December 21, 2024 Clear | 17°F
[…] Upon such assignment the secretary of economic development shall exercise all authority and assume all responsibilities of the department as granted or provided for by this chapter with respect to such urban renewal plan.
SECTION 264.  Said section 48 of chapter 121B, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 62, the words “by the department” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- pursuant to this section.
SECTION 265.  Section 59 of said chapter 121B, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 8 to 10, inclusive, the words “director of housing and community development or such associate director as he may from time to time designate” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- secretary of the executive office of housing and livable communities or an officer to whom the secretary has delegated authority to act in the secretary’s name pursuant to section 65 of chapter 29.