December 26, 2024 Clear | 27°F
[…] SECTION 143. Chapter 115A of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking out section 1, as appearing in the 2022 Official Edition, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-
Section 1. A person who is a veteran as defined in section 1 of chapter 115 shall be entitled to out-patient treatment at, admission to and hospitalization in a state-operated veterans' home, subject to the provisions of section 3.

SECTION 144. Section 3 of chapter 115B of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 16 to 18, inclusive, the words “home in the city of Chelsea; and the chair of the board of trustees of the veterans’ home in the city of Holyoke” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- homes

SECTION 145. Section 1 of chapter 15E of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 6, the word “sections” and inserting in place thereof the following word:- chapters.