December 26, 2024 Clear | 25°F
[…] If the child fails to substantially comply with the conditions of probation or if the child's welfare or safety so requires, the court may in its discretion restore the delinquency or criminal complaint to the docket for trial or further proceedings in accordance with the regular course of such proceedings.

SECTION 10. Section 51A of said chapter 119, as appearing in the 2010 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 5 to 9, inclusive, the words "or (iii) physical dependence upon an addictive drug at birth, shall immediately communicate with the department orally and, within 48 hours, shall file a written report with the department detailing the suspected abuse or neglect" and inserting in place thereof the following words:-; (iii) physical dependence upon an addictive drug at birth, shall immediately communicate with the department orally and, within 48 hours, shall file a written report with the department detailing the suspected abuse or neglect; or (iv) being a