December 26, 2024 Clear | 27°F
[…] Acceptance of this clause by a city or town shall not increase the amount that the city or town otherwise would have been reimbursed by the commonwealth pursuant to the clause. The additional exemption contained within this clause shall not be implemented in any year in which the city or town has also accepted section 5C1/2.

SECTION 24. Section 1 of chapter 60A of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 101 to 103, inclusive, the words “medical advisory board established under section 8C of chapter 90 to be permanently disabled”, and inserting in place thereof the following words:- United States Department of Veterans Affairs to: (i) have a combined service-connected disability rating of 100 per cent; or (ii) be individually unemployable due to their service-connected disability.