Skip to Content
The 190th General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

Bill S.1048 190th (Current)

An Act establishing a family and medical leave insurance program

By Ms. Spilka, a petition (accompanied by bill, Senate, No. 1048) of Karen E. Spilka, Jack Lewis, Sal N. DiDomenico, Michael J. Barrett and other members of the General Court for legislation to establish a family and medical leave insurance program. Labor and Workforce Development.

Bill Information

Presenter:
Karen E. Spilka
Status:
Referred to Joint Committee on Labor and Workforce Development
Name District/Address
Karen E. Spilka Second Middlesex and Norfolk
Jack Lewis 7th Middlesex
Sal N. DiDomenico Middlesex and Suffolk
Michael J. Barrett Third Middlesex
Michael D. Brady Second Plymouth and Bristol
Solomon Goldstein-Rose 3rd Hampshire
Marjorie C. Decker 25th Middlesex
Jason M. Lewis Fifth Middlesex
Jay R. Kaufman 15th Middlesex
Carmine L. Gentile 13th Middlesex
Thomas M. McGee Third Essex
John W. Scibak 2nd Hampshire
Byron Rushing 9th Suffolk
Barbara A. L'Italien Second Essex and Middlesex
Danielle W. Gregoire 4th Middlesex
Lori A. Ehrlich 8th Essex
Steven Ultrino 33rd Middlesex
José F. Tosado 9th Hampden
William N. Brownsberger Second Suffolk and Middlesex
Michael J. Finn 6th Hampden
Mark C. Montigny Second Bristol and Plymouth
Thomas M. Stanley 9th Middlesex
John J. Lawn, Jr. 10th Middlesex
Evandro C. Carvalho 5th Suffolk
Brian Murray 10th Worcester
Mike Connolly 26th Middlesex
Anne M. Gobi Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex
Joseph A. Boncore First Suffolk and Middlesex
Cynthia S. Creem First Middlesex and Norfolk
Michael F. Rush Norfolk and Suffolk
Patricia D. Jehlen Second Middlesex
Sonia Chang-Diaz Second Suffolk
James R. Miceli 19th Middlesex
Daniel J. Ryan 2nd Suffolk
Kenneth J. Donnelly Fourth Middlesex
Kay Khan 11th Middlesex
Denise Provost 27th Middlesex
Harriette L. Chandler First Worcester
Thomas J. Calter 12th Plymouth
Brian M. Ashe 2nd Hampden
Daniel J. Hunt 13th Suffolk
James J. O'Day 14th Worcester
Paul A. Schmid, III 8th Bristol
James B. Eldridge Middlesex and Worcester
David Paul Linsky 5th Middlesex
Paul R. Heroux 2nd Bristol
Kenneth I. Gordon 21st Middlesex
Marc R. Pacheco First Plymouth and Bristol
Sean Garballey 23rd Middlesex
Julian Cyr Cape and Islands
Mary S. Keefe 15th Worcester
Bud Williams 11th Hampden
Carolyn C. Dykema 8th Middlesex
Michael O. Moore Second Worcester
Eric P. Lesser First Hampden and Hampshire
Juana Matias 16th Essex
James M. Murphy 4th Norfolk
James E. Timilty Bristol and Norfolk
Elizabeth A. Malia 11th Suffolk
Tricia Farley-Bouvier 3rd Berkshire
Linda Dorcena Forry First Suffolk
Walter F. Timilty Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth
Adam G. Hinds Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden
Jennifer L. Flanagan Worcester and Middlesex
James T. Welch Hampden
Joan B. Lovely Second Essex
Cindy F. Friedman Fourth Middlesex

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The General Court provides this information as a public service and while we endeavor to keep the data accurate and current to the best of our ability, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.