Skip to Content
The 191st General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

Bill H.2683 190th (2017 - 2018)

An Act relative to protecting consumers of gas and electricity from paying for leaked and unaccounted for gas

By Ms. Barber of Somerville, a petition (accompanied by bill, House, No. 2683) of Christine P. Barber and others relative to the payment by ratepayers for gas and electricity use of lost and unaccounted for gas. Telecommunications, Utilities and Energy.

Bill Information

Presenter:
Christine P. Barber

Cosponsors

Name District/Address
Christine P. Barber 34th Middlesex
James B. Eldridge Middlesex and Worcester
José F. Tosado 9th Hampden
Carmine L. Gentile 13th Middlesex
Edward F. Coppinger 10th Suffolk
Denise Provost 27th Middlesex
Jack Lewis 7th Middlesex
Steven S. Howitt 4th Bristol
Leonard Mirra 2nd Essex
Jason M. Lewis Fifth Middlesex
Chris Walsh 6th Middlesex
James R. Miceli 19th Middlesex
Ruth B. Balser 12th Middlesex
Steven Ultrino 33rd Middlesex
Lori A. Ehrlich 8th Essex
Sarah K. Peake 4th Barnstable
Marjorie C. Decker 25th Middlesex
Louis L. Kafka 8th Norfolk
Cory Atkins 14th Middlesex
Thomas P. Walsh 12th Essex
Jonathan Hecht 29th Middlesex
Dylan Fernandes Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket
Thomas J. Calter 12th Plymouth
Natalie Higgins 4th Worcester
Brian M. Ashe 2nd Hampden
John W. Scibak 2nd Hampshire
Michelle M. DuBois 10th Plymouth
Jennifer E. Benson 37th Middlesex
Kay Khan 11th Middlesex
Mike Connolly 26th Middlesex
Tricia Farley-Bouvier 3rd Berkshire
Barbara A. L'Italien Second Essex and Middlesex
Kenneth I. Gordon 21st Middlesex
Paul R. Heroux 2nd Bristol
Brendan P. Crighton Third Essex
Patrick M. O'Connor Plymouth and Norfolk
Russell E. Holmes 6th Suffolk
Paul Tucker 7th Essex
Paul W. Mark 2nd Berkshire
David F. DeCoste 5th Plymouth
Solomon Goldstein-Rose 3rd Hampshire
Joan Meschino 3rd Plymouth
Jay D. Livingstone 8th Suffolk
Gailanne M. Cariddi 1st Berkshire
Adrian Madaro 1st Suffolk
Jay R. Kaufman 15th Middlesex
Daniel Cullinane 12th Suffolk
Joan B. Lovely Second Essex
Mary S. Keefe 15th Worcester
Carolyn C. Dykema 8th Middlesex
Paul Brodeur 32nd Middlesex
David Paul Linsky 5th Middlesex
Daniel M. Donahue 16th Worcester
Kimberly N. Ferguson 1st Worcester
Sean Garballey 23rd Middlesex
Walter F. Timilty Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth
Danielle W. Gregoire 4th Middlesex
Stephen Kulik 1st Franklin
Patricia A. Haddad 5th Bristol
Daniel J. Ryan 2nd Suffolk
Linda Dean Campbell 15th Essex
Bruce E. Tarr First Essex and Middlesex
Kathleen O'Connor Ives First Essex
Smitty Pignatelli 4th Berkshire
Colleen M. Garry 36th Middlesex
Geoff Diehl 7th Plymouth
Byron Rushing 9th Suffolk
Patricia D. Jehlen Second Middlesex
Hannah Kane 11th Worcester
Elizabeth A. Malia 11th Suffolk
Peter V. Kocot 1st Hampshire
David M. Rogers 24th Middlesex
Linda Dorcena Forry First Suffolk
Alice Hanlon Peisch 14th Norfolk
Jeffrey Sánchez 15th Suffolk
Paul McMurtry 11th Norfolk
Paul K. Frost 7th Worcester
Shaunna L. O'Connell 3rd Bristol
Paul A. Schmid, III 8th Bristol
Thomas M. Stanley 9th Middlesex
William C. Galvin 6th Norfolk

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The General Court provides this information as a public service and while we endeavor to keep the data accurate and current to the best of our ability, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.