December 26, 2024 Clear | 25°F
[…] (f) Any legal guardian, family member, representative of the human trafficking victim or court appointee may represent the human trafficking victim's rights, in the event the human trafficking victim is deceased or otherwise unable to represent his own interests in court.

SECTION 21. Section 24C of chapter 265 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2010 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting after the word “sixty-five”, in line 7 , the following words:- , or an arrest, investigation or complaint for trafficking of persons under section 50 of said chapter 265.

SECTION 22. Said chapter 265 is hereby further amended by inserting after section 26C the following section:-
Section 26D. (a) As used in this section, the term "entice'' shall mean to lure, induce, persuade, tempt, incite, solicit, coax or invite.
(b) As used in this section, the term “electronic communication” shall include, but not be limited to, any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photo-electronic or photo-optical system.