AN ACT RELATIVE TO THE GOVERNANCE, STRUCTURE AND CARE OF VETERANS AT THE COMMONWEALTH’S VETERANS’ HOMES
[…] SECTION 55. Said section 7 of said chapter 115A, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 3, 4 and 11, the word “Home” and inserting in place thereof, in each instance, the following word:- home.
SECTION 56. Said section 7 of said chapter 115A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 8, 20, 24, 26 and 31, the words “such Home” and inserting in place thereof, in each instance, the following words:- a state-operated veterans’ home.
SECTION 57. Section 8 of said chapter 115A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “Soldiers’ Homes, after a determination and approval of the trustees of the respective Homes” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- state-operated veterans’ homes, after a determination and approval of the trustees of the respective home.