November 21, 2024 Mist | 46°F
[…] Certified offshore wind companies shall be eligible for participation in the program, which shall consist of access to expenditures pursuant to the Massachusetts Offshore Wind Industry Investment Trust Fund established in section 9A.

SECTION 16.  Said section 9 of said chapter 23J, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting after the word “projects” , in line 118, the following words:- including networked geothermal and deep geothermal energy.

SECTION 17.  Section 9 of said chapter 23J, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 55the words “and (vi)” and inserting in place thereof following words:- “(vi) the achievement of the greenhouse gas reduction limits and sublimits established in chapter 21N; (vii) the facilitation of clean energy supply chain opportunities; and (viii).

SECTION 18.  Said chapter 23J is hereby further amended by striking out section 9A, inserted by section 13 of chapter 102 of the acts of 2021, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-

Section 9A.  (a) There shall be established and placed within the center a trust fund to be known as the Massachusetts Offshore Wind Industry Investment Trust Fund to be held by the center separate and apart from its other funds. The trust fund shall be credited with: (i) any appropriations, bond proceeds or other monies authorized by the general court and specifically designated to be credited thereto; (ii) funds from public and private sources and other gifts, grants and donations; and (iii) any income derived from the investment of amounts credited to the trust fund. All amounts credited to the trust fund shall be held in trust and used solely for activities and expenditures consistent with the public purpose of the trust fund pursuant to subsection (b), and the ordinary and necessary expenses of administration and operation associated with the trust fund. All available monies in the trust fund that are unexpended at the end of each fiscal year shall not revert to the General Fund and shall be available for expenditure in the subsequent fiscal year.

(b)  To advance the following public purposes for the offshore wind industry in the commonwealth, the center shall make expenditures from the trust fund to:

(1)  promote the manufacture, fabrication and assembly within the commonwealth of domestic supply chain components of the offshore wind industry and new or existing advanced technologies and offshore wind research;