AN ACT RELATIVE TO THE GOVERNANCE, STRUCTURE AND CARE OF VETERANS AT THE COMMONWEALTH’S VETERANS’ HOMES
[…] SECTION 6. Section 124A of said chapter 6, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 3, the word “commissioner” and inserting in place thereof the following word:- secretary.
SECTION 7. Section 2 of chapter 6A of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 6, the words “and transportation and public works” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- transportation and public works and veterans’ services.
SECTION 8. Section 16 of said chapter 6A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 34 to 39, inclusive, the words “(5) the department of veterans’ services under the direction of the secretary of veterans’ services, who shall be appointed by the governor, which shall include the Soldiers' Home in Massachusetts and the Soldiers' Home in Holyoke; (6) the managed care oversight board; (7) the health facilities appeals board; and (8) the office of health equity” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- (5) the managed care oversight board; (6) the health facilities appeals board; and (7) the office of health equity.
SECTION 9. Said chapter 6A is hereby amended by adding the following 4 sections:-