Skip to Content
The 191st General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

Bill H.2091 190th (2017 - 2018)

An Act automatically registering eligible voters and enhancing safeguards against fraud

By Mr. Kocot of Northampton, a petition (accompanied by bill, House, No. 2091) of Peter V. Kocot and others relative to voter registration. Election Laws.

Bill Information

Presenter:
Peter V. Kocot

Cosponsors

Name District/Address
Peter V. Kocot 1st Hampshire
Carmine L. Gentile 13th Middlesex
Solomon Goldstein-Rose 3rd Hampshire
Denise Provost 27th Middlesex
Steven Ultrino 33rd Middlesex
James Arciero 2nd Middlesex
Cory Atkins 14th Middlesex
Ruth B. Balser 12th Middlesex
Christine P. Barber 34th Middlesex
Michael J. Barrett Third Middlesex
Jennifer E. Benson 37th Middlesex
Antonio F. D. Cabral 13th Bristol
Daniel Cahill 10th Essex
Thomas J. Calter 12th Plymouth
James M. Cantwell 4th Plymouth
Gailanne M. Cariddi 1st Berkshire
Evandro C. Carvalho 5th Suffolk
Sonia Chang-Diaz Second Suffolk
Mike Connolly 26th Middlesex
Edward F. Coppinger 10th Suffolk
Brendan P. Crighton Third Essex
Josh S. Cutler 6th Plymouth
Julian Cyr Cape and Islands
Michael S. Day 31st Middlesex
Marjorie C. Decker 25th Middlesex
Diana DiZoglio 14th Essex
Daniel M. Donahue 16th Worcester
Michelle M. DuBois 10th Plymouth
James J. Dwyer 30th Middlesex
Carolyn C. Dykema 8th Middlesex
Lori A. Ehrlich 8th Essex
James B. Eldridge Middlesex and Worcester
Tricia Farley-Bouvier 3rd Berkshire
Dylan Fernandes Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket
Ann-Margaret Ferrante 5th Essex
Linda Dorcena Forry First Suffolk
William C. Galvin 6th Norfolk
Sean Garballey 23rd Middlesex
Carlos González 10th Hampden
Kenneth I. Gordon 21st Middlesex
Patricia A. Haddad 5th Bristol
Jonathan Hecht 29th Middlesex
Paul R. Heroux 2nd Bristol
Natalie Higgins 4th Worcester
Adam G. Hinds Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden
Russell E. Holmes 6th Suffolk
Kevin G. Honan 17th Suffolk
Louis L. Kafka 8th Norfolk
Jay R. Kaufman 15th Middlesex
Mary S. Keefe 15th Worcester
Kay Khan 11th Middlesex
Stephen Kulik 1st Franklin
Jack Lewis 7th Middlesex
Jason M. Lewis Fifth Middlesex
David Paul Linsky 5th Middlesex
Barbara A. L'Italien Second Essex and Middlesex
Jay D. Livingstone 8th Suffolk
Joan B. Lovely Second Essex
Adrian Madaro 1st Suffolk
John J. Mahoney 13th Worcester
Elizabeth A. Malia 11th Suffolk
Paul W. Mark 2nd Berkshire
Paul McMurtry 11th Norfolk
Aaron Michlewitz 3rd Suffolk
Rady Mom 18th Middlesex
Frank A. Moran 17th Essex
Mathew Muratore 1st Plymouth
James M. Murphy 4th Norfolk
Brian Murray 10th Worcester
Harold P. Naughton, Jr. 12th Worcester
Kathleen O'Connor Ives First Essex
James J. O'Day 14th Worcester
Sarah K. Peake 4th Barnstable
Alice Hanlon Peisch 14th Norfolk
Angelo J. Puppolo, Jr. 12th Hampden
David M. Rogers 24th Middlesex
Byron Rushing 9th Suffolk
Daniel J. Ryan 2nd Suffolk
Jeffrey Sánchez 15th Suffolk
John W. Scibak 2nd Hampshire
Frank I. Smizik 15th Norfolk
Theodore C. Speliotis 13th Essex
Thomas M. Stanley 9th Middlesex
José F. Tosado 9th Hampden
Paul Tucker 7th Essex
Aaron Vega 5th Hampden
John C. Velis 4th Hampden
Chris Walsh 6th Middlesex

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The General Court provides this information as a public service and while we endeavor to keep the data accurate and current to the best of our ability, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.