NCSL Logo 2018 Online Democracy Award Winner
Skip to Content
The 191st General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

Bill H.1733 190th (2017 - 2018)

An Act relative to transparency in private utility construction contracts

By Mr. Coppinger of Boston, a petition (accompanied by bill, House, No. 1733) of Edward F. Coppinger and others relative to transparency in private utility construction contracts. Telecommunications, Utilities and Energy.

Bill Information

Presenter:
Edward F. Coppinger
Status:
Referred to House Committee on Ways and Means

Cosponsors

Name District/Address
Edward F. Coppinger 10th Suffolk
Diana DiZoglio 14th Essex
Chris Walsh 6th Middlesex
Leonard Mirra 2nd Essex
Jay D. Livingstone 8th Suffolk
José F. Tosado 9th Hampden
Susan Williams Gifford 2nd Plymouth
Angelo J. Puppolo, Jr. 12th Hampden
Thomas M. Stanley 9th Middlesex
Daniel Cahill 10th Essex
Steven Ultrino 33rd Middlesex
Daniel J. Ryan 2nd Suffolk
Angelo L. D'Emilia 8th Plymouth
James J. O'Day 14th Worcester
Gerard Cassidy 9th Plymouth
James Arciero 2nd Middlesex
Claire D. Cronin 11th Plymouth
Adrian Madaro 1st Suffolk
William Driscoll 7th Norfolk
Sean Garballey 23rd Middlesex
Joseph W. McGonagle, Jr. 28th Middlesex
Thomas P. Walsh 12th Essex
Marjorie C. Decker 25th Middlesex
Christopher M. Markey 9th Bristol
John H. Rogers 12th Norfolk
Brendan P. Crighton Third Essex
Josh S. Cutler 6th Plymouth
Smitty Pignatelli 4th Berkshire
James M. Cantwell 4th Plymouth
Jennifer E. Benson 37th Middlesex
Jonathan D. Zlotnik 2nd Worcester
John J. Lawn, Jr. 10th Middlesex
Frank A. Moran 17th Essex
Brian Murray 10th Worcester
David Paul Linsky 5th Middlesex
Ann-Margaret Ferrante 5th Essex
James J. Dwyer 30th Middlesex
Aaron Michlewitz 3rd Suffolk
Tackey Chan 2nd Norfolk
Bud Williams 11th Hampden
Dylan Fernandes Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket
Paul McMurtry 11th Norfolk
Paul Tucker 7th Essex
Denise Provost 27th Middlesex
Angelo M. Scaccia 14th Suffolk
Daniel Cullinane 12th Suffolk
F. Jay Barrows 1st Bristol
Carmine L. Gentile 13th Middlesex
Paul R. Heroux 2nd Bristol
Hannah Kane 11th Worcester
Marc R. Pacheco First Plymouth and Bristol
John W. Scibak 2nd Hampshire
Kimberly N. Ferguson 1st Worcester
Danielle W. Gregoire 4th Middlesex
Shaunna L. O'Connell 3rd Bristol
Michael S. Day 31st Middlesex
Louis L. Kafka 8th Norfolk
Bradford R. Hill 4th Essex
Marc T. Lombardo 22nd Middlesex
Antonio F. D. Cabral 13th Bristol
Nick Collins 4th Suffolk
Juana B. Matias 16th Essex
Denise C. Garlick 13th Norfolk
Donald R. Berthiaume, Jr. 5th Worcester
Evandro C. Carvalho 5th Suffolk
James J. Lyons, Jr. 18th Essex
David M. Nangle 17th Middlesex
Brian M. Ashe 2nd Hampden
Jeffrey N. Roy 10th Norfolk
David F. DeCoste 5th Plymouth
Michelle M. DuBois 10th Plymouth
Kate D. Campanale 17th Worcester
Paul W. Mark 2nd Berkshire
Rady Mom 18th Middlesex
Natalie Higgins 4th Worcester
Harold P. Naughton, Jr. 12th Worcester
Peter V. Kocot 1st Hampshire

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The General Court provides this information as a public service and while we endeavor to keep the data accurate and current to the best of our ability, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.