NCSL Logo 2018 Online Democracy Award Winner
Skip to Content
The 191st General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

Bill H.140 191st (Current)

An Act relative to abusive practices to change sexual orientation and gender identity in minors

By Ms. Khan of Newton, a petition (accompanied by bill, House, No. 140) of Kay Khan and others relative to abusive practices to change sexual orientation and gender identity in minors. Children, Families and Persons with Disabilities.

Bill Information

Presenter:
Kay Khan

Cosponsors

Name District/Address
Kay Khan 11th Middlesex
Patricia A. Haddad 5th Bristol
Paul J. Donato 35th Middlesex
Ann-Margaret Ferrante 5th Essex
Sarah K. Peake 4th Barnstable
Louis L. Kafka 8th Norfolk
James Arciero 2nd Middlesex
Brian M. Ashe 2nd Hampden
Ruth B. Balser 12th Middlesex
Christine P. Barber 34th Middlesex
John Barrett, III 1st Berkshire
Michael J. Barrett Third Middlesex
Jennifer E. Benson 37th Middlesex
David Biele 4th Suffolk
Natalie M. Blais 1st Franklin
Paul Brodeur 32nd Middlesex
William N. Brownsberger Second Suffolk and Middlesex
Antonio F. D. Cabral 13th Bristol
Daniel Cahill 10th Essex
Peter Capano 11th Essex
Daniel R. Carey 2nd Hampshire
Gerard J. Cassidy 9th Plymouth
Tackey Chan 2nd Norfolk
Harriette L. Chandler First Worcester
Sonia Chang-Diaz Second Suffolk
Michelle L. Ciccolo 15th Middlesex
Joanne M. Comerford Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester
Mike Connolly 26th Middlesex
Cynthia Stone Creem First Middlesex and Norfolk
Daniel R. Cullinane 12th Suffolk
Mark J. Cusack 5th Norfolk
Josh S. Cutler 6th Plymouth
Julian Cyr Cape and Islands
Michael S. Day 31st Middlesex
Marjorie C. Decker 25th Middlesex
Sal N. DiDomenico Middlesex and Suffolk
Diana DiZoglio First Essex
Mindy Domb 3rd Hampshire
Daniel M. Donahue 16th Worcester
William J. Driscoll, Jr. 7th Norfolk
Michelle M. DuBois 10th Plymouth
Carolyn C. Dykema 8th Middlesex
Lori A. Ehrlich 8th Essex
James B. Eldridge Middlesex and Worcester
Nika C. Elugardo 15th Suffolk
Tricia Farley-Bouvier 3rd Berkshire
Paul R. Feeney Bristol and Norfolk
Dylan A. Fernandes Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket
Barry R. Finegold Second Essex and Middlesex
Carole A. Fiola 6th Bristol
Cindy F. Friedman Fourth Middlesex
William C. Galvin 6th Norfolk
Sean Garballey 23rd Middlesex
Denise C. Garlick 13th Norfolk
Carmine Lawrence Gentile 13th Middlesex
Thomas A. Golden, Jr. 16th Middlesex
Carlos González 10th Hampden
Kenneth I. Gordon 21st Middlesex
Tami L. Gouveia 14th Middlesex
Danielle W. Gregoire 4th Middlesex
Richard M. Haggerty 30th Middlesex
James K. Hawkins 2nd Bristol
Stephan Hay 3rd Worcester
Jonathan Hecht 29th Middlesex
Natalie M. Higgins 4th Worcester
Kate Hogan 3rd Middlesex
Kevin G. Honan 17th Suffolk
Daniel J. Hunt 13th Suffolk
Patricia D. Jehlen Second Middlesex
Patrick Joseph Kearney 4th Plymouth
Mary S. Keefe 15th Worcester
Kathleen R. LaNatra 12th Plymouth
David Henry Argosky LeBoeuf 17th Worcester
Eric P. Lesser First Hampden and Hampshire
Jack Patrick Lewis 7th Middlesex
Jason M. Lewis Fifth Middlesex
David Paul Linsky 5th Middlesex
Jay D. Livingstone 8th Suffolk
Joan B. Lovely Second Essex
Adrian C. Madaro 1st Suffolk
John J. Mahoney 13th Worcester
Elizabeth A. Malia 11th Suffolk
Paul W. Mark 2nd Berkshire
Paul McMurtry 11th Norfolk
Joan Meschino 3rd Plymouth
Aaron Michlewitz 3rd Suffolk
Christina A. Minicucci 14th Essex
Liz Miranda 5th Suffolk
Mark C. Montigny Second Bristol and Plymouth
Michael O. Moore Second Worcester
Tram T. Nguyen 18th Essex
James J. O'Day 14th Worcester
Marc R. Pacheco First Plymouth and Bristol
Alice Hanlon Peisch 14th Norfolk
Smitty Pignatelli 4th Berkshire
Denise Provost 27th Middlesex
Rebecca L. Rausch Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex
David Allen Robertson 19th Middlesex
Maria Duaime Robinson 6th Middlesex
David M. Rogers 24th Middlesex
Jeffrey N. Roy 10th Norfolk
Daniel J. Ryan 2nd Suffolk
Lindsay N. Sabadosa 1st Hampshire
Jon Santiago 9th Suffolk
Paul A. Schmid, III 8th Bristol
Thomas M. Stanley 9th Middlesex
José F. Tosado 9th Hampden
Paul F. Tucker 7th Essex
Steven Ultrino 33rd Middlesex
Andres X. Vargas 3rd Essex
Aaron Vega 5th Hampden
David T. Vieira 3rd Barnstable
Tommy Vitolo 15th Norfolk
Thomas P. Walsh 12th Essex
James T. Welch Hampden
Timothy R. Whelan 1st Barnstable
Susannah M. Whipps 2nd Franklin

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The General Court provides this information as a public service and while we endeavor to keep the data accurate and current to the best of our ability, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.