Skip to Content
The 191st General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

Bill H.1456 188th (2013 - 2014)

An Act to prevent farm animal cruelty

By Mr. Lewis of Winchester, a petition (accompanied by bill, House, No. 1456) of Jason M. Lewis and others for legislation to impose a penalty for the confinement of farm animals in a manner that does not allow them to turn around freely, lie down, stand up and fully extend their limbs. The Judiciary.

Bill Information

Presenter:
Jason M. Lewis

Cosponsors

Name District/Address
Jason M. Lewis Fifth Middlesex
Gailanne M. Cariddi 1st Berkshire
Jonathan Hecht 29th Middlesex
Patricia D. Jehlen Second Middlesex
Peter V. Kocot 1st Hampshire
Cleon H. Turner 1st Barnstable
David M. Rogers 24th Middlesex
Denise Provost 27th Middlesex
Carlo Basile 1st Suffolk
John P. Fresolo 16th Worcester
Josh S. Cutler 6th Plymouth
Eugene L. O'Flaherty 2nd Suffolk
Angelo J. Puppolo, Jr. 12th Hampden
Timothy J. Toomey, Jr. 26th Middlesex
Tom Sannicandro 7th Middlesex
William N. Brownsberger Second Suffolk and Middlesex
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 16th Suffolk
Mark J. Cusack 5th Norfolk
Ruth B. Balser 12th Middlesex
Martha M. Walz 8th Suffolk
Lori A. Ehrlich 8th Essex
Frank I. Smizik 15th Norfolk
Kay Khan 11th Middlesex
Chris Walsh 6th Middlesex
Martin J. Walsh 13th Suffolk
Cheryl A. Coakley-Rivera 10th Hampden
James B. Eldridge Middlesex and Worcester
Carl M. Sciortino, Jr. 34th Middlesex
James J. Dwyer 30th Middlesex
John F. Keenan Norfolk and Plymouth
Kenneth I. Gordon 21st Middlesex
James J. O'Day 14th Worcester
Paul McMurtry 11th Norfolk
Cory Atkins 14th Middlesex
Sean Garballey 23rd Middlesex
Christine E. Canavan 10th Plymouth
Timothy R. Madden Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket
Aaron Vega 5th Hampden
William Smitty Pignatelli 4th Berkshire
Mark C. Montigny Second Bristol and Plymouth
Thomas M. Stanley 9th Middlesex
Katherine M. Clark Fifth Middlesex
Walter F. Timilty 7th Norfolk
James M. Murphy 4th Norfolk
John J. Binienda 17th Worcester
Alice Hanlon Peisch 14th Norfolk
Angelo L. D'Emilia 8th Plymouth
Dennis A. Rosa 4th Worcester
Brian R. Mannal 2nd Barnstable
Marjorie C. Decker 25th Middlesex
Paul R. Heroux 2nd Bristol
Paul Brodeur 32nd Middlesex
Byron Rushing 9th Suffolk
Brian M. Ashe 2nd Hampden
Theodore C. Speliotis 13th Essex
Sheila C. Harrington 1st Middlesex
Daniel A. Wolf Cape and Islands
Denise C. Garlick 13th Norfolk
Aaron Michlewitz 3rd Suffolk
Thomas P. Conroy 13th Middlesex
Thomas A. Golden, Jr. 16th Middlesex
Steven M. Walsh 11th Essex

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The General Court provides this information as a public service and while we endeavor to keep the data accurate and current to the best of our ability, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.