November 22, 2024 Clouds | 44°F
[…] The military division, through the adjutant general, is hereby designated as the official departmental sponsor of the Massachusetts National Guard State Sponsored Life Insurance Program, and shall allow, facilitate and coordinate all efforts to make the program available to all members of the armed forces of the commonwealth and such members' dependents, and shall allow, facilitate, and coordinate requested allotments with the appropriate United States Property and Fiscal Office.

SECTION 59.  Section 90 of said chapter 33, as appearing in the 2016 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 2 and 3, the words “, including the state judge advocate and a medical or medical service officer” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- with a grade of major or higher, including a judge advocate and a medical or medical service officer in the military forces of the commonwealth.