December 22, 2024 Clouds | 18°F
[…] SECTION 92. Section 2RR of chapter 29 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2008 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking, in lines 12, 40, 48, 55, and 59 and 60, the word “commissioner”, and inserting in place thereof the following word:- director
SECTION 93. Subsection (a) of section 2RR of chapter 29, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting the following sentence:- The director of the department of career services may contract with the Commonwealth Corporation to administer the fund.
SECTION 94. Subsection (b) of section 2RR of chapter 29, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking, in lines 6 and 7, the words “commissioner, which in this section shall have the meaning assigned by section 1 of chapter 151A,”, and inserting in place thereof the following words:- director of the department of career services
SECTION 95. Clause 1 of subsection (b) of section 2RR, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking, in line 37, the numeral “1,000,000”, and inserting in place thereof the numeral:- 250,000