Skip to Content
The 191st General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

Bill H.140 190th (2017 - 2018)

An Act to establish licensing standards for drain cleaners

By Representative Chan of Quincy and Senator Keenan, a joint petition (accompanied by bill, House, No. 140) of Tackey Chan, John F. Keenan and others for legislation to provide for the licensing and regulation of drain cleaners. Consumer Protection and Professional Licensure.

Bill Information

Presenters:
Tackey Chan , John F. Keenan
Status:
Referred to House Committee on Ways and Means

Cosponsors

Name District/Address
Tackey Chan 2nd Norfolk
John F. Keenan Norfolk and Plymouth
Jason M. Lewis Fifth Middlesex
Michael F. Rush Norfolk and Suffolk
Frank A. Moran 17th Essex
Josh S. Cutler 6th Plymouth
Kenneth I. Gordon 21st Middlesex
Brian M. Ashe 2nd Hampden
Daniel J. Ryan 2nd Suffolk
John J. Lawn, Jr. 10th Middlesex
Michael D. Brady Second Plymouth and Bristol
Michelle M. DuBois 10th Plymouth
John C. Velis 4th Hampden
Danielle W. Gregoire 4th Middlesex
Thomas M. McGee Third Essex
Daniel Cahill 10th Essex
RoseLee Vincent 16th Suffolk
Daniel M. Donahue 16th Worcester
Brendan P. Crighton Third Essex
Walter F. Timilty Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth
Thomas P. Walsh 12th Essex
Patrick M. O'Connor Plymouth and Norfolk
Daniel Cullinane 12th Suffolk
Steven Ultrino 33rd Middlesex
Gerard Cassidy 9th Plymouth
Edward F. Coppinger 10th Suffolk
Diana DiZoglio 14th Essex
Bruce J. Ayers 1st Norfolk
Michael J. Finn 6th Hampden
Nick Collins 4th Suffolk
James Arciero 2nd Middlesex
Denise C. Garlick 13th Norfolk
Aaron Vega 5th Hampden
James M. Murphy 4th Norfolk
Paul McMurtry 11th Norfolk
Jonathan D. Zlotnik 2nd Worcester
Paul W. Mark 2nd Berkshire
James M. Cantwell 4th Plymouth
David Paul Linsky 5th Middlesex
Marjorie C. Decker 25th Middlesex
Thomas J. Calter 12th Plymouth
Elizabeth A. Malia 11th Suffolk
Kevin G. Honan 17th Suffolk
Natalie Higgins 4th Worcester
Thomas A. Golden, Jr. 16th Middlesex
James E. Timilty Bristol and Norfolk
Rady Mom 18th Middlesex
Angelo M. Scaccia 14th Suffolk
Sean Garballey 23rd Middlesex
Paul Tucker 7th Essex
Joseph W. McGonagle, Jr. 28th Middlesex
Daniel J. Hunt 13th Suffolk
John J. Mahoney 13th Worcester
Carlos González 10th Hampden
John H. Rogers 12th Norfolk
Stephan Hay 3rd Worcester
Joseph F. Wagner 8th Hampden
Joseph A. Boncore First Suffolk and Middlesex
Linda Dorcena Forry First Suffolk
Russell E. Holmes 6th Suffolk
William Driscoll 7th Norfolk

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The General Court provides this information as a public service and while we endeavor to keep the data accurate and current to the best of our ability, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.