Skip to Content
The 191st General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

Bill S.1914 188th (2013 - 2014)

An Act Protecting Animal Welfare and Safety (PAWS)

By Mr. Tarr, a petition (subject to Joint Rule 12) of Bruce E. Tarr, Robert L. Hedlund, Richard J. Ross, Linda Campbell and other members of the General Court for legislation to protect animal welfare and safety. The Judiciary.

Bill Information

Presenter:
Bruce E. Tarr

Cosponsors

Name District/Address
Bruce E. Tarr First Essex and Middlesex
Robert L. Hedlund Plymouth and Norfolk
Richard J. Ross Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex
Linda Campbell 15th Essex
Diana DiZoglio 14th Essex
Mark C. Montigny Second Bristol and Plymouth
William N. Brownsberger Second Suffolk and Middlesex
Gale D. Candaras First Hampden and Hampshire
Joan B. Lovely Second Essex
Denise Andrews 2nd Franklin
James Arciero 2nd Middlesex
Brian M. Ashe 2nd Hampden
Bruce J. Ayers 1st Norfolk
Michael J. Barrett Third Middlesex
F. Jay Barrows 1st Bristol
Matthew A. Beaton 11th Worcester
Stephen M. Brewer Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex
Paul Brodeur 32nd Middlesex
Christine E. Canavan 10th Plymouth
James M. Cantwell 4th Plymouth
Tackey Chan 2nd Norfolk
Katherine M. Clark Fifth Middlesex
Cheryl A. Coakley-Rivera 10th Hampden
Leah Cole 12th Essex
Mark J. Cusack 5th Norfolk
Josh S. Cutler 6th Plymouth
Angelo L. D'Emilia 8th Plymouth
Sal N. DiDomenico Middlesex and Suffolk
Stephen L. DiNatale 3rd Worcester
Kenneth J. Donnelly Fourth Middlesex
Peter J. Durant 6th Worcester
James J. Dwyer 30th Middlesex
Lori A. Ehrlich 8th Essex
Ryan C. Fattman 18th Worcester
Kimberly N. Ferguson 1st Worcester
Ann-Margaret Ferrante 5th Essex
Linda Dorcena Forry First Suffolk
Paul K. Frost 7th Worcester
Colleen M. Garry 36th Middlesex
Susan Williams Gifford 2nd Plymouth
Anne M. Gobi 5th Worcester
Carlos Henriquez 5th Suffolk
Paul R. Heroux 2nd Bristol
Bradford Hill 4th Essex
Kevin G. Honan 17th Suffolk
Steven S. Howitt 4th Bristol
Donald Humason
Bradley H. Jones, Jr. 20th Middlesex
John F. Keenan Norfolk and Plymouth
Peter V. Kocot 1st Hampshire
Kevin J. Kuros 8th Worcester
Jason M. Lewis Fifth Middlesex
Marc T. Lombardo 22nd Middlesex
Timothy R. Madden Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket
Paul W. Mark 2nd Berkshire
Paul McMurtry 11th Norfolk
James R. Miceli 19th Middlesex
Leonard Mirra 2nd Essex
Michael O. Moore Second Worcester
Richard T. Moore Worcester and Norfolk
Shaunna O'Connell 3rd Bristol
Marc R. Pacheco First Plymouth and Bristol
Elizabeth A. Poirier 14th Bristol
Michael J. Rodrigues First Bristol and Plymouth
Michael F. Rush Norfolk and Suffolk
John W. Scibak 2nd Hampshire
Alan Silvia 7th Bristol
Frank I. Smizik 15th Norfolk
Theodore C. Speliotis 13th Essex
Karen E. Spilka Second Middlesex and Norfolk
James E. Timilty Bristol and Norfolk
Walter F. Timilty 7th Norfolk
Timothy J. Toomey, Jr. 26th Middlesex
David T. Vieira 3rd Barnstable
Martin J. Walsh 13th Suffolk
Donald H. Wong 9th Essex

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The General Court provides this information as a public service and while we endeavor to keep the data accurate and current to the best of our ability, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.