November 22, 2024 Clouds | 44°F
[…] SECTION 22.  Said section 31 of said chapter 33, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 10, the words “armed forces of the commonwealth or the state staff, may” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- army or air national guard of the commonwealth or the state staff, shall.

SECTION 23.  Said section 31 of said chapter 33, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 17, the words “Service members” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- Members of the armed forces of the commonwealth.

SECTION 24.  Said section 31 of said chapter 33, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 19 and 20, the words “, with their former grade on the retired list, or any lower grade”.

SECTION 25.  Section 32 of said chapter 33, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 1 and 2, and in lines 3 and 5, the words “service member” and inserting in place thereof, in each instance, the following words:- member of the military forces of the commonwealth.