Skip to Content
The 191st General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

Bill H.1200 190th (2017 - 2018)

An Act improving treatment for Alzheimer's and Dementia

By Mr. McMurtry of Dedham, a petition (accompanied by bill, House, No. 1200) of Paul McMurtry and others that continuing education necessary for the renewal of a physician’s certificate of registration include courses on Alzheimer’s disease, dementia and other cognitive impairments. Public Health.

Bill Information

Presenter:
Paul McMurtry

Cosponsors

Name District/Address
Paul McMurtry 11th Norfolk
Chris Walsh 6th Middlesex
Angelo L. D'Emilia 8th Plymouth
José F. Tosado 9th Hampden
Mathew Muratore 1st Plymouth
Kay Khan 11th Middlesex
James R. Miceli 19th Middlesex
Frank I. Smizik 15th Norfolk
Paul J. Donato 35th Middlesex
Brendan P. Crighton Third Essex
Robert M. Koczera 11th Bristol
Thomas P. Walsh 12th Essex
Bruce J. Ayers 1st Norfolk
Colleen M. Garry 36th Middlesex
Josh S. Cutler 6th Plymouth
James J. Dwyer 30th Middlesex
Jason M. Lewis Fifth Middlesex
Bradford R. Hill 4th Essex
Peter J. Durant 6th Worcester
James B. Eldridge Middlesex and Worcester
Susan Williams Gifford 2nd Plymouth
Danielle W. Gregoire 4th Middlesex
David Paul Linsky 5th Middlesex
Carole A. Fiola 6th Bristol
Aaron Vega 5th Hampden
John W. Scibak 2nd Hampshire
Denise C. Garlick 13th Norfolk
Antonio F. D. Cabral 13th Bristol
James J. O'Day 14th Worcester
Adrian Madaro 1st Suffolk
Kenneth I. Gordon 21st Middlesex
Keiko M. Orrall 12th Bristol
Kimberly N. Ferguson 1st Worcester
Harold P. Naughton, Jr. 12th Worcester
Daniel M. Donahue 16th Worcester
Louis L. Kafka 8th Norfolk
Stephan Hay 3rd Worcester
Walter F. Timilty Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth
Hannah Kane 11th Worcester
Jeffrey N. Roy 10th Norfolk
Elizabeth A. Poirier 14th Bristol
James M. Murphy 4th Norfolk
Patricia A. Haddad 5th Bristol
Barbara A. L'Italien Second Essex and Middlesex
Thomas J. Calter 12th Plymouth
Carlos González 10th Hampden
Daniel J. Hunt 13th Suffolk
Claire D. Cronin 11th Plymouth
Joseph W. McGonagle, Jr. 28th Middlesex
Jack Lewis 7th Middlesex
Kate D. Campanale 17th Worcester
Bruce E. Tarr First Essex and Middlesex
James M. Cantwell 4th Plymouth
F. Jay Barrows 1st Bristol
Jonathan Hecht 29th Middlesex
Joan B. Lovely Second Essex
John J. Mahoney 13th Worcester
Shaunna L. O'Connell 3rd Bristol
Geoff Diehl 7th Plymouth
Brian Murray 10th Worcester
Steven S. Howitt 4th Bristol
Gerard Cassidy 9th Plymouth
Alice Hanlon Peisch 14th Norfolk
John C. Velis 4th Hampden
Peter V. Kocot 1st Hampshire
Jonathan D. Zlotnik 2nd Worcester
John H. Rogers 12th Norfolk
Mark J. Cusack 5th Norfolk
Thomas M. Stanley 9th Middlesex
Natalie Higgins 4th Worcester
William C. Galvin 6th Norfolk
Tackey Chan 2nd Norfolk
Mike Connolly 26th Middlesex

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The General Court provides this information as a public service and while we endeavor to keep the data accurate and current to the best of our ability, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.