NCSL Logo 2018 Online Democracy Award Winner
Skip to Content
The 191st General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

Bill H.1080 190th (2017 - 2018)

An Act to protect puppies and kittens

By Ms. Benson of Lunenburg, a petition (accompanied by bill, House, No. 1080) of Jennifer E. Benson and others relative to inspections of kennels or catteries and penalties for noncompliance. Municipalities and Regional Government.

Bill Information

Presenter:
Jennifer E. Benson

Cosponsors

Name District/Address
Jennifer E. Benson 37th Middlesex
Robert M. Koczera 11th Bristol
Denise Provost 27th Middlesex
Steven S. Howitt 4th Bristol
Angelo J. Puppolo, Jr. 12th Hampden
Jack Lewis 7th Middlesex
Kimberly N. Ferguson 1st Worcester
David M. Rogers 24th Middlesex
Sarah K. Peake 4th Barnstable
Josh S. Cutler 6th Plymouth
Jason M. Lewis Fifth Middlesex
John W. Scibak 2nd Hampshire
Lori A. Ehrlich 8th Essex
James B. Eldridge Middlesex and Worcester
Timothy R. Whelan 1st Barnstable
Daniel J. Ryan 2nd Suffolk
Daniel M. Donahue 16th Worcester
Kay Khan 11th Middlesex
James R. Miceli 19th Middlesex
Paul Tucker 7th Essex
Donald F. Humason, Jr. Second Hampden and Hampshire
John J. Lawn, Jr. 10th Middlesex
Colleen M. Garry 36th Middlesex
Bruce J. Ayers 1st Norfolk
Dylan Fernandes Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket
Bradford R. Hill 4th Essex
Natalie Higgins 4th Worcester
Louis L. Kafka 8th Norfolk
James J. Dwyer 30th Middlesex
Bradley H. Jones, Jr. 20th Middlesex
Chris Walsh 6th Middlesex
Antonio F. D. Cabral 13th Bristol
Marjorie C. Decker 25th Middlesex
Hannah Kane 11th Worcester
Marc R. Pacheco First Plymouth and Bristol
Paul McMurtry 11th Norfolk
Diana DiZoglio 14th Essex
William C. Galvin 6th Norfolk
Carmine L. Gentile 13th Middlesex
Carole A. Fiola 6th Bristol
Steven Ultrino 33rd Middlesex
Kate Hogan 3rd Middlesex
Michelle M. DuBois 10th Plymouth
Kenneth I. Gordon 21st Middlesex
Mike Connolly 26th Middlesex
Edward F. Coppinger 10th Suffolk
Denise C. Garlick 13th Norfolk
José F. Tosado 9th Hampden
Peter J. Durant 6th Worcester
Paul R. Heroux 2nd Bristol
Angelo M. Scaccia 14th Suffolk
Elizabeth A. Poirier 14th Bristol
Jay D. Livingstone 8th Suffolk
Adrian Madaro 1st Suffolk
Joan B. Lovely Second Essex
James M. Murphy 4th Norfolk
Thomas J. Calter 12th Plymouth
Daniel Cullinane 12th Suffolk
Michael O. Moore Second Worcester
Gailanne M. Cariddi 1st Berkshire
Linda Dean Campbell 15th Essex
David F. DeCoste 5th Plymouth
Daniel J. Hunt 13th Suffolk
Paul Brodeur 32nd Middlesex
Kate D. Campanale 17th Worcester
Aaron Michlewitz 3rd Suffolk
Jonathan Hecht 29th Middlesex
John J. Mahoney 13th Worcester
Donald R. Berthiaume, Jr. 5th Worcester
Sean Garballey 23rd Middlesex
Susan Williams Gifford 2nd Plymouth
Alice Hanlon Peisch 14th Norfolk
Brian Murray 10th Worcester
Paul K. Frost 7th Worcester
John C. Velis 4th Hampden
Peter V. Kocot 1st Hampshire
John H. Rogers 12th Norfolk
Elizabeth A. Malia 11th Suffolk
James Arciero 2nd Middlesex
William Driscoll 7th Norfolk

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The General Court provides this information as a public service and while we endeavor to keep the data accurate and current to the best of our ability, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.