inclusive, the words “he has acknowledged paternity in a parental responsibility claim as provided in section four A of chapter two hundred and ten and the mother” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- the person has acknowledged parentage in a parental responsibility claim as provided in section 4A of chapter 210 and the person who gave birth to the child.

SECTION 30. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 25 to 27, inclusive, the words “his consent and the consent of the child’s mother, he is named as the child’s father” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- the person’s consent and the consent of the person who gave birth to the child, the person is named as the child’s parent.